Sorry your browser is not supported!

You are using an outdated browser that does not support modern web technologies, in order to use this site please update to a new browser.

Browsers supported include Chrome, FireFox, Safari, Opera, Internet Explorer 10+ or Microsoft Edge.

Author
Message
Jim
22
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 10th Feb 2003
Location: United Kingdom
Posted: 10th Feb 2003 23:46
Oh My God,

Please can some one tell me how to disable the sync command. Sync off does not work. It seems to be putting invisable sync commands in my loops. As when Sync is enabled I can not get any good speed from my PC. I have written the same programme in MS QBasic and it is faster the DB help meee. The Speed issue is doing my in. Cheers People anything would help me now.
MrTAToad
22
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 26th Aug 2002
Location: United Kingdom
Posted: 11th Feb 2003 00:08
Try :



Good news everyone! I really am THAT good...
http://www.nickk.nildram.co.uk/ for great plug-ins - oh my, yes!
the architect
22
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 6th Jan 2003
Location: United Kingdom
Posted: 11th Feb 2003 00:11
Have you downloaded the latest patch. I had some problems with sync until I installed a patch.

Jim
22
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 10th Feb 2003
Location: United Kingdom
Posted: 11th Feb 2003 08:39
Yes, I have tryed that. All I want to do is disable sync and write my own speed control sub routines etc. Has anyone experenced a simlar problem like me???

Tywald
22
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 8th Oct 2002
Location: Sweden
Posted: 11th Feb 2003 09:55
Jim:
"All I want to do is disable sync and write my own speed control sub routines etc."

If you put MrTAToad´s code in the beginning of your code then the program ONLY updates the screen when it reaches the SYNC command.

For example:

SYNC ON
SYNC RATE 0
DO
-- Lots of code --
SYNC
LOOP

Now the program will update the screen when the end of the loop has been reached.

- Tywald
Jim
22
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 10th Feb 2003
Location: United Kingdom
Posted: 11th Feb 2003 10:31
Well See if you can get this programme (I know its shit) to run any faster. Do I have to used sync .


Well Can ya?

Richard Davey
Retired Moderator
23
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 30th Apr 2002
Location: On the Jupiter Probe
Posted: 11th Feb 2003 13:05
Jim - you can (to a certain degree) control the refresh with the code Toad posted - but there is another aspect - your video card will automatically sync itself in order to flush the video memmory. If you keep filling it up by performing operations to it, it will, eventually "sync" *

A better option would be to write your own timer routine, something that syncs when a certain time limit is hit.

Cheers,

Rich
* This is the case in DB anyway, so I'm assuming it's the same in Pro.

"Gentlemen, we are about to short-circuit the Universe!"
DB Team / Atari ST / DarkForge / Retro Gaming
Jim
22
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 10th Feb 2003
Location: United Kingdom
Posted: 11th Feb 2003 13:25
Your - " your video card will automatically sync itself in order to flush the video memmory. If you keep filling it up by performing operations to it, it will, eventually "sync" *"

Please explain this statement fully.

The Universe has infinite possibilities. So do YOU!
Richard Davey
Retired Moderator
23
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 30th Apr 2002
Location: On the Jupiter Probe
Posted: 11th Feb 2003 13:44
Try this code:


sync rate 0
sync on

load image "picture.bmp",1

do

paste image 1,0,0

loop


As you can see - there is no SYNC command in this code which means that, technically, you should never see anything display on-screen, right?

That isn't the case in DB though because the fact you're pasting images is filling up the video memory of your graphics card. It can only take so much and eventually it will dump it out (i.e. display it). On my graphics card this takes about 12 seconds to happen.

So as I said before - the advice given here in this thread so far is sound, but you need to bear in mind that the video WILL display whatever it feels like, without you being able to stop it, if you don't look after it with your code (as shown in the code I pasted above).

Cheers,

Rich

"Gentlemen, we are about to short-circuit the Universe!"
DB Team / Atari ST / DarkForge / Retro Gaming
Richard Davey
Retired Moderator
23
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 30th Apr 2002
Location: On the Jupiter Probe
Posted: 11th Feb 2003 13:48
Just tried it in DBPro and glad to say it doesn't do it (well, not for me anyway!)

Cheers,

Rich

"Gentlemen, we are about to short-circuit the Universe!"
DB Team / Atari ST / DarkForge / Retro Gaming

Login to post a reply

Server time is: 2025-05-19 01:26:28
Your offset time is: 2025-05-19 01:26:28