Sorry your browser is not supported!

You are using an outdated browser that does not support modern web technologies, in order to use this site please update to a new browser.

Browsers supported include Chrome, FireFox, Safari, Opera, Internet Explorer 10+ or Microsoft Edge.

Author
Message
rapscaLLion
22
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 29th Aug 2002
Location: Canada
Posted: 15th Feb 2003 21:26
Maybe I'm thick or something, but does anyone know how to remove static collision boxes? My collision works perfect, fast as well but I seem to recall someone saying you can't remove static collision boxes... is this true?
Alex Wanuch
aka rapscaLLion
Kousen Dev Progress >> Currently Working On Editors
rapscaLLion
22
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 29th Aug 2002
Location: Canada
Posted: 16th Feb 2003 01:04
Hmm... Anyone know if Automatic Object Collision works? I know Automatic Camera Collision works, but AOC has no effect what so ever...

Alex Wanuch
aka rapscaLLion
Kousen Dev Progress >> Currently Working On Editors
KuRi
22
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 8th Feb 2003
Location:
Posted: 16th Feb 2003 01:35
AOC works perfect for me, but i think it is only for amateur programmers... i use the other collision commands...

rapscaLLion
22
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 29th Aug 2002
Location: Canada
Posted: 16th Feb 2003 07:59
lol I know, but I noticed it wasn't working when I used to for a quick test.

Alex Wanuch
aka rapscaLLion
Kousen Dev Progress >> Currently Working On Editors
Morales
22
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 9th Feb 2003
Location: - Please Select -
Posted: 16th Feb 2003 08:21
the AOC works for me just put AUTOMATIC OBJECT COLLISION
object number,Radus,0
how do you get a collision box to work? it would be very usfull to me.
KuRi
22
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 8th Feb 2003
Location:
Posted: 16th Feb 2003 12:20
Make Object COllision Box.
Here is a trick you can use to activate object collision box for objects. If the object is centered in XYZ Origin.

load object "name.x",id
sx# = object size x(id)
sy# = object size y(id)
sz# = object size z(id)
make object collision box id,-sx#,-sy#,-sz#,sx#,sy#,sz#

Hope it works for you!

KuRi
22
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 8th Feb 2003
Location:
Posted: 16th Feb 2003 12:21
I forgot you must do:
make object collision box id,-sx#,-sy#,-sz#,sx#,sy#,sz#,0
if the object can use slide collision
make object collision box id,-sx#,-sy#,-sz#,sx#,sy#,sz#,1
if the object can rotate

madcaddy
22
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 20th Jan 2003
Location:
Posted: 16th Feb 2003 13:40
im tryin to figure all this collision stuff out - after uve made the collision box for the object what commands do u use to detect collision?

thx, excuse my noobiness!
rapscaLLion
22
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 29th Aug 2002
Location: Canada
Posted: 16th Feb 2003 20:17
oops, lol I used accidently set my boxes to rotated, instead of non-rotated, maybe that will fix my probs, I'll tell you in a bit.

Alex Wanuch
aka rapscaLLion
Kousen Dev Progress >> Currently Working On Editors
KuRi
22
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 8th Feb 2003
Location:
Posted: 17th Feb 2003 00:01
Once you have made the make object collision box you can do something like:

if (object collision(id,0)) then print "BOOOOM!"

and if you want automatic slide collision:

if (object collision(id,0))
cx# = get object collision x()
cy# = get object collision y()
cz# = get object collision z()
position object id,object position x(id)-cx#,object position y(id)-cy#,object position z(id)-cz#
endif

if you want your object (id) to collide with more than one object at the same time, change the if command for a while command, but take care of this!

rapscaLLion
22
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 29th Aug 2002
Location: Canada
Posted: 17th Feb 2003 01:09
Nope, doesn't work. Even if I use the make object collision box command...

Alex Wanuch
aka rapscaLLion
Kousen Dev Progress >> Currently Working On Editors
KuRi
22
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 8th Feb 2003
Location:
Posted: 17th Feb 2003 02:26
Make Sure you are using the correc id variable and all the object has been applied the make object collision box.

And don't forget that my code only works if the object is centered in the origin of coordinates

rapscaLLion
22
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 29th Aug 2002
Location: Canada
Posted: 17th Feb 2003 04:20
OMG!!!
Stupid DB!

When I removed the "Make Object Collision Box" command from the entire program, the collision worked! Go figure...

Alex Wanuch
aka rapscaLLion
Kousen Dev Progress >> Currently Working On Editors
KuRi
22
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 8th Feb 2003
Location:
Posted: 17th Feb 2003 12:27
This is because DB applied default collision to all objects when load, but pehaps it won't work with slide collision. If you want i can post you some kind of example of the make object collision box command.

Login to post a reply

Server time is: 2025-05-18 16:05:58
Your offset time is: 2025-05-18 16:05:58