Sorry your browser is not supported!

You are using an outdated browser that does not support modern web technologies, in order to use this site please update to a new browser.

Browsers supported include Chrome, FireFox, Safari, Opera, Internet Explorer 10+ or Microsoft Edge.

DarkBASIC Professional Discussion / Attaching one matrix to another

Author
Message
TogaMario
22
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 30th Jan 2003
Location:
Posted: 28th Feb 2003 22:14
Just pondering, I want multiple matrices to be attached somehow, seamlessly. Any thoughts on how to do this? Much thanks.
P.S. This is what the alphabet would look like if Q and R were eliminated.
Scorpyo
22
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 26th Aug 2002
Location: italy
Posted: 28th Feb 2003 23:06
if first is 1000*1000 starting at 0x,0z next could be placed at 0x,1000z..etc
just make sure that the profiles of the touching tiles is identical..that also implies that you must keep the tile number of all of them equal
TogaMario
22
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 30th Jan 2003
Location:
Posted: 28th Feb 2003 23:09
Ok, well how do I move point in a matrix? I'm probably gonna end up making a matrix editor, that automatically pulls the points (if of course they are equal) to make it seamless. Thanks!

P.S. This is what the alphabet would look like if Q and R were eliminated.
TogaMario
22
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 30th Jan 2003
Location:
Posted: 2nd Mar 2003 05:04
Anybody?

P.S. This is what the alphabet would look like if Q and R were eliminated.
Andy Igoe
22
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 6th Oct 2002
Location: United Kingdom
Posted: 2nd Mar 2003 07:37
how do you move point in a matrix?

I'd like to help, but fear I am ill-equipped to understand what you meen.

Pneumatic Dryll, Outrageous epic cleric of EQ/Xev
God made the world in 7 days, but we're still waiting for the patch.
medwayman
22
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 27th Aug 2002
Location: uk
Posted: 2nd Mar 2003 11:44
Take a look at MAGIC WORLD http://www.all-seeing-i.co.uk I think you’ll find it does what you want
Scorpyo
22
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 26th Aug 2002
Location: italy
Posted: 2nd Mar 2003 18:24
SET MATRIX HEIGHT matrix number, x, z, height
TogaMario
22
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 30th Jan 2003
Location:
Posted: 2nd Mar 2003 20:22
Well, magic world does help, but doesn't work with DBPro, AND it won't make a level editor for my game I'm going the whole nine-yards. Thank you loads Scorpyo! Now I can get to crackin'!

P.S. This is what the alphabet would look like if Q and R were eliminated.
medwayman
22
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 27th Aug 2002
Location: uk
Posted: 2nd Mar 2003 21:14
Well i’ve never used magic world but if it can save a matrix height file (same as matedit) then it will do the job in Classic or Pro

Curious - carbon based life forms that appear to be entirely devoid of rubber
TogaMario
22
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 30th Jan 2003
Location:
Posted: 2nd Mar 2003 21:45
Hmmm, when i set the height of my matrix, the program freezes (not my computer). Anyone know of a bug or common error? I was using a variable to store individual point values, or so i thought, of a 10x10 matrix, using For point# = 0 to 9.



I have 300x300 size matrices(the second is position to the left of my original), with 10x10 tiles. Thanks.

P.S. This is what the alphabet would look like if Q and R were eliminated.
medwayman
22
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 27th Aug 2002
Location: uk
Posted: 2nd Mar 2003 22:14
When you edit a matrix you have to update it
Code: UPDATE MATRIX matrix number

Curious - carbon based life forms that appear to be entirely devoid of rubber
TogaMario
22
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 30th Jan 2003
Location:
Posted: 2nd Mar 2003 22:22
I did that too, before ... but strangely, now it's working? my debug and step-by-step options, however, die ... but the exe works fine now for some strange reason. Thank you though.

P.S. This is what the alphabet would look like if Q and R were eliminated.
TogaMario
22
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 30th Jan 2003
Location:
Posted: 2nd Mar 2003 23:18
I don't suppose anyone knows how to detect what matrix you're "walking" on? I could just make all my matrices a certain size (300x300) and detect if the players X/Z coordinates are beyond those bounds for each, but I'd love some easier way if you've got it.

P.S. This is what the alphabet would look like if Q and R were eliminated.
Andy Igoe
22
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 6th Oct 2002
Location: United Kingdom
Posted: 4th Mar 2003 04:10
There is no '=onmatrix()' command, under DB Classic if you tested an x,z position that was outside of the area of the matrix you'd get a 0 back but under DBPro you get back the height of the nearest point of the matrix (actually it doesn't work quite that way but it's easiest way of explaining it).

Your best bet is to know the area your matrix is in, something like

position matrix 1,0,0,0
position matrix 2,300,0,0
position matrix 3,600,0,0

if xPosition<300 then matrix=1
if xPosition=>300 and xPosition<600 then matrix=2


Yeah it's not very well written example, but i'm trying to keep it clear to be understood what I meen In real terms i'd probably change the second bit to be...

matrix=(xPosition/300)+1

Pneumatic Dryll, Outrageous epic cleric of EQ/Xev
God made the world in 7 days, but we're still waiting for the patch.
TogaMario
22
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 30th Jan 2003
Location:
Posted: 4th Mar 2003 06:11
Heeeeey, that's good stuff! Using division of 300, plus 1 ... thanks!

P.S. This is what the alphabet would look like if Q and R were eliminated.
Necrym
22
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 4th Sep 2002
Location: Australia
Posted: 4th Mar 2003 09:00
I have a handy function for multi matrix in magic world
you could use try for getting the world height.


Watch the bouncing cursor - now in 3d
TogaMario
22
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 30th Jan 2003
Location:
Posted: 4th Mar 2003 10:45
Thank you ever so much, I was about to complain that using the other method caused a very noticable dip below the terrain for my player. I'll give this a whirl and keep ya posted! Thank you!

P.S. This is what the alphabet would look like if Q and R were eliminated.
TogaMario
22
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 30th Jan 2003
Location:
Posted: 4th Mar 2003 19:40
Hmm, doesn't seem to work for me.

code]worldheight(object position x(10), object position y(10), object position z(10), 1, 2, 10, 10)

I've set it to use my player's (object 10) coordinates, and i have two matrices. They're 300x300, with 10x10 tiles. I've changed all my get ground height codes to grnd#, but it doesn't seem to be working for me.

P.S. This is what the alphabet would look like if Q and R were eliminated.
Necrym
22
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 4th Sep 2002
Location: Australia
Posted: 5th Mar 2003 03:22
Call the function instead of get ground height command like this to get the current ground heigh on any multi matrix- sorry the i think the rem statements say tile sise when it should be just size.

If your 300x300 matrix and have 2 matrix then
yx#=WORLDHEIGHT(x#,y#,z#,1,2,300,300)

it will return the value for yx# = which is your current y position. Then just reposition player y position to yx# as you would normally like get ground height.

Watch the bouncing cursor - now in 3d
TogaMario
22
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 30th Jan 2003
Location:
Posted: 5th Mar 2003 03:40
That function doesn't seem to be returning the value ... I did a print grnd# operation, and it returns 0. I call the function at the beginning of my DO loop. Should it be somewhere else?

P.S. This is what the alphabet would look like if Q and R were eliminated.
TogaMario
22
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 30th Jan 2003
Location:
Posted: 5th Mar 2003 03:41
oooooh, that's what i was going wrong, thanks!

P.S. This is what the alphabet would look like if Q and R were eliminated.
TogaMario
22
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 30th Jan 2003
Location:
Posted: 5th Mar 2003 03:46
Just wondering, if I were to have a 9 matrices, 3x3, would that code still work if I were to traverse them? Thanks again, and I'd hug you if you weren't so virtual!

P.S. This is what the alphabet would look like if Q and R were eliminated.
Necrym
22
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 4th Sep 2002
Location: Australia
Posted: 5th Mar 2003 09:38
it should work with as many as u want

Watch the bouncing cursor - now in 3d
Necrym
22
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 4th Sep 2002
Location: Australia
Posted: 5th Mar 2003 09:43
The other thing with Magic world loader file is that u might have to edit out the statements concerning the static command as its no longer available.

Watch the bouncing cursor - now in 3d
TogaMario
22
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 30th Jan 2003
Location:
Posted: 5th Mar 2003 09:46
well, i loved magic world, and it's been an inspiration and starting point for building my own level editor (so i can drag and drop elements that I need, more like Neverwinter Nights) Thank you again, this has been most helpful!

P.S. This is what the alphabet would look like if Q and R were eliminated.

Login to post a reply

Server time is: 2025-05-18 15:43:34
Your offset time is: 2025-05-18 15:43:34