Sorry your browser is not supported!

You are using an outdated browser that does not support modern web technologies, in order to use this site please update to a new browser.

Browsers supported include Chrome, FireFox, Safari, Opera, Internet Explorer 10+ or Microsoft Edge.

Author
Message
bond1
14
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 27th Oct 2005
Location:
Posted: 9th Jan 2006 16:30
Well as far as the manual goes I don't know of any way to play an animation backwards. The animate=13 refers to the standard "getting up" animation. Now if you want a clumsier looking one I can do that.
Jiffy
15
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 5th Mar 2004
Location: Hiding in the bushes in your backyard
Posted: 10th Jan 2006 05:08 Edited at: 10th Jan 2006 07:10
Like I said, I shouldn't need to command it to play in reverse, should I? Actually, thinking about it, my way probably won't work anyway; I figured I could make (let's say, in the .fpe, an animation info section "anim99", with the frame numbers for the death animation reversed (instead of... let's say frame 2000-2190, it's 2190-2000)). I have no idea if it would work, but that's what I was planning; then all you do in the .fpi is command "animate=99". Like I've said, thinking about it, it probably won't work.


"I hate erecting my tree, my whole family always wants to join in and all the balls fall around the place." - Zotoaster Merry Christmas!
bond1
14
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 27th Oct 2005
Location:
Posted: 10th Jan 2006 05:43
Ohhh, that's an interesting idea, I'm anxious to try it. I kinda doubt it will work, but you never know.
Jiffy
15
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 5th Mar 2004
Location: Hiding in the bushes in your backyard
Posted: 10th Jan 2006 07:09
Yeah; it seemed like such a good idea... before I realised how unlikely it was to work!


"I hate erecting my tree, my whole family always wants to join in and all the balls fall around the place." - Zotoaster Merry Christmas!
Vlad
14
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 5th Oct 2005
Location:
Posted: 10th Jan 2006 13:01
If the engine runs the frames one by one, there's no reason why it shouldn't work. Would you mind posting your tests, I'm a bit curious about this.

V

I'm pretty sure I know everything. Doubts are something rare in me and I am never wrong, as this signature can prove.
bond1
14
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 27th Oct 2005
Location:
Posted: 10th Jan 2006 23:45
Oh well, it doesn't work. I reversed the frame numbers in the FPE file and they won't play in reverse. It simply starts at the ending frame and doesn't go any further. So it seems that FPSC only plays frames in one direction.

I think you could workaround this by using a series of setframe commands kind of like good old fashioned stop-motion animation. But in the long run I think it would be easier just to include a new animation in the model itself.
Vlad
14
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 5th Oct 2005
Location:
Posted: 11th Jan 2006 00:15
Yes bond1. My curiosity was about how the code for the animations was handled by the engine. If it plays the animation (meaning plays from A to B non-stop) then getting new keyframes would be the only solution. I was wondering if the cycle in the engine would play frame by frame for some weird reason and in that case it could work, but oh well... it doesn't unfortunatelly.

New animations...

I'm pretty sure I know everything. Doubts are something rare in me and I am never wrong, as this signature can prove.
Jiffy
15
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 5th Mar 2004
Location: Hiding in the bushes in your backyard
Posted: 11th Jan 2006 03:26
Well, bond1, many thanks for trying my wacky idea. These new animations you speak of... they sound great, thanks for all the stuff you've given to the community.


"I hate erecting my tree, my whole family always wants to join in and all the balls fall around the place." - Zotoaster Merry Christmas!
Wyatt Earp
14
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 4th Dec 2005
Location: Canada
Posted: 11th Jan 2006 17:00
OK, I may be dumber than my zombies but where do I put those scripts?

I've tried inserting them in different areas, but my zombies stand still until I come up to them. I want them to walk about aimlessly...

Help!!
Jiffy
15
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 5th Mar 2004
Location: Hiding in the bushes in your backyard
Posted: 12th Jan 2006 08:14
You put them in the "Main" section in the properties part. For Noldor's, there's no reason that the zombie shouldn't walk around.

That is, I'm guessing your talking about the two regular zombie scripts?


"I hate erecting my tree, my whole family always wants to join in and all the balls fall around the place." - Zotoaster Merry Christmas!
Wyatt Earp
14
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 4th Dec 2005
Location: Canada
Posted: 14th Jan 2006 05:45
Yeah, that's where I put them. They just stand there until they see me...meaning I havta walk up to them about 6 ft away.

GRRR
Jiffy
15
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 5th Mar 2004
Location: Hiding in the bushes in your backyard
Posted: 14th Jan 2006 05:53
That's weird, because they've always worked for me...

I'll have to try them again later.


"I hate erecting my tree, my whole family always wants to join in and all the balls fall around the place." - Zotoaster Merry Christmas!
Lizblizz
14
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 13th Dec 2005
Location:
Posted: 4th Feb 2006 07:15
cool nold0r its cool!

Silent Hill

Login to post a reply

Server time is: 2020-02-20 14:32:19
Your offset time is: 2020-02-20 14:32:19