Sorry your browser is not supported!

You are using an outdated browser that does not support modern web technologies, in order to use this site please update to a new browser.

Browsers supported include Chrome, FireFox, Safari, Opera, Internet Explorer 10+ or Microsoft Edge.

DarkBASIC Professional Discussion / I can't get a BSP to work, I need help please! :)

Author
Message
Rpg Cyco
16
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 26th Aug 2002
Location: Australia
Posted: 2nd Oct 2002 13:23
I've created a bit of code, which is most likely wrong but yeah. The BSP won't even show, and I don't know why. This is screenshot of what happens! - http://powerboards.sourceforge.net/rpgcyco/screenshots/bsp_weird.jpg

Look at the FPS count! Weird!

This is the code i'm using



I'm using the BSP that came with Jmasr's BBFX demo from here - http://www.realgametools.com/yabbse/index.php?board=5;action=display;threadid=8058

Any help would be great!

l8ter

Rpg Cyco
http://www.rpgcyco.com - My Website & Forums
Specs: PIII - 866MHz, 128MB SDRAM, 8MB SiS 630, 17inch monitor, 18.6GB HDD 5400rpm, Win ME, DX8.1b, 56k Modem
haggisman
16
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 26th Aug 2002
Location: United Kingdom
Posted: 2nd Oct 2002 14:20
BSP will currently only work if its in a pak3 file

Specs:- 1GHZ athlon, Radeon8500, 192mb ram
Rpg Cyco
16
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 26th Aug 2002
Location: Australia
Posted: 2nd Oct 2002 14:23
Ok, thanks for that! ;D How can I do this, do you know? Or do you have a link that'll tell me?

l8ter

Rpg Cyco

http://www.rpgcyco.com - My Website & Forums
Specs: PIII - 866MHz, 128MB SDRAM, 8MB SiS 630, 17inch monitor, 18.6GB HDD 5400rpm, Win ME, DX8.1b, 56k Modem
Pheeel
16
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 2nd Oct 2002
Location: Cuba
Posted: 2nd Oct 2002 14:41
No that's BS. You don't need to have a pak3 file. the code works fine. Here's some that I've modified to put you directly into the room



haggisman
16
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 26th Aug 2002
Location: United Kingdom
Posted: 2nd Oct 2002 14:43
just put all the bsp files into a normal zip, and rename the zip ending to .pk3, btw pheeel its not bullshit.

Specs:- 1GHZ athlon, Radeon8500, 192mb ram
Pheeel
16
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 2nd Oct 2002
Location: Cuba
Posted: 2nd Oct 2002 14:44
You do not need to put the BSP into a .pk3 file
haggisman
16
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 26th Aug 2002
Location: United Kingdom
Posted: 2nd Oct 2002 14:45
You DO if it ISNT displaying

Specs:- 1GHZ athlon, Radeon8500, 192mb ram
Pheeel
16
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 2nd Oct 2002
Location: Cuba
Posted: 2nd Oct 2002 14:47
The code works fine just the position of the camera wasn't right for the level.

In the earlier betas of DBPro you needed to have a .pk3 file but if you leave the first parameter load BSP blank then it will pick it up directly from the BSP file
Rpg Cyco
16
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 26th Aug 2002
Location: Australia
Posted: 2nd Oct 2002 14:54
That worked Pheel! Thanks a lot! I think it was because I didn't turn backdrop on!

Thanks again!

l8ter

Rpg Cyco

http://www.rpgcyco.com - My Website & Forums
Specs: PIII - 866MHz, 128MB SDRAM, 8MB SiS 630, 17inch monitor, 18.6GB HDD 5400rpm, Win ME, DX8.1b, 56k Modem
Rpg Cyco
16
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 26th Aug 2002
Location: Australia
Posted: 2nd Oct 2002 15:00
Actually, something did go wrong, the textures are a bit weird. See this screenshot: http://powerboards.sourceforge.net/rpgcyco/screenshots/bsp_weird2.jpg

Poor me! lol

l8ter

Rpg Cyco

http://www.rpgcyco.com - My Website & Forums
Specs: PIII - 866MHz, 128MB SDRAM, 8MB SiS 630, 17inch monitor, 18.6GB HDD 5400rpm, Win ME, DX8.1b, 56k Modem
Richard Davey
Retired Moderator
17
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 30th Apr 2002
Location: On the Jupiter Probe
Posted: 2nd Oct 2002 15:27
Nice textures

Have a look at the texture sizes - what dimensions are the ones that don't appear properly? You will probably find that editting them so the dimensions are a "power of 2" will work (i.e. make the images 16x16 or 32x32 or 64x64 (etc)).

Cheers,

Rich

"Gentlemen, we are about to short-circuit the Universe!"
DB Team / Atari ST / DarkForge / Retro Gaming
Rpg Cyco
16
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 26th Aug 2002
Location: Australia
Posted: 2nd Oct 2002 15:30
Hey Rich,

Uhm, the BSP isn't mine see the bottom of the top post If you follow that link, you'll see its from Jmansr's demo and loads perfectly in that...

l8ter

Rpg Cyco

http://www.rpgcyco.com - My Website & Forums
Specs: PIII - 866MHz, 128MB SDRAM, 8MB SiS 630, 17inch monitor, 18.6GB HDD 5400rpm, Win ME, DX8.1b, 56k Modem
Richard Davey
Retired Moderator
17
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 30th Apr 2002
Location: On the Jupiter Probe
Posted: 2nd Oct 2002 15:34
Doesn't mean you can't edit the textures

Cheers,

Rich

"Gentlemen, we are about to short-circuit the Universe!"
DB Team / Atari ST / DarkForge / Retro Gaming
Rpg Cyco
16
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 26th Aug 2002
Location: Australia
Posted: 2nd Oct 2002 15:36
How do you open a .wad file? Haha.

l8ter

Rpg Cyco

http://www.rpgcyco.com - My Website & Forums
Specs: PIII - 866MHz, 128MB SDRAM, 8MB SiS 630, 17inch monitor, 18.6GB HDD 5400rpm, Win ME, DX8.1b, 56k Modem
Richard Davey
Retired Moderator
17
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 30th Apr 2002
Location: On the Jupiter Probe
Posted: 2nd Oct 2002 15:45
Personally I use Wally.
http://www.telefragged.com/wally/

Freeware and the best PAK editting tool out there (which includes WAD files btw).

Cheers,

Rich

"Gentlemen, we are about to short-circuit the Universe!"
DB Team / Atari ST / DarkForge / Retro Gaming
Rpg Cyco
16
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 26th Aug 2002
Location: Australia
Posted: 2nd Oct 2002 15:54
Thanks, i'll check it out!

l8ter

Rpg Cyco

http://www.rpgcyco.com - My Website & Forums
Specs: PIII - 866MHz, 128MB SDRAM, 8MB SiS 630, 17inch monitor, 18.6GB HDD 5400rpm, Win ME, DX8.1b, 56k Modem
Pheeel
16
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 2nd Oct 2002
Location: Cuba
Posted: 3rd Oct 2002 01:49
Nope the textures appeared fine to me. Possibly a gfx card issue?

Pheeel
Rpg Cyco
16
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 26th Aug 2002
Location: Australia
Posted: 3rd Oct 2002 02:49
Most likely

Thanks again

l8ter

Rpg Cyco

http://www.rpgcyco.com - My Website & Forums
Specs: PIII - 866MHz, 128MB SDRAM, 8MB SiS 630, 17inch monitor, 18.6GB HDD 5400rpm, Win ME, DX8.1b, 56k Modem
eprodigy
16
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 26th Aug 2002
Location:
Posted: 7th Oct 2002 02:31
didnty jmasr say that 32 bit fixed the texture prob?

Rpg Cyco
16
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 26th Aug 2002
Location: Australia
Posted: 7th Oct 2002 09:57
Yeah, I remember he did, i'll have a go later, just got back from dads house and my sisters have screwed up my comp!

l8ter

Rpg Cyco

http://www.rpgcyco.com - My Website & Forums
Specs: PIII - 866MHz, 128MB SDRAM, 8MB SiS 630, 17inch monitor, 18.6GB HDD 5400rpm, Win ME, DX8.1b, 56k Modem

Login to post a reply

Server time is: 2019-08-21 03:45:54
Your offset time is: 2019-08-21 03:45:54