Sorry your browser is not supported!

You are using an outdated browser that does not support modern web technologies, in order to use this site please update to a new browser.

Browsers supported include Chrome, FireFox, Safari, Opera, Internet Explorer 10+ or Microsoft Edge.

Program Announcements / Dolphin Screensaver

Author
Message
deadlyduck
16
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 19th Sep 2002
Location: United Kingdom
Posted: 3rd Oct 2002 22:04
Ok here it is my first prog using DBPro, took longer finding out how to export the models than it did writing it hehe



http://www.deadly.clara.net/Dolphin.zip

once you extract it just right hand button on the dolphin.scr and select install

There are only a couple of options in the settings as of yet.

you can place your own .mp3 music to accompany the screen saver by renaming it to Dolphin.mp3 and placing it into C: in a folder call'd DolphinSaver

It's for all you out there who like me can't afford to go to florida to swim with the dolphins.
Enjoy.
Net Commander
16
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 12th Sep 2002
Location: United Kingdom
Posted: 4th Oct 2002 16:53
Good work!
Thanks for the credit in your .txt file.

DJ.
deadlyduck
16
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 19th Sep 2002
Location: United Kingdom
Posted: 4th Oct 2002 22:14
No Problem DJ without your screensaver snipet It wouldn't be a screensaver Lol
CoolGameProgrammer
16
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 6th Oct 2002
Location:
Posted: 18th Oct 2002 20:01
How do you make the screen savers

Mirthin
16
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 13th Oct 2002
Location: Land of the Rising Haggis
Posted: 18th Oct 2002 21:52
Create your EXE and then change the file name extention to "scr." This let's windows recognise it as a screensaver, even if it's an entire game.
Milamber
16
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 27th Sep 2002
Location: Australia
Posted: 19th Oct 2002 14:19
What about when you move the mouse or press a key? Does it still automatically exit, or is that a part of the program code?

System Specs: AMD Athlon 1700+ XP, GA-7VRX motherboard, 128MB DDR RAM, GeForce2 MX400 64MB VRAM
Mirthin
16
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 13th Oct 2002
Location: Land of the Rising Haggis
Posted: 19th Oct 2002 17:03
I think it's automatic, but to be safe, you could implement that easily.
colonel
16
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 20th Oct 2002
Location:
Posted: 22nd Oct 2002 03:09
Nothings automatic!!!

In the command line that gets put into your .scr as it loads into memory :

/p : preview
/s : start screensaver

there are more!!. Also you need to check if your saver is already running so that Windoze doesn't start mulitple instances of it!

And you need to program the keys and mouse movements so your program exits properly.

Good luck

Colonel

Mirthin
16
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 13th Oct 2002
Location: Land of the Rising Haggis
Posted: 22nd Oct 2002 17:36
Trust me. My AK is automatic.

This has "Fiasco" written all over it.
deadlyduck
16
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 19th Sep 2002
Location: United Kingdom
Posted: 25th Oct 2002 13:16
Check out DoomJudge's code snippet for instructions of how to do a screensaver

http://www.darkbasicpro.com/apollo/view.php?t=421&b=6

or look on the board
rapscaLLion
16
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 29th Aug 2002
Location: Canada
Posted: 30th Oct 2002 05:26
meh... only screensaver I ever made was one using colorart's screensaver stuff, it was some neat visual effects... wonder if anyone actually used it

Alex Wanuch
aka rapscaLLion
Get the DB Weekly Newsletter at www.dbwn.cjb.net

Login to post a reply

Server time is: 2019-06-27 01:36:33
Your offset time is: 2019-06-27 01:36:33