Sorry your browser is not supported!

You are using an outdated browser that does not support modern web technologies, in order to use this site please update to a new browser.

Browsers supported include Chrome, FireFox, Safari, Opera, Internet Explorer 10+ or Microsoft Edge.

FPSC Classic Scripts / Putting movies clips between Levels...

Author
Message
Rockdrala
13
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 15th Dec 2005
Location:
Posted: 26th Dec 2005 15:20
What have you guys (or gals) used to do this? avi's? mpg's? dvd? how you have you gotten it to intialize?

Those who fly low hurt least when they fall...
Rockdrala
13
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 15th Dec 2005
Location:
Posted: 26th Dec 2005 15:21
also do you yall know the the sze limit?

Those who fly low hurt least when they fall...
Rockdrala
13
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 15th Dec 2005
Location:
Posted: 29th Dec 2005 13:43 Edited at: 29th Dec 2005 15:51
bump

?

Wyatt Earp
13
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 4th Dec 2005
Location: Canada
Posted: 30th Dec 2005 02:33
One problem I have encountered is that you have to realize that not everyone has the same video codec(s) on their PC. You can make a program that installs the one your using, but you have to follow whatever copyright the codec producers want (if you are going commercial).

Raw AVI is huge, too huge. You need to compress the video. Search around, I use a program called Sorenson to squeeze my video. It's pretty cheap too.

I have no idea about the size limit. I've loaded up 20 meg vids no problem though.
Airslide
14
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 18th Oct 2004
Location: California
Posted: 30th Dec 2005 02:55 Edited at: 30th Dec 2005 02:55
I'm not sure you need to worry about codec with FPSC, it plays it on its own. Of course, I could be wrong

Work Hard. Do Your Best. Share The Glory. Do It Again.
RJ is out Leave a message
13
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 7th Nov 2005
Location: The butt end of the U.S.
Posted: 30th Dec 2005 03:11
Yes you are wrong..and right. I think the engine can only handle
30sec of AVI or it could be a bug. Or maybe I'm using the wrong
codec we'll see.
Rj

Rj
Rockdrala
13
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 15th Dec 2005
Location:
Posted: 31st Dec 2005 15:00
Im talking about putting it in there... thats what i need

like i just made level, now i need to stick a movie in there and then it goes to level two...

now i finshed level two, now i need to stick a movie in there and then it goes to level three

etc etc etc

Login to post a reply

Server time is: 2019-08-23 11:47:34
Your offset time is: 2019-08-23 11:47:34