Sorry your browser is not supported!

You are using an outdated browser that does not support modern web technologies, in order to use this site please update to a new browser.

Browsers supported include Chrome, FireFox, Safari, Opera, Internet Explorer 10+ or Microsoft Edge.

Geek Culture / Anyone know how to make a CD auto boot when you put it in the drive.

Author
Message
The Lone Programmer
21
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 29th Jan 2003
Location: California, USA
Posted: 26th Feb 2003 01:02
Hey I like making cds and programming and stuff.
I want to make a dark basic game and put it onto a cd. When I put the cd in the drive I want the game to automaticlly start up.

Anyone know how to do that.
Future Company Name = Blazing Fire
Current Website Name = Blazing Fire
Future Number is Eleventy
large_nostril
21
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 5th Feb 2003
Location: United States
Posted: 26th Feb 2003 01:48
make a text file named "autorun.txt" for the first three lines put this in:



where "autorun.exe" is the file that would start up automattically. You can rename this anything, just leave the "open=" part.

icon.ico is the icon that will be displayed in My Computer instead of the standard CD-rom image. This is optional and it can just be left out.

After you save the file, rename it "autorun.ini" and you can copy that to your CD, just be sure not to put it in any directoriy on the CD.

What exaclty do you use to lable your CDs? I need something for mine and all that I have is what comes with Nero and Roxio. (Nero really sucks)

If you want fresh underwear in the morning, take it off the night before.
large_nostril
21
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 5th Feb 2003
Location: United States
Posted: 26th Feb 2003 01:52
wait, ignore those [i]

just put this

[autorun]
open=autorun.exe
icon=icon.ico

It is also possible to set parameters but I never do it so I don't remeber right now. It might be this:

param=name value=int

but I really don't suggest using this, Prior to Win2k2, there are errors reading it.

If you want fresh underwear in the morning, take it off the night before.
large_nostril
21
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 5th Feb 2003
Location: United States
Posted: 26th Feb 2003 01:53
arg... no edit button.

[ i ]

should not be in there. Why do these posts weed out some html and leave others behind. It angers me so greatly.

If you want fresh underwear in the morning, take it off the night before.
QuothTheRaven
21
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 2nd Oct 2002
Location: United States
Posted: 26th Feb 2003 02:00
there's an edit button, look under your avatar thicky

Darken the skies, we are God.
Benjamin
21
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 24th Nov 2002
Location: France
Posted: 26th Feb 2003 02:37
IT DOESNT WORK! duh..

xxxpetratxxx
B. R. W
The Lone Programmer
21
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 29th Jan 2003
Location: California, USA
Posted: 26th Feb 2003 05:08
I dont follow. Do I add anything into my dark basic code. Or am I only adding to the text file that I make.

Think you could make me up a full sample to look off of. Maybe zip it up and let me download it.

Thanks
SmokieMcPot

Future Company Name = Blazing Fire
Current Website Name = Blazing Fire
Future Number is Eleventy
rapscaLLion
21
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 29th Aug 2002
Location: Canada
Posted: 26th Feb 2003 05:38
ok, lets say you are burning your game to a cd and it's called: "game.exe" (without the quotes of course)

make a text file, call it autorun.txt, and put in it the following lines (you can copy and paste, just change the "autorun.exe" and "icon.ico" to whatever the name is, in this case game.exe and game.exe)

[autorun]
open=autorun.exe
icon=icon.ico

the first line tells the computer to autorun, the second line tells the comp which program to open, and the icon line tells it which icon to show on the cd-rom drive in explorer.

Then, change the name of the text file to autorun.ini, burn the ini file and the exe (and whatever else) onto the disk and your ready to go. If you want examples, look on any CD that autoruns. Pop it in the drive, close whatever pops up. Go to explorer, right-click on the cd-drive icon, click "open" or "explore". From there you can see whats on the cd, you'll want to look at autorun.ini

Hope that helps

Alex Wanuch
aka rapscaLLion
Kousen Dev Progress >> Currently Working On Editors
The Lone Programmer
21
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 29th Jan 2003
Location: California, USA
Posted: 26th Feb 2003 06:06
So is that all there is too it. I want to make sure so I don't waste a cd.

So I burn that and my project onto a cd and it will automaticlly start up my game.

Let me know please. You happen to know a lot. Is this happen to be like hacking. Hacking is cool.

Thanks
SmokieMcPot

Future Company Name = Blazing Fire
Current Website Name = Blazing Fire
Future Number is Eleventy
large_nostril
21
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 5th Feb 2003
Location: United States
Posted: 26th Feb 2003 08:17
Sorry for making my self unclear. Once you make your file with the two or three lines in it you copy that to your CD. You aren't expected to have DB code that is that high quality so let that wonderful Win OS take care of it.

This is an example. Say you're game title is "Demo"(i know it's cheezy, I couldn't come up with anything better). You make the "Demo.exe" file, done with that part. Know make the text file named "autorun.txt" and place this code into it:

[autorun]
open=demo.exe

then you can also add an icon with a third line that says

icon=icon.ico

say you icon file was called demo_icon.ico, you would put

icon=demo_icon.ico

Yuo can also have the exe or ico in a different directory on the CD. Say your CD-rom is drive (D) and you want to put the game data and exe in a folder called "Data" and the icon in a folder called "Graphics"

You would do this:

[autorun]
open=Data/Demo.exe
icon=Graphics/Demo_icon.ico

Now you have to rename the text file to "autorun.ini"
Burn that file to the CD, just not into any directory/folder (that is it should be in D:\autorun.ini once you are done). And don't worry about the parameters, I don't think that DB is able to handle them in this manner.

If this isn't making any more sense, email me at large_nostril@mad.scientist.com

And no, this isn't hacking, a lot of games use it (that's how learned how to use it).

If you want fresh underwear in the morning, take it off the night before.
doclar1
21
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 4th Jan 2003
Location: United States
Posted: 26th Feb 2003 08:33
I have 98SE and Win 2000 Pro and "autorun.ini" don't work
for me...never has, even after many, many, re-formats -
installs and upgrades...


I use "autorun.inf" and all works well, you do have to make
sure your CD-Roms are set up in your System Device to use
"Auto Insert Notification"

Now, in order to work your customers would have to have
their CD-Roms configured for "Auto Insert Notification" if
not just tell them to "click" on your program.exe file.

Having fun yet?

----
Warm Regards,
Lawrence D.F.Sr.
indi
21
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 26th Aug 2002
Location: Earth, Brisbane, Australia
Posted: 26th Feb 2003 11:27
I use autorun.inf always on the cds we make at work in director or MM packages.

rapscaLLion
21
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 29th Aug 2002
Location: Canada
Posted: 26th Feb 2003 14:54
and no, this is not hacking in any way shape or form, and hacking is NOT cool.

Alex Wanuch
aka rapscaLLion
Kousen Dev Progress >> Currently Working On Editors
The Lone Programmer
21
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 29th Jan 2003
Location: California, USA
Posted: 26th Feb 2003 16:43
Ok Large Nostril it did not work. I burn 2 different CD's and nothing. This is what did exactly. This is as if it were on the CD:

Logo Plus Menu 2.exe
autorun.ini
[autorun]
open=Logo Plus Menu 2.exe
icon=Logo Plus Menu 2.exe

I indented to show what was in the ini file.

Here is the sencond thing I tried:

Logo Plus Menu 2.exe
autorun.ini
[autorun]
open=Logo Plus Menu 2.exe

Do I have to have the
icon=
part?

I have no icon for my game so that makes it just the .exe and nothing more. What am I forgetting to do? Indi you said you knew a way, can you maybe explain your way. Or someone else. I have a lot of CD's but I would prefer to get it right.

Thanks
SmokieMcPot

Future Company Name = Blazing Fire
Current Website Name = Blazing Fire
Future Number is Eleventy
doclar1
21
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 4th Jan 2003
Location: United States
Posted: 26th Feb 2003 17:25
O.K., here we go...

First (1.):
Copy your program and media to a temp directory (c:\temp)
Rename it to "Start.exe" and Run it!, make sure it works!!


Second (2.):
Make another file using "Notepad" call it autorun.inf
make sure Notepad saves it as "autorun.inf" NOT autorun.inf.txt
Make sure this file is in your temp directory (c:\temp)
along with your program.

Third (3.):
Edit the "autorun.inf" file, this is what you would put
in it:

[AUTORUN]
open=Start.exe

Save it again make sure it's still called "autorun.inf" !!


Fourth (4.):
So now you have a temp directory with your program and media
with a autorun.inf file, like this:

media --> Directory, if that's how you set yours up!
Start.exe
autorun.inf


Fifth (5.):
Burn to CDR, using ---> (mode - 1 Jolilet file system)
This all should work, and on the widest selection of pc's.


Good Luck!

----
Warm Regards,
Lawrence D.F.Sr.
rapscaLLion
21
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 29th Aug 2002
Location: Canada
Posted: 26th Feb 2003 23:21
if what doclar said doesn't work, I have no clue. TRy taking out the spaces in your exe name, spaces are bad.

You can copy and paste a autorun.inf from another cd, just change the info in it.

Alex Wanuch
aka rapscaLLion
Kousen Dev Progress >> Currently Working On Editors
The Lone Programmer
21
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 29th Jan 2003
Location: California, USA
Posted: 27th Feb 2003 00:53
Let me get this straight.
First am I using .ini or .inf
Second is this how my stuff should look on the CD:

Logo Plus Menu 2.exe

autorun.inf with this on it
[AUTORUN]
open=Logo Plus Menu 2.exe

Is that all I need

Thanks SmokieMcPot

Future Company Name = Blazing Fire
Current Website Name = Blazing Fire
Future Number is Eleventy
The Lone Programmer
21
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 29th Jan 2003
Location: California, USA
Posted: 27th Feb 2003 00:55
Oh by the way what is the jolilet burning setting. Is that regular burning.

I burn simple stuff with easy cd creator and I think it does it in TOC mode or something.

Let me know

Future Company Name = Blazing Fire
Current Website Name = Blazing Fire
Future Number is Eleventy
Richard Davey
Retired Moderator
22
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 30th Apr 2002
Location: On the Jupiter Probe
Posted: 27th Feb 2003 01:37
Ya know Smokie - I hate to say it, but why not just insert a CD into your PC that you *know* autoruns - and then copy the autorun.ini file from that, edit it in Notepad and burn it onto your CD?

Cheers,

Rich

"Gentlemen, we are about to short-circuit the Universe!"
DB Team / Atari ST / DarkForge / Retro Gaming
indi
21
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 26th Aug 2002
Location: Earth, Brisbane, Australia
Posted: 27th Feb 2003 03:02
TOC is a file cd burners add for certain systems.

it means Table of contents and provides certain players a method of knowing at a glance whats on the disc.

ps1 discs have a TOC as an example.

Joliet is an older standard for windows type cdroms.

Shadow Robert
21
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 22nd Sep 2002
Location: Hertfordshire, England
Posted: 27th Feb 2003 03:06
notepad formats dont' take up much room... run a few tests - just remember not to finilise the CD until you're SURE your done

Tsu'va Oni Ni Jyuuko Fiori Sei Tau!
One block follows the suit ... the whole suit of blocks is the path ... what have you found?
The Lone Programmer
21
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 29th Jan 2003
Location: California, USA
Posted: 27th Feb 2003 04:21
Anyway I can do tests without actually burning the CD.

The reason I am not taking autoruns from other CD's is because I have put in all different kinds of cds and they are all different in ways.

Some have a configuration setting and a setup information. And some just have one of the 2.

Also in these things some have extra thing like this
[autorun]
open=whatever.exe
icon=whatever.ico,0

Some have
[autorun]
open=whatever.exe
icon=whatever.exe

I mean its like making me crazy. I burned 5 CD's already and I still cant get it.

The closest I got was when I made the .ini file (configuration setting). It actually made noises in the drive.

If anyone has some more advice for me that would be great.

Thanks
SmokieMcPot

Future Company Name = Blazing Fire
Current Website Name = Blazing Fire
Future Number is Eleventy
indi
21
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 26th Aug 2002
Location: Earth, Brisbane, Australia
Posted: 27th Feb 2003 04:27
use a cdrw instead of burning endless cdrs.

derrr

rapscaLLion
21
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 29th Aug 2002
Location: Canada
Posted: 27th Feb 2003 04:33
[autorun]
open=whatever.exe
icon=whatever.exe

should work for you!

My autoexecs always work, and they are as simple as that.
I can't see what the problem might be.
Let's go over this again:

-Make your autorun.inf
-Get your program (making sure it actually does work!)
-Put the program you want to autoexec on the CD, as well as the autorun.inf

Make sure if your program is in a directory, ie:
D:\Game\Game.exe
you have to include the directory name!
so your autorun exec would now say something like:
[autorun]
open=\Game\game.exe
icon=\Game\game.exe

but I would say leave the exe you are using on the top level of the cd, NOT inside a folder!

Alex Wanuch
aka rapscaLLion
Kousen Dev Progress >> Currently Working On Editors
rapscaLLion
21
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 29th Aug 2002
Location: Canada
Posted: 27th Feb 2003 04:34
if that still doesn't work, list whats on your cd, and what's in your autorun.inf

Alex Wanuch
aka rapscaLLion
Kousen Dev Progress >> Currently Working On Editors
large_nostril
21
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 5th Feb 2003
Location: United States
Posted: 27th Feb 2003 07:03
Ok, download these files (http://http://www.angelfire.com/droid/ug/autorun.ini and http://http://www.angelfire.com/droid/ug/autorun.inf)
and rename your exe "logoplusmenu2.exe" (without any spaces). Make an icon file named "logoplusmenu2.ico"
(again, without the spaces)

Copy these either one of the downloaded files and your icon and your app (logoplusmenu2.exe) onto the CD. Don't use any directories/folders on the CD.

If none of this works, then it is your computer that is causing the problem.

For more help, go here http://www.cryer.co.uk/brian/windows/howtocacdtwar.htm

If you want fresh underwear in the morning, take it off the night before.
large_nostril
21
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 5th Feb 2003
Location: United States
Posted: 27th Feb 2003 07:13
These are the correct links. I'm never gonna get these tags right. http://www.angelfire.com/droid/ug/autorun.ini and http://www.angelfire.com/droid/ug/autorun.inf

If you want fresh underwear in the morning, take it off the night before.
The Lone Programmer
21
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 29th Jan 2003
Location: California, USA
Posted: 27th Feb 2003 17:05
How do I make an icon file????? Well I know how in C++ but why would I need one. Dark basic no matter what is gonna make the square icon. Does a home made icon do something that I am not aware of.

Can I make just any icon or will it actually show somewhere.
Post back and I will try it after school.

Future Company Name = Blazing Fire
Current Website Name = Blazing Fire
Future Number is Eleventy
indi
21
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 26th Aug 2002
Location: Earth, Brisbane, Australia
Posted: 27th Feb 2003 18:30
theres a plugin for photoshop that converts images to icons

u could use some shareware

iconforge
microangelo

I think psp has some save as ico also

rapscaLLion
21
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 29th Aug 2002
Location: Canada
Posted: 27th Feb 2003 19:22
a PS plugin that exports icons eh? I suppose I should look in to that... never really thought of it lol

Alex Wanuch
aka rapscaLLion
Kousen Dev Progress >> Currently Working On Editors
David T
Retired Moderator
21
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 27th Aug 2002
Location: England
Posted: 27th Feb 2003 21:36
Actually, I've maae one in Paint before now....

Just search for IconEdit32, it's a brilliant icon editoe and free!

Visit [url]www.lightning-systems.co.uk[/url]
You are the th person to view this signature.
The Lone Programmer
21
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 29th Jan 2003
Location: California, USA
Posted: 28th Feb 2003 03:03
wwwwoooooooooooooooooooooooooooooo it worked.

I figured out my problem also. It was my cd drive. It was all messed up. I decided to go to my other computer and it worked.

Whats even better is I made a perfect icon for myself also.

Well guys, couldn't have done it without you.
Thanks
SmokieMcPot

Future Company Name = Blazing Fire
Current Website Name = Blazing Fire
Future Number is Eleventy
indi
21
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 26th Aug 2002
Location: Earth, Brisbane, Australia
Posted: 28th Feb 2003 03:07
large_nostril
21
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 5th Feb 2003
Location: United States
Posted: 28th Feb 2003 05:38
You know, you can also make icons in MS Paint without any plugins or anything else. Go to File | Save as... | and save it as a bitmap but give it the extension ".ico" and you got yourself a working icon.

If you want fresh underwear in the morning, take it off the night before.
The Lone Programmer
21
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 29th Jan 2003
Location: California, USA
Posted: 28th Feb 2003 16:47
Nah I made mine in C++ because of it being a little more easier to keep neat.

In paint and stuff I cant seem to draw with the mouse. Looks crude and not worth my time.

If as my last resort I would scan a hand drawn drawing and touch it up in one of those programs.

Well thanks again.
SmokieMcPot

Future Company Name = Blazing Fire
Current Website Name = Blazing Fire
Future Number is Eleventy
indi
21
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 26th Aug 2002
Location: Earth, Brisbane, Australia
Posted: 28th Feb 2003 20:27
smokie if u draw an outline then its totally feasible with a program called adobe streamline.

it takes your scan and traces a vector line around it.
allowing u to export to illustrator and tweak it just right.
u can export to eps and other programs not just illustrator
can alter them etc.

illustrators and graphic design firms use it lots.

strange but true

The Lone Programmer
21
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 29th Jan 2003
Location: California, USA
Posted: 1st Mar 2003 00:42
Indi,
What do you mean? Are you saying I can draw an outline and then have a program trace the parts that I want.

If so, does this program happen to be in adobe photoshop elements or 6.0 or 7.0

If its not you think I'd be able to find it or a similar one on Kazaa.

Oh I also have Jasc Paintshop pro, is it in that?

Get Back To Me,
SmokieMcPot

Future Company Name = Blazing Fire
Current Website Name = Blazing Fire
Future Number is Eleventy
indi
21
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 26th Aug 2002
Location: Earth, Brisbane, Australia
Posted: 1st Mar 2003 05:59
What do you mean? Are you saying I can draw an outline and then have a program trace the parts that I want.


yes but I dont condone your methods of using the software.

indi
21
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 26th Aug 2002
Location: Earth, Brisbane, Australia
Posted: 1st Mar 2003 06:04
large_nostril
21
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 5th Feb 2003
Location: United States
Posted: 1st Mar 2003 06:40
"yes but I dont condone your methods of using the software."

Thank you Indi.

If you want fresh underwear in the morning, take it off the night before.
David T
Retired Moderator
21
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 27th Aug 2002
Location: England
Posted: 1st Mar 2003 20:45
You know, you can also make icons in MS Paint without any plugins or anything else. Go to File | Save as... | and save it as a bitmap but give it the extension ".ico" and you got yourself a working icon.

That's what I said

Visit [url]www.lightning-systems.co.uk[/url]
You are the th person to view this signature.
large_nostril
21
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 5th Feb 2003
Location: United States
Posted: 1st Mar 2003 20:50
I know, I merely explained how to do it.

If you want fresh underwear in the morning, take it off the night before.

Login to post a reply

Server time is: 2024-05-03 11:08:42
Your offset time is: 2024-05-03 11:08:42