Sorry your browser is not supported!

You are using an outdated browser that does not support modern web technologies, in order to use this site please update to a new browser.

Browsers supported include Chrome, FireFox, Safari, Opera, Internet Explorer 10+ or Microsoft Edge.

FPSC Classic Work In Progress / ConkerBunker Level Demo

Author
Message
ctm
14
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 25th Feb 2005
Location:
Posted: 17th Aug 2005 23:31 Edited at: 16th Oct 2005 12:10
I have uploaded a little level demo made with the EA version.
I hope you have some fun with it.
The filesize is 63.7 mb.

For people who don't have FPSC:
Use C to crouch and Space to jump...you will need it
You have to reload the weapons manual ( R button )

The DL link:
http://www.chris-tm.de/dload/ConkerBunkerEA.zip

Some pics:





Satchmo
14
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 29th May 2005
Location:
Posted: 18th Aug 2005 00:03
that was fun but you get two little health

New episodes of family guy sunday!
Pantaloon
14
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 14th Jun 2005
Location: About two blocks East
Posted: 18th Aug 2005 00:26
excellent maps good positioning of enemies most fun i had playing fpsc

alot of eye candy very appealing invironment

im jealous of your skill

I can smell the sweet and bitter end,no longer taste buds mend,one way track no way out,kick and scream try to shout
never helps, makes it worse, its always me with the curse
SarusX
14
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 21st Jul 2005
Location: Behind u- thats where a rangers gonna be
Posted: 18th Aug 2005 01:18
THAT WAS FANTASTIC!
the best game I've seen with FPSC
custom stuff, great lighting, everything!

Why do today what you could have someone else do?
-----------------------------------------------------------
Visit our site at http://www.freewebs.com/pyramidproductions!
Pantaloon
14
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 14th Jun 2005
Location: About two blocks East
Posted: 18th Aug 2005 05:55
hey how do you get your games ont the forum do you have to buy a server or something or do people downlaod from your computer

I can smell the sweet and bitter end,no longer taste buds mend,one way track no way out,kick and scream try to shout
never helps, makes it worse, its always me with the curse
Jiffy
15
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 5th Mar 2004
Location: Hiding in the bushes in your backyard
Posted: 18th Aug 2005 09:45
@Jack R - He is hosting it on his site; he simply linked to the download.

ctm
14
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 25th Feb 2005
Location:
Posted: 18th Aug 2005 18:34
@FXGAMER
I know, at the beginning of level 2 and 3 there are no healthpacks but i didnt want to make the gameplay to easy.

@Jack R & SarusX
I am glad that you like my demo
SarusX
14
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 21st Jul 2005
Location: Behind u- thats where a rangers gonna be
Posted: 18th Aug 2005 22:37
it was great- loved the lighting

Why do today what you could have someone else do?
-----------------------------------------------------------
Visit our site at http://www.freewebs.com/pyramidproductions!
glyvin101
14
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 27th Jan 2005
Location:
Posted: 19th Aug 2005 04:19 Edited at: 19th Aug 2005 04:20
that was great how did you instert your own custom animations like with the broken button? Also Were those all standard AI scripts?
Gizmogaga
13
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 19th Aug 2005
Location: Netherlands
Posted: 19th Aug 2005 18:12
Great demo, really showcases what FPSC is capable of. Also great lighting and level design. I didn't think it was too easy although it'll cost you at least 4 shotgun bullets to kill one enenmy. Once again great, best demo I played thus far
ctm
14
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 25th Feb 2005
Location:
Posted: 19th Aug 2005 18:28
The broken button is scripted. The smoke is invisible until the player uses the button.
Do you mean the enemy AI scripts? They are all standard scripts.
Shigidy Wigidy
14
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 1st Aug 2005
Location: Somewhere
Posted: 19th Aug 2005 18:42
Really great game, i'm not worthy

[url]http://acprodctions.bravehost.com/index.html go to it if you want
=ChrisB=
14
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 23rd Jun 2005
Location: starring into a viewfinder
Posted: 19th Aug 2005 21:13
Eh? Well, from what I could play of it on my crappy graphics card, it looked pretty good!

Formerly I was CDBGames, and formerly to that i was Duke Nukem, and even more formerly to that
I was Punk Rock 101. Got it?
DBAlex
14
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 4th Oct 2004
Location: United Kingdom
Posted: 19th Aug 2005 21:53 Edited at: 19th Aug 2005 21:54
Its awesome!

At one part (with the massive towers, and the Doom 3 style door) I thought I was playing a professional FPS Game !

You should think about going commercial with this when V1 is realesed (V1 of FPS Creator, Really great game !) You would have to change/remove the FPS Creator HUD's etc, and improve the enemy AI, But overall an great game!



It also reminded me of Half Life or Half Life 2 (jumping from platform to platform with a fan at the bottom ? )

Did you take inspiration from Half Life?

And keep up the good work !


AMD 64 3000 + 512mb RAM + 80GB HD + Radeon 9600se 128mb
http://www.dbastudios.cjb.net
The Nerd
15
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 5th Jun 2004
Location: Denmark
Posted: 19th Aug 2005 23:50 Edited at: 19th Aug 2005 23:51
WOW THIS FPSC GAME IS FANTASTIC!
Strange enough i didn't saw any comments on the place we're you should push 3 buttons until you got the right combination to open the door! That was just great!
Also i really think that the level design is good! The levels ran smoothly on my computer
Great level design, use of many constume models and scripts, a small puzzle. . . . Well.... This game is great! Just great!
Keep working on it man!

[EDIT]:

Oh... yeah.... One more thing.... The enviroment was great!

Visit PanzerGames here
ctm
14
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 25th Feb 2005
Location:
Posted: 20th Aug 2005 16:47
@DBAlex
I was inspired of the N64 game Star Wars Shadows of the Empire.
There is a level with lots of fans
I have played Half Life 1 and liked it. For HL 2 i first have to buy a better graphics card.

@=ChrisB=
Could you tell me what graphics card you have?
I made the demo with a AMD Sempron 3100, 512mb RAM and a ATI Radeon 9200 128mb.
My graphics card should be in a museum not in a pc
Nevertheless the demo runs smoothly on my computer.

@All
Thanks for your comments. I am glad that you like the demo.
SarusX
14
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 21st Jul 2005
Location: Behind u- thats where a rangers gonna be
Posted: 20th Aug 2005 18:08
keep up the good work

Why do today what you could have someone else do?
-----------------------------------------------------------
Visit our site at http://www.freewebs.com/pyramidproductions!
The Nerd
15
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 5th Jun 2004
Location: Denmark
Posted: 20th Aug 2005 18:47
I wan't a new demo

Visit PanzerGames here
!gamlord!
14
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 13th Aug 2005
Location: UK(yahoo)
Posted: 20th Aug 2005 22:06
cool me like
Lavitz
14
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 16th Jan 2005
Location: Raddix Studio
Posted: 20th Aug 2005 22:49
This demo was cool. Hope the full will come out soon.

Treetops and Timber!
=ChrisB=
14
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 23rd Jun 2005
Location: starring into a viewfinder
Posted: 21st Aug 2005 00:16
I was using a nVidia Gforce 5500. But I just but in my Radeon 9200.

Formerly I was CDBGames, and formerly to that i was Duke Nukem, and even more formerly to that
I was Punk Rock 101. Got it?
Dr Who
15
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 6th May 2004
Location: Indianapolis, IN. USA.
Posted: 21st Aug 2005 12:39
This is commercial quality here!!! Do you intend to further develope this demo into a full game? And if you do... Are you going to try and approch a publisher with this game for retail purposes. Or... Are you going to sell this via shareware? And if shareware, How much will the game cost then at that point?

Your game has proven to me what FPSC is truly capable of! Im' already working on a demo myself.

Best Regards,

DoctorWho...
The Nerd
15
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 5th Jun 2004
Location: Denmark
Posted: 21st Aug 2005 13:10 Edited at: 21st Aug 2005 13:13
If he wanna make it commercial he would need to wait until FPSC V1.
You can't sell any games made with the EA version, but this will be changed in FPSC V1 we're they have dropped the license. If you want more information then please go to the fpsc website. There you can also read about the splashmarks in the end of the games. But oh well.... I just tell it here The splash screen in FPSC V1 is taken out.

Here you got the link telling about the license(and splash screen):
http://www.fpscreator.com/license.php

Visit PanzerGames here
Anlino
14
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 28th Jun 2005
Location:
Posted: 21st Aug 2005 17:54
Great work man. Nice leveldesign, some fun puzzles here and there, aso. The best FPSC game i have seen. Keep it up' and going.
ctm
14
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 25th Feb 2005
Location:
Posted: 21st Aug 2005 18:16
@Dr Who
I don't know yet if i'll develope the demo into a full game.
First i will make a new demo with FPSC V1.
There are still many things i have to learn like making animated models, making normal/ bump maps or particles effects.
We'll see
Dr Who
15
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 6th May 2004
Location: Indianapolis, IN. USA.
Posted: 21st Aug 2005 22:52
Well... If I where you, Id' most certainly work at it because you have a good eye for creativity here! Work hard, and everything else will fall into place..

Best Regards,

DoctorWho...
Dr Who
15
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 6th May 2004
Location: Indianapolis, IN. USA.
Posted: 22nd Aug 2005 10:01
Hey ctm,

How long did it take you to develope this demo? Just curious?


Best Regards,

DoctorWho...
ctm
14
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 25th Feb 2005
Location:
Posted: 22nd Aug 2005 18:54
Making the levels and lightmapping was made in some hours.
But i am still a noob in modelling, texturing and texturemaking.
That took most time.
I worked only on weekends on the demo. For that reason i needed 2 month for the development...but i learned very much in that time (how to use Milkshape, the Texture Maker and other software)
Dylnuge
15
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 4th Dec 2003
Location: In a dark room in front of a glowing LCD
Posted: 22nd Aug 2005 22:27
Nicely done. Only thing-you might want to make that whole PDA message thing more prevelent. I didn't find it until my 3rd time playing (and even then, it was only because I noticed the Press Enter text.

Tranzerk Technologies Current Project: Project: Trenton.
Defeat the Mechna Army! Long live Universal Command!
Dr Who
15
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 6th May 2004
Location: Indianapolis, IN. USA.
Posted: 22nd Aug 2005 22:59
That sounds great!! Your a fast learner.. Would you be interested in working on a project together? I have some demos of my own as well that I can show you! However though, The other demos I have are in other applications such as Blitz3D, DarkBasic Pro, 3D GameStudio A6... please let me know if your interested in working on a project together. Would love to have you aboard with your potential you have under your belt already.

Best Regards,

DoctorWho...
=ChrisB=
14
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 23rd Jun 2005
Location: starring into a viewfinder
Posted: 23rd Aug 2005 00:55
Hey, how did you script that PDA message?

Formerly I was CDBGames, and formerly to that i was Duke Nukem, and even more formerly to that
I was Punk Rock 101. Got it?
ctm
14
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 25th Feb 2005
Location:
Posted: 23rd Aug 2005 19:40
@Dylnuge
First i have made it with a autopickup for the PDA and a TriggerZone in front of the ladder where the message came up...worked fine.
But then i had the idea that it would be fine if the player can click the PDA to get the message and changed it.
Seems it was a bad decision.
Thanks for the feedback.

@Dr Who
Thanks for the offer but i was more than one year scripter for a team that makes a total conversion for Morrowind and at this time i am happy to work as a one man team...i am the boss

@=ChrisB=
I am not absolutely sure and i can not check it because i havent installed FPSC EA at this time but i think i used this altered switch script for the PDA:



And this script for the Triggerzone:
(The Zone is at the same segment like the PDA)



Ignore the activateifused=2 in the script...it's good for nothing. Can't remember why i added it.

Pdat3.tga is the message picture.
aikamsg01 is just a name for the picture, you can change that.

The name of the Trigger Zone must be typed in the IF USED field of the PDA.
Chimera
14
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 18th Dec 2004
Location: Belgium
Posted: 23rd Aug 2005 20:58
OMG! you are so good at level design!

Don't eat yellow snow!
Dr Who
15
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 6th May 2004
Location: Indianapolis, IN. USA.
Posted: 24th Aug 2005 04:32
yep he is...

@ctm...
We all work together on our team as a whole! Nobody on our team is the others Boss!! I have a very talented modeler and animator working with me! He uses xsi foundation at the moment! And I currently use gameSpace v1.6 & trueSpace 6.6

If it matter's to you or not at this point ctm, We also pay everybody too for thier work! If you change your mind about this,
Please email me at: doctorwho@3dgx.com where we can discuss this matter some more in detail.. I hope to hear from you soon!!

Best Regards,

DoctorWho...
Zero #43
15
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 5th May 2004
Location: ** in your head **
Posted: 25th Aug 2005 22:20
i am goin to get a RADEON X800 PRO 256 mb. have you seen the new nvidia!! 512 MB OF VIDEO MEMORY!!! HOLY CRAP!!, its goin for $999 requires 2 hard drive disks for power. wow.
but yea, i am downloading ur game now. sounds pretty kick @$$

Intel® Pentium® 4 Processor w/ HT Technology 3.4GHz 800MHz FSB w/ 512KB Cache, 1GB DDR PC-2700 at 333MHz - 1x1024 SO-DIMM, ATI MOBILITY™ RADEON™ 9700 128MB DDR, 80GB Hard Drive
Ediseye
14
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 7th Aug 2005
Location:
Posted: 27th Aug 2005 01:47
Ctm, how did you create your own background in the menu and add music to it? an't seem to figure it out. I need some tips. Thanks.

Ediseye
ctm
14
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 25th Feb 2005
Location:
Posted: 27th Aug 2005 12:09 Edited at: 27th Aug 2005 13:06
@Ediseye
That is described in the FPSC Creator Manual on side 57/58:

When you build your stand alone game you can change the Level Settings. Just click the Edit button for the Title Screen.
Then the Title Page Wizard comes up.
From the manual:
"The Wizard is easy to use. If there is something within it that you want to change then just click into the right hand window and change the current setting. The first property in the “General” section is the background image that will be used for the title screen. Try to change it by clicking on the file text and replace it for another image from your hard drive."

Same for the music.

Hope that helps.

[Edit]
One more tip:
Make a new folder (user) in the gamecore\backdrops\ folder.
That makes it more easy to find your selfmade backdrops and buttons.
Make the same in the audiobank\music folder.[/Edit]
pjb21
14
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 26th Jul 2005
Location:
Posted: 28th Aug 2005 21:59
it seams to me that it isnt an .exe ...

corect me if im wrong but i downloaded it and it didnt work, could some one help me please =)
ctm
14
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 25th Feb 2005
Location:
Posted: 29th Aug 2005 18:31 Edited at: 29th Aug 2005 18:34
The file is a zip file.
That means that the file is compressed from 122mb to 63mb.

If you have Windows XP then just rightclick the file and choose "unpack" or "extract".

If you dont have Win XP you will need a tool like
WINZIP (shareware) http://www.winzip.com/downwzeval.htm
or
WINRAR (shareware) http://www.rarlab.com/
or
7-zip (freeware) http://www.7-zip.org/
to extract the file.

But i dont know if the game will run on other Windows versions.
pjb21
14
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 26th Jul 2005
Location:
Posted: 30th Aug 2005 09:06
yer yer, i know all that im not dumb =)

nah the file in the zip, when i try to open it it dont work. is it .exe? cos this seames really strange

thanks for the help
guerilla
14
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 5th Aug 2005
Location:
Posted: 30th Aug 2005 18:44
I played the game on a windows 2000 system.

CCC-GAMES
ctm
14
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 25th Feb 2005
Location:
Posted: 30th Aug 2005 18:49
@pjb21

There should be 3 files:
The "files" folder, the "setup" file and the ConkerBunkerEA file (a blue icon).
ConkerBunkerEA is the exe.
Mr Flowerkohl
14
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 19th Jan 2005
Location: Deutschland - Germany
Posted: 30th Aug 2005 19:25
Nice leveldesign ! really really nice !!!!!

yeah...thats the ticket !
ctm
14
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 25th Feb 2005
Location:
Posted: 30th Aug 2005 20:23
@guerilla
Thanks for the info.
I was not sure if a FPSC game runs on other Windows versions.

@Flowerkohl
Thanks
Whyrag
13
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 27th Aug 2005
Location: Seattle
Posted: 30th Aug 2005 22:45
Very Nice ! Well put together . I too would like to see the full version of this one. Waiting for v1 redoo of this !
Thanks for sharing, whyrag
pjb21
14
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 26th Jul 2005
Location:
Posted: 30th Aug 2005 23:01
okay, this is my problem, (it hasnt changed) i click on the icon and it opens a window that stays invisable then closes and does nothing

um, help anyone!
ctm
14
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 25th Feb 2005
Location:
Posted: 31st Aug 2005 00:38
hum...maybe there was something wrong with the download.
Maybe a new download of the file will fix it.

I am realy sorry about that but lots of people downloaded the file and it seems to work for everyone except you
Rik Vargard
13
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 21st Aug 2005
Location: Brussels
Posted: 31st Aug 2005 15:27
Where the heck is the second key???

-"My horse for a Kingdom!"
ctm
14
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 25th Feb 2005
Location:
Posted: 31st Aug 2005 18:22
Do you mean the key for the door in the second level ?

Just go downstairs. There is a little room full of monitors.
The key is on the terminal in the left egde of the room. Behind the key is a gun (autoslug) which you can pickup (it's a autopickup).

If you mean the key for the door in the beginning of the 3rd level...there is none. You have to go through the ventilation duct.
pjb21
14
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 26th Jul 2005
Location:
Posted: 31st Aug 2005 23:36
oh, poor me =(

and way to ruin the game for everyone =P

Login to post a reply

Server time is: 2019-08-18 23:05:02
Your offset time is: 2019-08-18 23:05:02