Sorry your browser is not supported!

You are using an outdated browser that does not support modern web technologies, in order to use this site please update to a new browser.

Browsers supported include Chrome, FireFox, Safari, Opera, Internet Explorer 10+ or Microsoft Edge.

FPSC Classic Scripts / Ambiance keeps going to default

Author
Message
Acolyte Entertainment
14
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 28th Dec 2004
Location: Oregon, US
Posted: 30th Dec 2005 19:23
okay. i go to build game and i change the ambience light level to 0. I hit okay and then i play my game and the ambience went back to
25. Any ideas?

-Deathcore Entertainment

Les Horribres
14
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 20th Nov 2005
Location: My Name is... Merry
Posted: 30th Dec 2005 19:35
only if you build the game does that apply/

Merranvo, The Cool One

Anti-Noob Justice League, an ANJL of Mercy.
Acolyte Entertainment
14
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 28th Dec 2004
Location: Oregon, US
Posted: 31st Dec 2005 01:14
but but but.... but but.... but.... how do i make it pitch black in test mode?

Les Horribres
14
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 20th Nov 2005
Location: My Name is... Merry
Posted: 31st Dec 2005 03:09
you don't...
[cue]Scarry Music[/cue]

Merranvo, The Cool One

Anti-Noob Justice League, an ANJL of Mercy.
Conjured Entertainment
AGK Developer
14
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 12th Sep 2005
Location: Nirvana
Posted: 31st Dec 2005 08:32
You can set the Ambience to zero manually if you use a script.

Place a Light, set it's Static Mode to NO, and use this code for it's AIMAIN...




Let there be DARKNESS!





~ ~
Prince

Whatever you can imagine, you can animate. --- Walt Disney
All too easy. --- Darth Vader
Just do it! --- Nike
Acolyte Entertainment
14
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 28th Dec 2004
Location: Oregon, US
Posted: 31st Dec 2005 08:48
cool thanks Conjured!

=ChrisB=
14
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 23rd Jun 2005
Location: starring into a viewfinder
Posted: 31st Dec 2005 10:14
no, to change the ambaint light lvlz, use < and >.

Your signature has been erased by a mod
Sunflash
14
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 28th Jun 2005
Location: Seattle, Wa
Posted: 1st Jan 2006 10:11 Edited at: 1st Jan 2006 10:12
Nopw, actually I think I know the answer to your problem. I posted an error report on it

Do everything you did before, only before you click the "ok", "cancel" or "preview" button, select (click) a different field. This might work.

For some reason if you don't then the field you just edited won't save, and will return to what it previously was.

When FPSC develops enough, lets make a Redwall game!

Acolyte Entertainment
14
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 28th Dec 2004
Location: Oregon, US
Posted: 1st Jan 2006 19:22
thx

Login to post a reply

Server time is: 2019-12-16 11:21:16
Your offset time is: 2019-12-16 11:21:16