Sorry your browser is not supported!

You are using an outdated browser that does not support modern web technologies, in order to use this site please update to a new browser.

Browsers supported include Chrome, FireFox, Safari, Opera, Internet Explorer 10+ or Microsoft Edge.

FPSC Classic Scripts / How do I make a static object animated

Author
Message
Disturbing 13
14
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 12th Apr 2005
Location: Murder Capital of the World
Posted: 24th Nov 2005 21:14
How do I make a static entity run through an animation loop. I've tried al sorts of methods to no avail. I have created animated ocean like movement for water and I will share the model with the community if I can only get it animated in game to see if it looks decent. BTW I do not know how to script, but I can follow instuctions pretty darn well. So a step by step would be cool.Thanks


BULLSHOCK 2
Retired Moderator
13
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 14th Jun 2005
Location: Shocking Bulls
Posted: 24th Nov 2005 23:48
you have to animate it ina an animation program...like 3ds max, gamespace, or milkshape...

with keyframes...

look for tutorials...

Disturbing 13
14
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 12th Apr 2005
Location: Murder Capital of the World
Posted: 25th Nov 2005 00:08
LOL, I can animate them fine via milkshape, I already have the model made and animated, I just need to know how do I get the fpe to cycle through the animation. I've done searches and come up with nothing telling me where to put what commands and such.


Brain Trepaning
13
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 23rd Nov 2005
Location: Vancouver Canada
Posted: 25th Nov 2005 22:22
write a new ScriptBank FPI called ANIMATE.FPI using this code


reference the FPI in the entity's FPE:


Or something like that...!


http://trepaning.com
Disturbing 13
14
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 12th Apr 2005
Location: Murder Capital of the World
Posted: 25th Nov 2005 23:13
c'mon people 88 views and noone wants to tell me how? Or is this one of those "stupid questions" that noone is going to answer even though I stated I know nothing about scripting? Or is it 88 people all want to know? Heck just post the link on how to, because I sure can't find it by useing search.


dpharaoh
13
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 2nd Nov 2005
Location: SouthEast MA
Posted: 26th Nov 2005 02:53
I haven't tried this yet, if I do I will give you my results!
Disturbing 13
14
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 12th Apr 2005
Location: Murder Capital of the World
Posted: 26th Nov 2005 04:31
Thanks. My only success is useing the same fpi for an enemy file and useing the passive.fpi.as the main. Brain Trepaning sent me a method that will show up once his post clears but unfortunately when I approach the object it stops animateing and lays flat. But Thanks Brain for answering. Maybe I did something wrong.

Attitudes and Egos only destroy. Keep this forum friendly.
BULLSHOCK 2
Retired Moderator
13
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 14th Jun 2005
Location: Shocking Bulls
Posted: 26th Nov 2005 05:13
no. it depends on what the object is.

copy the fpe for the entity that most resembles your model, if it doesnt have animation, then copy the one with animation that resembles it the most.

then change the frame#s in fpe.

after you do that, write a custom script, such as incframe6(or whatever # you put for the animation)

Disturbing 13
14
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 12th Apr 2005
Location: Murder Capital of the World
Posted: 26th Nov 2005 07:15
problem was I couldn't find any objects that came with FPSC that were animated static objects. The only thing I saw animated were enemies. So that's what i used so far. It wasn't what I wanted to do but as long as it stays right where it's at and doesn't "walk around" I'm fine. Unfortunately I think useing an enemy.fpi may take up allot of resorces so I would prefer a simpler solution. Uman had a script but for some reason i couldn't get it to work, henceforth this post. If there is a simpler way then I'll use that.

Attitudes and Egos only destroy. Keep this forum friendly.
Origin
13
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 11th Sep 2005
Location:
Posted: 26th Nov 2005 11:37
ok, Static objects are part of the level's geometry and cannot be animated...

Try setting your object to "dynamic" and "yes" on the "IsImmobile"
Then make a script to make it animated...


IF YOU DON'T KNOW EXATLY HOW TO SET THE ANIM, YOU SHOULD READ THIS!


How to set the animation:

In the object's FPE you should see something like this at the end:

animmax = 1
anim0 = 0,19
anim1 = 20,60

and so on....

what you do is:

you delete all of the animations EXEPT for the animation: anim0

then you go to milkshape 3d, find out where the animation start and fill it inn in the FPE, For example:

if the objects animation is from 1 --> 59 you should fill it in -1.

in maths: x-1 --> y-1

in the FPE it should look like this:

anim0 = 0,58


since the animation is from 1 to 59 in milkshape, it i'll be from 0 to 58 in FPSC...

When you are finished with this, you use this script:





Just an example...

Regards,
John

I don't wanna fight no union!

FREE SPEECH FOR ALL!! but, not mod's... hahahaha!!!
BULLSHOCK 2
Retired Moderator
13
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 14th Jun 2005
Location: Shocking Bulls
Posted: 26th Nov 2005 18:27
exactly.

i overlooked the word static.

right click on it to make it dynamic.

rabid rabbit
13
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 28th Aug 2005
Location:
Posted: 27th Nov 2005 23:26
You know, I don't think static entities can be animated. But one neat trick is you can take a scifi lift (the 3rd one in the library)
and make it go sideways, following waypoints.

Watch out, this bunny bites...

Login to post a reply

Server time is: 2019-05-20 17:35:58
Your offset time is: 2019-05-20 17:35:58