Sorry your browser is not supported!

You are using an outdated browser that does not support modern web technologies, in order to use this site please update to a new browser.

Browsers supported include Chrome, FireFox, Safari, Opera, Internet Explorer 10+ or Microsoft Edge.

Dark GDK / is dgame sdk standalone?

Author
Message
DeHonCha
15
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 2nd Dec 2004
Location: A world of my own...
Posted: 28th Jan 2005 21:06
that is - does it need dbpro to work?

also - would it work on a pii 300mhz 64mb ram - no graphics cards?

(ridiculous computer - i know)

For when they said I couldn't, I did...
OSX Using Happy Dude
16
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 21st Aug 2003
Location: At home
Posted: 28th Jan 2005 22:26
Quote: "that is - does it need dbpro to work? "

No

Quote: "also - would it work on a pii 300mhz 64mb ram - no graphics cards?"

You require a DX9.0c and a graphics card.

Visit http://homepages.nildram.co.uk/~nickk/
Questions are a burden to others, answers a prison for oneself.
Mnemonix
17
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 2nd Dec 2002
Location: Skaro
Posted: 29th Jan 2005 02:24
I honestly cant believe this thread exists...

The 3d chat is coming...
Rights For Traffic Cones!
OSX Using Happy Dude
16
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 21st Aug 2003
Location: At home
Posted: 29th Jan 2005 02:30
Oh, believe it...

Visit http://homepages.nildram.co.uk/~nickk/
Questions are a burden to others, answers a prison for oneself.
DeHonCha
15
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 2nd Dec 2004
Location: A world of my own...
Posted: 31st Jan 2005 02:43
why can't you believe it exists?

For when they said I couldn't, I did...
DeHonCha
15
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 2nd Dec 2004
Location: A world of my own...
Posted: 31st Jan 2005 02:44
can any body here make me a very simple dgame example (executable) in a winzip so i can see if it works on my computer please

For when they said I couldn't, I did...
billy the kid
15
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 7th Dec 2004
Location:
Posted: 31st Jan 2005 04:04
If any of the DBPro examples work for you, then anything made with DGSDK will work too.
OSX Using Happy Dude
16
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 21st Aug 2003
Location: At home
Posted: 31st Jan 2005 05:32
Got some on my web site.

Visit http://homepages.nildram.co.uk/~nickk/
Questions are a burden to others, answers a prison for oneself.
DeHonCha
15
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 2nd Dec 2004
Location: A world of my own...
Posted: 31st Jan 2005 07:43
unfortunately - no dbpro example works

For when they said I couldn't, I did...
DeHonCha
15
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 2nd Dec 2004
Location: A world of my own...
Posted: 31st Jan 2005 07:45
i don't have winrar unfortunately - maybe coud you just make a program (exe) that prints your name to screen? pLease?

For when they said I couldn't, I did...
OSX Using Happy Dude
16
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 21st Aug 2003
Location: At home
Posted: 31st Jan 2005 16:11 Edited at: 31st Jan 2005 16:12
Quote: " unfortunately - no dbpro example works"

Do you mean DarkSDK?

Quote: " i don't have winrar unfortunately"

Why not download it ?

Quote: "maybe coud you just make a program (exe) that prints your name to screen? pLease?"

Cant - need to RAR it to keep within the 1Mb limit.

Visit http://homepages.nildram.co.uk/~nickk/
Questions are a burden to others, answers a prison for oneself.
DeHonCha
15
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 2nd Dec 2004
Location: A world of my own...
Posted: 1st Feb 2005 05:11
okay - i got winrar

about dbpro - i meant those showcase examples dont work on my computer - some error about the display or graphics thingy

For when they said I couldn't, I did...
OSX Using Happy Dude
16
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 21st Aug 2003
Location: At home
Posted: 1st Feb 2005 06:18
Really - and you tried all of them ? Your computer cant handle a 640x430x32 and 1024x768x32 display ? In which case your a bit stuffed.

Visit http://homepages.nildram.co.uk/~nickk/
Questions are a burden to others, answers a prison for oneself.
zao420
16
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 5th Aug 2003
Location: Canada
Posted: 1st Feb 2005 09:15
if you have your screen set and 24 bit all those expales will chrash on you, i hvae mine set at 16 bit and then seam to play along all right, only use 16 bit caus ei have a crap vid card.

http://cavesoft.no-ip.com
WIP Version of my site. Usally it is offline.
http://dev-cavesoft.no-ip.com
DeHonCha
15
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 2nd Dec 2004
Location: A world of my own...
Posted: 2nd Feb 2005 20:55
my screen supports al resolutions upto 1280x1024 - but i have only s3 inc virge gx2 display adapter - no graphics cards and only 64mb ram - any idease

also - can anyone give me a working dgame sdk example (even a simple one) i tried squidgy's but they don't work

For when they said I couldn't, I did...
DeHonCha
15
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 2nd Dec 2004
Location: A world of my own...
Posted: 2nd Feb 2005 20:57
but i don't think 32 BITs are supported - let me check - nope - i guess that was the problem - but would dbpro/dgame sdk work anyway?

For when they said I couldn't, I did...
IanM
Retired Moderator
17
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 11th Sep 2002
Location: In my moon base
Posted: 2nd Feb 2005 20:58
It could be if your colour depth was set to 24 bit. Set it to 16 bit colour and see how that goes.

*** Coming soon - Network Plug-in - Check my site for info ***
For free Plug-ins and source code http://www.matrix1.demon.co.uk
DeHonCha
15
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 2nd Dec 2004
Location: A world of my own...
Posted: 2nd Feb 2005 21:17
nope - it was on 16bit - any other idease?

For when they said I couldn't, I did...
OSX Using Happy Dude
16
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 21st Aug 2003
Location: At home
Posted: 2nd Feb 2005 22:02
I cant see anyway around it - it seems your limited to 16-bit mode. I'll see if I can create something later on.

Visit http://homepages.nildram.co.uk/~nickk/
Questions are a burden to others, answers a prison for oneself.
billy the kid
15
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 7th Dec 2004
Location:
Posted: 2nd Feb 2005 22:35
Here is an idea...UPGRADE!!!
DeHonCha
15
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 2nd Dec 2004
Location: A world of my own...
Posted: 3rd Feb 2005 21:03
thanks squidgy


and billy - wot u meant by upgrade?

For when they said I couldn't, I did...
OSX Using Happy Dude
16
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 21st Aug 2003
Location: At home
Posted: 3rd Feb 2005 21:31
I'll see if I can do something tonight... It'll be RAR'ed so you've got plenty of time to download WinRar...

Visit http://homepages.nildram.co.uk/~nickk/
Questions are a burden to others, answers a prison for oneself.
billy the kid
15
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 7th Dec 2004
Location:
Posted: 3rd Feb 2005 23:12
Upgrade means get a better computer.
Cellbloc Studios
15
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 15th Mar 2004
Location: Atlanta, GA
Posted: 3rd Feb 2005 23:18 Edited at: 3rd Feb 2005 23:22
What Billy The Kid means is that you can buy a really good graphics card for like $50 US. (Heck, I can buy that entire computer you have for $50)

Also when you say "No Graphics Card" you are slightly incorrect. You mean "No Hardware Accelerator". Huge difference. If you didn't have a graphics card, there would be nothing for your monitor to plug into and therefore you would not see anything.

Note also that there is a difference in "DBPRO" which is "DarkBASIC Professional" and "DGSDK" which is "Dark Game SDK".

DBPro comes with it's own little environment to write code in and instantly see the results be compiling the code (using the provided DBP IDE). The language that is used to make programs in this package is called basic. Code will look something like this:

TEXT 1,1,"Hello World"
DO
SYNC
LOOP

That prints "Hello World" to the screen.


DGSDK you will need to purchase a IDE, such as Microsoft Visual C++ or get the free one of Dev C++ but it is currently not supported until the next update comes out. The language that is used to make programs in this package is called C/C++. Code will look something like this:

Same thing as DBPro but in DGSDK:

#include "DarkSDK.h"

void DarkSDK ( void )
{
dbSyncOn ( );
dbSyncRate ( 0 );

while ( LoopSDK ( ) )
{
if ( dbEscapeKey ( ) )
return;
dbText (1,1,"Hello World");
dbSync ( );
}
}

You do not need "DBPro" in order to use "DGSDK" nor do you need "DGSDK" to use "DBPro" There are seperate packages.

Question is, which do you want to use?

-This...is my boomstick!
OSX Using Happy Dude
16
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 21st Aug 2003
Location: At home
Posted: 4th Feb 2005 02:38 Edited at: 4th Feb 2005 02:39
Here is my conversion of the Shadow of the beast demo. It now uses 640x480x16 - which is the minimum resolution nowadays.
Its in two parts - put all of uncompresses files together to run. If your computer cant run this, then there is nothing that can be done about it, apart from getting either a new computer or a major upgrade.

Visit http://homepages.nildram.co.uk/~nickk/
Questions are a burden to others, answers a prison for oneself.

Attachments

Login to view attachments
OSX Using Happy Dude
16
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 21st Aug 2003
Location: At home
Posted: 4th Feb 2005 02:42 Edited at: 4th Feb 2005 02:48
The second part can be downloaded from http://homepages.nildram.co.uk/~nickk/MiscThings/STB2.rar

Visit http://homepages.nildram.co.uk/~nickk/
Questions are a burden to others, answers a prison for oneself.
DeHonCha
15
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 2nd Dec 2004
Location: A world of my own...
Posted: 4th Feb 2005 06:43 Edited at: 4th Feb 2005 07:05
@ cellbloc
my computer may be old but it has survived over 10 years of hard use

you know - what i really want is some one to teach me how to use visual c++'s game commands (all commands for gaming ONLY) but since dgame is the closest - i want dgame

and i don't care if it takes me centuries (i'll use some time machine to stay alive ) to learn the language as LONG AS IT'S INDUSTRY STANDARD PROFESSIONAL STUFF

For when they said I couldn't, I did...
DeHonCha
15
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 2nd Dec 2004
Location: A world of my own...
Posted: 4th Feb 2005 06:47
and thanks again squidgy - i'll try it out now

For when they said I couldn't, I did...
DeHonCha
15
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 2nd Dec 2004
Location: A world of my own...
Posted: 4th Feb 2005 07:03 Edited at: 4th Feb 2005 07:07
there's something wrong squidgy - the first part of the download deosn't work - i get the error "this file is damaged "

For when they said I couldn't, I did...
OSX Using Happy Dude
16
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 21st Aug 2003
Location: At home
Posted: 4th Feb 2005 18:10 Edited at: 4th Feb 2005 18:30
I'll upload the complet thing to my website in a moment :

http://homepages.nildram.co.uk/~nickk/MiscThings/Release.rar

If that doesn't work, finally try downloading the slightly modified executable from
[href]http://homepages.nildram.co.uk/~nickk/MiscThings/Shadow of the beast-NonWindw.rar[/href] as that uses full screen mode.

Visit http://homepages.nildram.co.uk/~nickk/
Questions are a burden to others, answers a prison for oneself.
DeHonCha
15
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 2nd Dec 2004
Location: A world of my own...
Posted: 5th Feb 2005 22:53
i tried both - both gave illegal error - now what?

For when they said I couldn't, I did...
OSX Using Happy Dude
16
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 21st Aug 2003
Location: At home
Posted: 6th Feb 2005 02:41
Upgrade?

Visit http://homepages.nildram.co.uk/~nickk/
Questions are a burden to others, answers a prison for oneself.
DeHonCha
15
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 2nd Dec 2004
Location: A world of my own...
Posted: 7th Feb 2005 05:28
forget it i can't afford it

For when they said I couldn't, I did...
The Game Programmer
15
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 4th Dec 2004
Location: Sitting, and waiting, and staring, and..
Posted: 7th Feb 2005 10:07
Ok seriously, there are some pretty sucky computers out there that sound like they'd be beter than your's no offense. And they're pretty cheap. Unless you're some guy living in the basement of McDonalds using a modified cash register as your computer, I think you might be able to afford at LEAST something.

And if you are one of those people disregard this message completely.

Well, I'm trying aren't I.....

When Life gives you lemons make orange juice. Then sit back and wonder how it was done.
Mason
15
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 20th Mar 2004
Location: Arizona
Posted: 7th Feb 2005 13:34 Edited at: 7th Feb 2005 13:36
Whoa whoa The Game Programmer. That was completely uncalled for. If his computer sucks, oh well. He said he isn't going to upgrade it because he can't afford it, so use your brain. Some simple math:

DeHonCha Self Esteem - Your Comments - Bad computer - Short of cash = Not So happy Guy


DeHonCha, I've bet you have heard this a lot but I shall say it again. In order to be a programmer at your full potential, you must have a computer that is "Upgraded". Thats all you have to say, not some retarded McDonalds wise crack about cash registers.

The Game Programmer
15
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 4th Dec 2004
Location: Sitting, and waiting, and staring, and..
Posted: 7th Feb 2005 19:14
Hey wait a second, I really didn't mean to demean him, I pretty much just said he needed to get his computer upgraded. Sorry if I caused you any offence, it was unintentional and I see where my comment went too far. Sorry.

Well, I'm trying aren't I.....

When Life gives you lemons make orange juice. Then sit back and wonder how it was done.

Login to post a reply

Server time is: 2019-12-16 11:20:14
Your offset time is: 2019-12-16 11:20:14