Sorry your browser is not supported!

You are using an outdated browser that does not support modern web technologies, in order to use this site please update to a new browser.

Browsers supported include Chrome, FireFox, Safari, Opera, Internet Explorer 10+ or Microsoft Edge.

FPSC Classic Scripts / Dynamic Light Questions

Author
Message
mikahell
13
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 6th Nov 2005
Location:
Posted: 15th Nov 2005 17:43
I realized that if you had long corridors or large rooms, dynamic lights will disappear if you get too far. I know that the game can't allow more thatn 6 at a time, but is there a way to counter that?

Also, I realized that only some objects are able to cast shadows, but characters aren't able to. Even though I put dynamic lights ON in the options, characters don't cast any. Are they ghosts?

Then my enemies are crying because they don't possess their own shadows. They look to a lonely table and get jalous because the table do have shadows... Please help me save them!
Origin
13
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 11th Sep 2005
Location:
Posted: 15th Nov 2005 20:20 Edited at: 22nd Nov 2005 18:51
ok, first of all: don't use dynamic lights unless it's completely nessesary! Dynamic lights DRAIN your memory! seriously! 1 dynamic light can go with the same preformance as 50 static lights!

But I don't know what the sulution to your problem is, sorry, but maybye it have something to do with FSclipping?

Try the bug section! (I relly thing that you'll be rejected, but it's worth a try )


Regards,
John

EDIT:

FSclipping = FarScene Clipping (a method to save the framerate...)

I don't wanna fight no union!

FREE SPEECH FOR ALL!! but, not mod's... hahahaha!!!
flashing snall
13
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 8th Oct 2005
Location: Boston
Posted: 15th Nov 2005 21:23
a!

dont assune cause u make an ass out of u and me
mikahell
13
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 6th Nov 2005
Location:
Posted: 15th Nov 2005 22:20
What's FSclipping?
And do static lights make shadows out of entities?
Chronosv2
13
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 1st Nov 2005
Location: KY, USA
Posted: 16th Nov 2005 05:28
Static entities, yes. Dynamic, no, as that's not a part of the lightmap. Or so I think.

Proud owner of FPSC v1
P4 2.0GHz, 512MB RAM, ATI Radeon 9200/128MB VRAM
transient
14
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 22nd Apr 2005
Location: Australia Zoo
Posted: 16th Nov 2005 11:15
That's right.

You can force dynamic lights to cast shadows on dynamic entities, but the shadows are red, and they kill your framerate.

Maybe a feature for v2?

instinct is more valuable than intelligence.....
Origin
13
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 11th Sep 2005
Location:
Posted: 22nd Nov 2005 18:45 Edited at: 22nd Nov 2005 18:49
Quote: "You can force dynamic lights to cast shadows on dynamic entities, but the shadows are red, and they kill your framerate.

"
ยจ

I'm not sure about that...

Regards,
John

I don't wanna fight no union!

FREE SPEECH FOR ALL!! but, not mod's... hahahaha!!!
Chronosv2
13
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 1st Nov 2005
Location: KY, USA
Posted: 22nd Nov 2005 21:52 Edited at: 22nd Nov 2005 21:54
Not a clue.

transient
14
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 22nd Apr 2005
Location: Australia Zoo
Posted: 24th Nov 2005 01:57 Edited at: 24th Nov 2005 03:23
I think I've already posted this in another thread, but you can force FPSC to use hardware shadows by altering the setup.ini of your game.

You change the dynamicshadows=0 to dynamicshadows=1.

It only works on dynamic objects using dynamic lights (I think) and the shadows are red (on my machine, anyway).

Maybe you have a clue now?

instinct is more valuable than intelligence.....

Attachments

Login to view attachments

Login to post a reply

Server time is: 2019-05-24 03:47:17
Your offset time is: 2019-05-24 03:47:17