Sorry your browser is not supported!

You are using an outdated browser that does not support modern web technologies, in order to use this site please update to a new browser.

Browsers supported include Chrome, FireFox, Safari, Opera, Internet Explorer 10+ or Microsoft Edge.

FPSC Classic Scripts / Multiplayer entities

Author
Message
Exceter
13
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 4th Jan 2006
Location:
Posted: 4th Jan 2006 18:33
Is it possible to make your own dynamic multiplayer entities?
Tom0001
13
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 30th Dec 2005
Location:
Posted: 5th Jan 2006 21:39
Yes I think it is.
BULLSHOCK 2
Retired Moderator
14
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 14th Jun 2005
Location: Shocking Bulls
Posted: 6th Jan 2006 04:10
no...

not without editing the source and killing the framerate

Mabuggi
13
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 11th Dec 2005
Location: UK - Universal Kingdom
Posted: 12th Jan 2006 17:47
Multiplayer is limited - but it works at what it does.

No dynamic entities - you can build em, but it clearly states that they will be converted anyway when you build the exe.

No explosions either

I just wanna frag my friends with grenades!!

(plus I wanna sneak em into my game so I can stop losing at my own maps )

Sorry to hijack the thread - but as all MP games are hosted by TGC - do they keep stats on them? Like number of MP games created, number of players played, most popular map etc etc?

DAB Studios
Les Horribres
13
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 20th Nov 2005
Location: My Name is... Merry
Posted: 13th Jan 2006 01:19
Looks at n00b and says "What Part of Server do you NOT understand?"

Where do you get the idea that the games are hosted by TGC? They wouldn't pay for the bandwith, no, it is hosted by YOU, on YOUR computer. And it is slow because YOU don't have a supercomputer, you need a SUPERCOMPER because FPSC uses up all your RAM just running, so you CAN'T fullfill requests sent out by the other clients in real time.

Merranvo, The Cool One

Anti-Noob Justice League, an ANJL of Mercy.
Mabuggi
13
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 11th Dec 2005
Location: UK - Universal Kingdom
Posted: 13th Jan 2006 11:14
Hmmm, I believe it to be the S e r part. I know what a ver is, but I always get confused when I put a ser and ver together.

So THATS what happens when I click on Host game.

I thought I was ordering books from Amazon.co.uk.

I do have a supercomputer Merranvo. Its this sh*thot new laptop from this new company called Spectrum, I think the model number is ZX81. Its so cooool!

As an aside - Its never slow. I have a ninja PC, sorry man.

DAB Studios
Mabuggi
13
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 11th Dec 2005
Location: UK - Universal Kingdom
Posted: 13th Jan 2006 11:31


I respectfully revoke my earlier question, as you are quite right that I do indeed host the game.

Seriously tho merranvo, I read somewhere, something, about the games going through TGC at some point.

I need more sleep. Will try to find the relevant literature and post back.

DAB Studios
Les Horribres
13
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 20th Nov 2005
Location: My Name is... Merry
Posted: 14th Jan 2006 03:55
That is part of the reason I was mad. I read that thread, I remeber it, and remember the fact that the guy had no clue what was going on, and was complaining that TGC uses MP to advertise.

Quote: "I do have a supercomputer Merranvo. Its this sh*thot new laptop from this new company called Spectrum, I think the model number is ZX81. Its so cooool! "


CURSE YOU Mabuggi, I only have a 1.8GHz

Merranvo, The Cool One
Noob Justice League, Cause We Have More Fun
Mabuggi
13
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 11th Dec 2005
Location: UK - Universal Kingdom
Posted: 14th Jan 2006 16:18
Lol

Cool, thanks for clearing it up Merranvo - I knew I'd seen it somewhere.

(I actually still have my spectrum, its the one with the pressure pad keys on it, I still think I have ghostbusters for it too!)

Has anybody had a crack at the source code for adding explosions and explosives in MP? I assume this would also totally slow things down, no?

I'd do it, but errr, I dont know how....and I only had dbp for 3 days and am still working through the tutorials....then I got the book to start......then id have to understand the FPSC code.....

I may be some time.

mab

DAB Studios
Les Horribres
13
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 20th Nov 2005
Location: My Name is... Merry
Posted: 14th Jan 2006 20:33
The issue is that it requires the host to send a lot more data, It is totally possible to turn physics on. You just send more data. A lot more data.

Merranvo, The Cool One
Noob Justice League, Cause We Have More Fun

Login to post a reply

Server time is: 2019-08-23 14:24:38
Your offset time is: 2019-08-23 14:24:38