Sorry your browser is not supported!

You are using an outdated browser that does not support modern web technologies, in order to use this site please update to a new browser.

Browsers supported include Chrome, FireFox, Safari, Opera, Internet Explorer 10+ or Microsoft Edge.

FPSC Classic Scripts / Remote Door (Beginner's Question)

Author
Message
Zilla
13
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 28th Nov 2005
Location: Swiss KGB
Posted: 6th Dec 2005 13:01
What am I doing wrong?
I can open and close doors using switches, but unfortunately, they also shut and open without the switches (using ENTER).

Zilla
Les Horribres
13
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 20th Nov 2005
Location: My Name is... Merry
Posted: 7th Dec 2005 01:13
you need to select "Remote Door" which is really redundant in the end run...

You can rename the doors and put that name in the ifused field of the switch to allow only 1 type of door to be opened when you use switchs
Sunflash
14
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 28th Jun 2005
Location: Seattle, Wa
Posted: 7th Dec 2005 10:27
I ahd this problem too, make sure the switch isn't to close to the door, or else it will look like you can just open the door.

When FPSC develops enough, lets make a Redwall game!

Zilla
13
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 28th Nov 2005
Location: Swiss KGB
Posted: 7th Dec 2005 11:43
thanks for your help!
it works

Zilla

Login to post a reply

Server time is: 2019-07-20 16:44:04
Your offset time is: 2019-07-20 16:44:04