Sorry your browser is not supported!

You are using an outdated browser that does not support modern web technologies, in order to use this site please update to a new browser.

Browsers supported include Chrome, FireFox, Safari, Opera, Internet Explorer 10+ or Microsoft Edge.

Dark GDK / dbSetShadowShadingOn() question

Author
Message
billy the kid
14
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 7th Dec 2004
Location:
Posted: 9th Feb 2005 23:09
What exactly are the hardware requirements for using the realtime shadows? I modified the lights demo so that the main object in the center of the room casts shadows. Even with only 1 light circling around I got a FPS = 1. So I was just wondering what the hardware requirements are for this function? Especially considering I should be able to handle realtime shadows because my computer can handle Doom3, HL2, etc. Anyway here are my specs:

1.6GHz P4
512MB RAM
ATI 9600XT

I would agree my computer is starting to be out of date especially the processor and ram, but...
OSX Using Happy Dude
15
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 21st Aug 2003
Location: At home
Posted: 10th Feb 2005 00:14
Lets see the code...

Visit http://homepages.nildram.co.uk/~nickk/
Questions are a burden to others, answers a prison for oneself.
billy the kid
14
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 7th Dec 2004
Location:
Posted: 10th Feb 2005 01:42 Edited at: 10th Feb 2005 01:43
Well it will probably be easier if you just add it yourself since I just modify the light demo that comes with DGSDK.

Anyway make this code (lines 17-25):


Into this code:


And if you want to see the shading better do this:


I get a FPS = 1 when I do this. And I need to use the stop function in the IDE instead of ESC to stop it. Probably has to do with the FPS = 1.
billy the kid
14
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 7th Dec 2004
Location:
Posted: 10th Feb 2005 02:01
I also tried setting it on for the room.x. That for some reason is a lot better, get FPS = 65. But the shadows it casts are kinda strange. Again maybe my hardware is just out of date.
OSX Using Happy Dude
15
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 21st Aug 2003
Location: At home
Posted: 10th Feb 2005 02:33
Or drivers...

Visit http://homepages.nildram.co.uk/~nickk/
Questions are a burden to others, answers a prison for oneself.
billy the kid
14
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 7th Dec 2004
Location:
Posted: 10th Feb 2005 02:38
I have the latest ATI drivers, I had to get them for HL2. So for drivers, maybe mine are too new. Did you experience similar problems? And what are your specs?
OSX Using Happy Dude
15
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 21st Aug 2003
Location: At home
Posted: 10th Feb 2005 02:49
It looks like I'm getting the usual FPS of over 500 - got an nVidia FX5600

Visit http://homepages.nildram.co.uk/~nickk/
Questions are a burden to others, answers a prison for oneself.
billy the kid
14
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 7th Dec 2004
Location:
Posted: 10th Feb 2005 05:08
hmm ok
posting unit #42
14
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 10th Dec 2004
Location:
Posted: 10th Feb 2005 22:35
Billy try seting your AA and AF to application preference within the ati control panel. Db has behaved oddley when I forced settings on the gcard.
billy the kid
14
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 7th Dec 2004
Location:
Posted: 11th Feb 2005 05:34
It doesnt help. Guess Ill have to implement a software realtime shadows solution if I want shadows with my card.

Login to post a reply

Server time is: 2019-08-18 23:31:33
Your offset time is: 2019-08-18 23:31:33