Sorry your browser is not supported!

You are using an outdated browser that does not support modern web technologies, in order to use this site please update to a new browser.

Browsers supported include Chrome, FireFox, Safari, Opera, Internet Explorer 10+ or Microsoft Edge.

DarkBASIC Professional Discussion / More Bugs/problems?

Author
Message
Kale
16
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 8th Sep 2002
Location: United Kingdom
Posted: 26th Sep 2002 03:32


this code prints nothing to the screen

and i cant seem to get 'clone object' to work: 'clone object newObj,sourceObj' always says object already exists and 'clone object sourceObj,newObj' always crashes the program. any ideas?
What the flame does not consume, consumes the flame.
----------------------------------------------------------------
AMD XP2100+, Geforce4Ti 4400, 512Mb DDR, Abit KX7.
GCEclipse
16
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 23rd Sep 2002
Location: United Kingdom
Posted: 26th Sep 2002 11:54
Not found any problems with the TEXT or STR$ commands. If you are using 3D stuff at the time of using this - it may be that it is appearing but being overwritten so quickly that you can't see it - just an idea as I don't know the context you are using the code in. Try syncing after it if you aren't using this with 3D.

deadlyduck
16
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 19th Sep 2002
Location: United Kingdom
Posted: 26th Sep 2002 17:50
yep clone object dosn't work for me eather, and I have noticed that



seems to work fine for me?
Kale
16
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 8th Sep 2002
Location: United Kingdom
Posted: 26th Sep 2002 22:02
oops! i might of posted that a little incorrectly this code:

text 0,30,"Polygons: "+str$(statistic(1))

prints:

Polygons: 0

to the screen. this is while drawing lots of 3d on-screen, any ideas why no polys are being counted?

What the flame does not consume, consumes the flame.
----------------------------------------------------------------
AMD XP2100+, Geforce4Ti 4400, 512Mb DDR, Abit KX7.
SoulTaker
16
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 26th Sep 2002
Location:
Posted: 4th Oct 2002 20:27
hmmmmmmmm

Do
Print "Need Sync Command"
Sync
Loop
Kale
16
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 8th Sep 2002
Location: United Kingdom
Posted: 6th Oct 2002 20:49
yeah, yeah, i have used the sync command! but still it reports 0 polys?

What the flame does not consume, consumes the flame.
----------------------------------------------------------------------
AMD XP2100+, Geforce4Ti 4400, 512Mb DDR, Abit KX7, WinXP Pro
Khumba
16
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 1st Sep 2002
Location:
Posted: 6th Oct 2002 23:59
hmm, I was playing around with statistic(), and I found this: functions 0 and 1 always return 0, and function 2 returns 1? What does that mean?
NTekk
16
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 26th Aug 2002
Location:
Posted: 7th Oct 2002 00:54
This command works in db1, but does not work in DBPro....
this has been know for "quite some time".
hopefully with patch two this will be fixed too?
NTekk
16
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 26th Aug 2002
Location:
Posted: 7th Oct 2002 00:56
OOps, by the way I'm talking about the polygon command.

Login to post a reply

Server time is: 2019-08-22 10:00:20
Your offset time is: 2019-08-22 10:00:20