Sorry your browser is not supported!

You are using an outdated browser that does not support modern web technologies, in order to use this site please update to a new browser.

Browsers supported include Chrome, FireFox, Safari, Opera, Internet Explorer 10+ or Microsoft Edge.

FPSC Classic Scripts / remote hurt zone

Author
Message
flashing snall
13
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 8th Oct 2005
Location: Boston
Posted: 14th Nov 2005 02:23
i want to have a scene were you activate a hurt zone, then have to find a way to turn it off again, i think it would be somin like this, but it doesnt wwork. Anyhelp?

:activated=1,plrwithinzone,state=1,plraddhealth-50

dont assune cause u make an ass out of u and me
Chronosv2
13
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 1st Nov 2005
Location: KY, USA
Posted: 14th Nov 2005 08:19
:activated=1,plrwithinzone,state=1,plraddhealth=-50

You forgot your equals sign.
flashing snall
13
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 8th Oct 2005
Location: Boston
Posted: 14th Nov 2005 13:05
thank you

dont assune cause u make an ass out of u and me
flashing snall
13
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 8th Oct 2005
Location: Boston
Posted: 15th Nov 2005 21:06
o poo i didnt work

dont assune cause u make an ass out of u and me
Chronosv2
13
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 1st Nov 2005
Location: KY, USA
Posted: 15th Nov 2005 22:05
I'm no scripter, so if this is wrong I apologise, it looks like you (and I) forgot a colon:
:activated=1,plrwithinzone:state=1,plraddhealth=-50

I believe that's where it goes anyway--again, I'm not a scripter, and only know what I know from reading the forums.

Proud owner of FPSC v1
P4 2.0GHz, 512MB RAM, ATI Radeon 9200/128MB VRAM
flashing snall
13
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 8th Oct 2005
Location: Boston
Posted: 15th Nov 2005 23:35
ya, i still dont understand when to use a colon and when to use a camma...

dont assune cause u make an ass out of u and me
Chronosv2
13
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 1st Nov 2005
Location: KY, USA
Posted: 16th Nov 2005 05:07
If I remember...

:Condition,Conditon:Action,Action,Action

Proud owner of FPSC v1
P4 2.0GHz, 512MB RAM, ATI Radeon 9200/128MB VRAM
Les Horribres
13
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 20th Nov 2005
Location: My Name is... Merry
Posted: 21st Nov 2005 02:44
plrwithinzone is boolean. you need to supply a 1 or 0.
no need for state=1 because there is no such state and it does not alter the condition of execution.

:activated=1,plrwithinzone=1:plraddhealth=-50

Login to post a reply

Server time is: 2019-05-22 18:51:26
Your offset time is: 2019-05-22 18:51:26