Sorry your browser is not supported!

You are using an outdated browser that does not support modern web technologies, in order to use this site please update to a new browser.

Browsers supported include Chrome, FireFox, Safari, Opera, Internet Explorer 10+ or Microsoft Edge.

Code Snippets / My menu code

Author
Message
Duncanla
21
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 25th Jan 2003
Location:
Posted: 28th Feb 2003 18:56
Here is a code for the menu that I made. Angelfire isn't working when i try to upload the screenshots so I can't put them here right now. I'll try some other time. In the menu, whatever is selected is on fire with a blue flame. It can uses the up and down arrow keys or the mouse. I haven't added anything to the options menu yet but it still opens up. When you open it, it displays the burning options at the top, you can add whatever you want there. If continue or quit is selected, it returns a 1 or a 2 respectively. The only thing that is wrong with it is that if you press the up or down keys rapidly, it pauses for a split second sometimes because of the animations. I took the animations from GIF's that i had and broke them down into 5 frames and the program cycles them as sprites. Also, the mouse over is just the slightest bit slow but i don't think it makes a difference. I haven't finished making it the easiest to read, i will probably post that later but i also want to take any suggestions to make it better or faster, except for making it easier to read. It's still pretty easy to read though. Enough talk, here's the snippet. It'll probably cut it off cause it never works on my first post so if it doesn't then i'll post it again.

sync on

Load Image "FirstGame\Seperate\Continue1.bmp",1
Load Image "FirstGame\Seperate\Continue2.bmp",2
Load Image "FirstGame\Seperate\Continue3.bmp",3
Load Image "FirstGame\Seperate\Continue4.bmp",4
Load Image "FirstGame\Seperate\Continue5.bmp",5
Load Image "FirstGame\Seperate\Options1.bmp",6
Load Image "FirstGame\Seperate\Options2.bmp",7
Load Image "FirstGame\Seperate\Options3.bmp",8
Load Image "FirstGame\Seperate\Options4.bmp",9
Load Image "FirstGame\Seperate\Options5.bmp",10
Load Image "FirstGame\Seperate\Quit1.bmp",11
Load Image "FirstGame\Seperate\Quit2.bmp",12
Load Image "FirstGame\Seperate\Quit3.bmp",13
Load Image "FirstGame\Seperate\Quit4.bmp",14
Load Image "FirstGame\Seperate\Quit5.bmp",15
Load Image "FirstGame\Continue2.bmp",16
Load Image "FirstGame\Options2.bmp",17
Load Image "FirstGame\Quit2.bmp",18

Dim continue(0)

MainMenu()
end

rem display main menu
Function MainMenu()
Anum=1
Do
PlayAnimationMain(Anum)
Open(Anum,Mouse)
rem if the mouse isn't being used then hide it
If mouse=0 then hide mouse
rem check for key presses
If downkey()=1
mouse=0
inc Anum
If Anum=4 then Anum=1
endif
If upkey()=1
mouse=0
dec Anum
If anum=0 then Anum=3
endif
rem if the mouse is being used then display it
rem but don't hide it unless the arrow keys are used
If MousemoveX()>0 or MousemoveY()>0 then mouse=1
if mouse=1
show mouse
Anum=MouseOver()
If Anum=0 then sync
endif
rem 1=continue 2=quit
If continue(0)=1 then exitfunction 1
If continue(0)=2 then exitfunction 2
Loop
Endfunction

rem play the animations for the main menu
Function PlayAnimationMain(ANum)
If Anum=1
Sprite 3,260,320,18
Sprite 2,235,220,17
For I=1 to 5
Sprite 1,225,110,I
Sync
sleep 20
rem interrupt it if key or mouse is pressed
rem but only do it once
If (downkey()=1 or upkey()=1 or spacekey()=1 or Returnkey()=1 or Mouseclick()=1) and flag=0
flag=1
exitfunction
else
flag=0
endif
Next I
else
rem if it isn't selected then display non-burning animation
Sprite 1,225,120,16
endif

rem do the same with the others
If Anum=2
Sprite 3,260,320,18
For I=6 to 10
Sprite 2,235,210,I
sync
sleep 20
If (downkey()=1 or upkey()=1 or spacekey()=1 or Returnkey()=1 or Mouseclick()=1) and flag=0
flag=1
exitfunction
else
flag=0
endif
Next I
else
Sprite 2,235,220,17
endif

If Anum=3
Sprite 1,225,120,16
For I=11 to 15
Sprite 3,260,310,I
sync
sleep 20
If (downkey()=1 or upkey()=1 or spacekey()=1 or Returnkey()=1 or Mouseclick()=1) and flag=0
flag=1
exitfunction
else
flag=0
endif
Next I
else
Sprite 3,260,320,18
endif

Endfunction

rem check if mouse is over one of the images
Function MouseOver()
For sn=1 to 3
If MouseX()>Sprite x(sn) and MouseX()Sprite Y(sn) and MouseY()
Duncanla
21
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 25th Jan 2003
Location:
Posted: 28th Feb 2003 18:58
Yup, i was right, it didn't post as a snippet. Here it is again.



I will probably break it up into more functions for readability later. Again, any suggestions are welcome, Thanks
Ben
21
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 8th Dec 2002
Location: United Kingdom
Posted: 1st Mar 2003 12:59
hi, my menu code is a lot simpler than that,

http://www.macrosoft.v-2-1.net/menu.zip

Nothing in life is worth doing if it's hard...

... Except programming
Hamish McHaggis
21
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 13th Dec 2002
Location: Modgnik Detinu
Posted: 1st Mar 2003 13:37
Maybe include the media files next time, because Im sure the graphics add alot to your menu. Or alternativly make one without any bitmaps!!!

Yum! Yum! Yum! Yum!
CloseToPerfect
21
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 20th Dec 2002
Location: United States
Posted: 1st Mar 2003 15:52
play sprite would reduce your code and make it simpler.

Duncanla
21
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 25th Jan 2003
Location:
Posted: 2nd Mar 2003 00:26
Yeah benny that is simpler but mine also has more features, animation, key input + mouse input, you can add more sub menus easier too without having to redo a whole background image. I just wanted to make a map with lots of features. I'm a noobie and i just wanted to see what i could do. Nice job on yours though. Very simple and easy to implement
Duncanla
21
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 25th Jan 2003
Location:
Posted: 2nd Mar 2003 00:29
By the way, I've got classic. Not Pro. I don't think there is a play sprite in classic
Ben
21
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 8th Dec 2002
Location: United Kingdom
Posted: 3rd Mar 2003 00:19
you can do sprites in db1, and mine is alot simpler mainly because its my first ever contribution to any computer game.
my team, working under sorcre900 is trying to make an fps.

Nothing in life is worth doing if it's hard...

... Except programming
Duncanla
21
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 25th Jan 2003
Location:
Posted: 4th Mar 2003 22:55
Yeah, i know that there are sprites but is there a 'play sprite' command?
Ben
21
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 8th Dec 2002
Location: United Kingdom
Posted: 8th Mar 2003 15:06
look in your manual...

Nothing in life is worth doing if it's hard...

... Except programming
indi
21
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 26th Aug 2002
Location: Earth, Brisbane, Australia
Posted: 8th Mar 2003 16:09
open DB

type it

highlight it

press f1

Duncanla
21
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 25th Jan 2003
Location:
Posted: 9th Mar 2003 20:56
yeah, that's not working. It says that it doesn't recognize it. Before, i meant to say DB Lite not the full version of classic but i thought that it was the exact same but you just couldn't compile it into an exe.
Duncanla
21
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 25th Jan 2003
Location:
Posted: 19th May 2003 02:04 Edited at: 19th May 2003 02:06
I finally got the pictures of the menu uploaded:




the second one is the options menu, that's just the setup for it. I don't have a need for one in my game as of yet so i didn't do anything with it.

Sorry it took so long

Login to post a reply

Server time is: 2024-05-05 23:24:08
Your offset time is: 2024-05-05 23:24:08