Sorry your browser is not supported!

You are using an outdated browser that does not support modern web technologies, in order to use this site please update to a new browser.

Browsers supported include Chrome, FireFox, Safari, Opera, Internet Explorer 10+ or Microsoft Edge.

FPSC Classic Work In Progress / SOS: Shoot on Sight-The German Takeover Screenshots

Author
Message
Tom0001
13
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 30th Dec 2005
Location:
Posted: 6th Jan 2006 22:04 Edited at: 7th Jan 2006 16:49
I am making a game called SOS: Shoot on Sight-The German Takeover. The synopsis is posted in the FPSC Chat section, but here it is again anyway:
The year *2030. Excelllent scientific breakthroughs have been made, an underground British Army Facility built. But as the facility is taken over by German terrorists, one soldier will rise and fight back. Join Seargant Helmers as he makes his way through the facility, fighting the terrorists in a desperate attempt to prevent the construction of the ultimate weapon in the facility's laboratories.

-Fight enemies on every floor throughout an 8 storey facility.

-Fight with a range of weapons, including a tavor, a tommy shotgun, a revolver, a pistol and many more!

-Kill to stay equipped! Rob enemy corpses of their weapons and ammo!

-Use the environment to your advantage. Cause chaos to enemies with one shot to a gas canister.

-Use everything you have to stay alive as your enemies intelligently work together to take you down!

Screenshot attached.

This is my first FPS game, so please judge it fairly.

Attachments

Login to view attachments
Tom0001
13
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 30th Dec 2005
Location:
Posted: 6th Jan 2006 22:09
One more screenshot and that's all for now...

Attachments

Login to view attachments
Gamerboy
13
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 25th Dec 2005
Location:
Posted: 6th Jan 2006 22:16
looking good so far. when you have a demo out email me gamerboy251@hotmail.com
Tom0001
13
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 30th Dec 2005
Location:
Posted: 6th Jan 2006 22:17
I have added you on msn so I can IM you instead.
Tom0001
13
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 30th Dec 2005
Location:
Posted: 6th Jan 2006 22:18
Hmm-although my screen capturer made things quite a bit darker than they appear in the game... hold on
=ChrisB=
14
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 23rd Jun 2005
Location: starring into a viewfinder
Posted: 6th Jan 2006 22:22
it looks ok.

Your signature has been erased by a mod
Nigezu
13
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 25th Nov 2005
Location: Oulu, Finland
Posted: 6th Jan 2006 22:30
Looking good!
But is the year really 203???

Intel Pentium 4 Processor 519 3.06 Ghz, 1536 MB DDR, Ati Radeon 9550 256MB
Tom0001
13
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 30th Dec 2005
Location:
Posted: 6th Jan 2006 22:40 Edited at: 6th Jan 2006 22:43
EDIT: Yes-it's all an army facility, so they won't need great looking terminals and stuff-not until you get into the laboratories section, where they are developing the ultimate weapon. NOTE: This is an UNDERGROUND army facility, meaning the top floor(floor 8) is the only way out. where you start is floor 1. labs are on floor 6.
Attached is the first screenshot again but with better lighting.

Attachments

Login to view attachments
Tom0001
13
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 30th Dec 2005
Location:
Posted: 6th Jan 2006 22:41
Second screenshot again but with better lighting.

Attachments

Login to view attachments
Tom0001
13
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 30th Dec 2005
Location:
Posted: 6th Jan 2006 22:46
@everyone who reads this. If you have looked at the pictures, please leave a comment on how you think they can be improved and also how you think they look right now.
Tinyschu
13
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 31st Dec 2005
Location: Toxin Games Studio
Posted: 6th Jan 2006 22:55
I would work on that frame rate a little. You can change most of the dianamics into statics to save frame rate, but over all its looking good! Keep it up, I like dark and scary games!

I am new, if I am wrong notify me please.

AVATAR SAYS: TOXIN GAMES inc.
Tom0001
13
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 30th Dec 2005
Location:
Posted: 6th Jan 2006 23:02
It's not really meant to be scary at the beginning. But towards the end-SPOILERS

Level 1 almost completed.
Tom0001
13
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 30th Dec 2005
Location:
Posted: 6th Jan 2006 23:12
Going offline for now. Will be back in about half an hourish with some more screenshots.
Tinyschu
13
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 31st Dec 2005
Location: Toxin Games Studio
Posted: 6th Jan 2006 23:19
Cool, anyway I'd like to say forget whatever people tell you, remember, it is your project and if you think it is awsome, then it is awsome. Don't let anybody change that. Have fun with it, thats what its mainly about, but you probably knew that, right? Also, I am here when ever you need someone.

I am new, if I am wrong notify me please.

AVATAR SAYS: TOXIN GAMES inc.
Tom0001
13
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 30th Dec 2005
Location:
Posted: 7th Jan 2006 00:11
Thanks, Tinyschu. I'll remember that
Tom0001
13
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 30th Dec 2005
Location:
Posted: 7th Jan 2006 12:31 Edited at: 7th Jan 2006 12:33
Got some more screenshots. First one

Attachments

Login to view attachments
Tom0001
13
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 30th Dec 2005
Location:
Posted: 7th Jan 2006 12:38
Second one

Attachments

Login to view attachments
Tom0001
13
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 30th Dec 2005
Location:
Posted: 7th Jan 2006 12:40
Third one

Attachments

Login to view attachments
Tom0001
13
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 30th Dec 2005
Location:
Posted: 7th Jan 2006 12:41 Edited at: 7th Jan 2006 12:42
And the final one for now. Will soon have some more. All of the ones posted thus far are all from the first level.

Attachments

Login to view attachments
Nigezu
13
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 25th Nov 2005
Location: Oulu, Finland
Posted: 7th Jan 2006 13:02
Looks good!
Try do something for the framerates!
I'm pretty sure that no one wants to play game that has fps 9-14.
But looking forward to this!


Intel Pentium 4 Processor 519 3.06 Ghz, 1536 MB DDR, Ati Radeon 9550 256MB
Tom0001
13
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 30th Dec 2005
Location:
Posted: 7th Jan 2006 13:17
Idon't actually have any idea about framerates(N00B!) Could someone explain them and how I could lower them at all?
brummel
13
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 26th Nov 2005
Location: Sweden
Posted: 7th Jan 2006 14:00 Edited at: 7th Jan 2006 14:01
You can see the framerates in the lower left corner: F:26 for egsample. Until version 2 comes out its best to have indoor levels or else your framerates will go down quick. Try not to have big open areas, but if you do, try to put many objects in it so the gameengine dont have to render the big area. If you have any wonders just post

RAAAAH! I have finally ordered FPSC and Model pack 1!
Nigezu
13
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 25th Nov 2005
Location: Oulu, Finland
Posted: 7th Jan 2006 14:33
Or just simply do smaller levels!
It usually raises your frame rate.

Intel Pentium 4 Processor 519 3.06 Ghz, 1536 MB DDR, Ati Radeon 9550 256MB
Tom0001
13
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 30th Dec 2005
Location:
Posted: 7th Jan 2006 15:10
The first levelk is actually quite small...should I change the Crates to static instead of leaving them as dynamic?
Nigezu
13
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 25th Nov 2005
Location: Oulu, Finland
Posted: 7th Jan 2006 15:34
Maybe that could help if you have lots of crates!
Then your game can feel sooooooo much smoother!!!

Intel Pentium 4 Processor 519 3.06 Ghz, 1536 MB DDR, Ati Radeon 9550 256MB
Tom0001
13
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 30th Dec 2005
Location:
Posted: 7th Jan 2006 16:48 Edited at: 7th Jan 2006 16:51
I made all the crates static. here is the screenshot, but it's not that muh better really. I dont know what's making the frame rate go so low...:S

EDIT: Reading frame rate from pic is hard, so i'll just tell you that the frame rate is 14.

Attachments

Login to view attachments
Nigezu
13
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 25th Nov 2005
Location: Oulu, Finland
Posted: 7th Jan 2006 18:37
In what format are these screenies 'cause it takes eternity to load them up?
And improve the frame rate don't do your levels as straight pipes.

Intel Pentium 4 Processor 519 3.06 Ghz, 1536 MB DDR, Ati Radeon 9550 256MB
Harry Harrison
13
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 25th Oct 2005
Location: NJ
Posted: 7th Jan 2006 18:42
9-14 fps Ouch!!

Not even my large complex outdoor levels drop that low.

From the looks of it, considering the rooms are pretty small and not overly complex, I would think that you are experiencing some leaks in the engine. It's hard to tell just from looking at the pics but you should definately be getting a better frame rate then that. Are your rooms seperated by hallways or are they adjacent to each other seperated by just a door? Remember that doors are handled like open windows by FPSC... so the engine tries to render everything on the other side of a door even though it might be closed. So try to limit the amount of polys that you can see through a door or window at any time as much as possible.

If you still continue to experience a really low frame rate in certain rooms or sections of your map then you probably have some leaks. Rebuild the section of the map that is causing the slowdown and hope that another leak doesn't crop up due to the changes that you have made.

Goodluck!
Tom0001
13
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 30th Dec 2005
Location:
Posted: 7th Jan 2006 21:44 Edited at: 7th Jan 2006 21:47
@Harry Harrison+Nigezu. These comments are good ones! They worked. it was just the rooms were all together with doors, and only had about one corridor!
Nigezu, what should I save them as? Currently I save them as .jpg
Finally: I am redesigning the entire level, meaning that the first few screenshots will no longer be relevant. I will post screenshots of the new room as soon as I am finished redesigning the first level. This will definitely push the game's completion back, but the more work I manage to get done on it, the better the final thing will turn out to be. Wish me luck,
Tom
Nigezu
13
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 25th Nov 2005
Location: Oulu, Finland
Posted: 7th Jan 2006 21:59
.JPG is best!
It just took so long to load your pictures for some reason with my computer!

Intel Pentium 4 Processor 519 3.06 Ghz, 1536 MB DDR, Ati Radeon 9550 256MB
Tom0001
13
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 30th Dec 2005
Location:
Posted: 7th Jan 2006 22:09
Hmm-maybe it is because my internet connection is not in such a good position, and you are having problems connecting to my computer? Maybe my Firewall plays a role in it? I don't know. Unfortunately I won't be able to see if it's my Firewall because I'm not going to disable it.
Tom0001
13
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 30th Dec 2005
Location:
Posted: 7th Jan 2006 22:13
Can someone post suggestions for me on:
-What should I put on that desk?
-What should I put around the desk?
-Any ideas where I could place a weapon?
-Should I keep that double-bed with the corpse in it?
-How is the lighting? Could I improve it, by making all the rooms yellow instead of just having all rooms but the one with desk and corpse on bed white?
-Any thing else you think that could improve my level
-If you want to test my level and tell me how to improve it, mail or IM me at tkingston@hotmail.co.uk
Nigezu
13
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 25th Nov 2005
Location: Oulu, Finland
Posted: 7th Jan 2006 22:21
About lightning!
Use some grey light instead of pure white. Then lightning doesn't look so over bright!
You should try it!

Intel Pentium 4 Processor 519 3.06 Ghz, 1536 MB DDR, Ati Radeon 9550 256MB
Tom0001
13
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 30th Dec 2005
Location:
Posted: 7th Jan 2006 22:37
Ok thanks Nigezu I'll try that out in my redesign of level one, then I will release to you all a demo of level 1 ONLY, and I want you all to tell me what you think could be improved, if anything. When I get it so enough people think it is fine as it is, I will move onto level 2 and repeat, but with level 2 ONLY on the demo. How does that sound? Note, this is only for feedback so I can mould a perfect level. Then I will be able to make a game that everyone has helped improve, and thus most of you will all like it. Does that sound like a good idea or not?
Nigezu
13
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 25th Nov 2005
Location: Oulu, Finland
Posted: 7th Jan 2006 23:31 Edited at: 7th Jan 2006 23:34
Good idea!
I definatly wanna test thiso one!

BTW, Tom!
Have you downloaded my Winter War: Winter of the Death Demo yet? If you don't, can you download and comment it please?
Tell what you liked it and were people too big size in game 'cause Flashing Snall had that problem!

Intel Pentium 4 Processor 519 3.06 Ghz, 1536 MB DDR, Ati Radeon 9550 256MB
Tom0001
13
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 30th Dec 2005
Location:
Posted: 7th Jan 2006 23:45
I will download+try it tomorrow cos tonight im pulling an all-nighter to work on redesigning level 1 lol
Nigezu
13
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 25th Nov 2005
Location: Oulu, Finland
Posted: 8th Jan 2006 09:53
Ok!

Intel Pentium 4 Processor 519 3.06 Ghz, 1536 MB DDR, Ati Radeon 9550 256MB
Tom0001
13
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 30th Dec 2005
Location:
Posted: 8th Jan 2006 16:19
Ok I am downloading it now. Will tell you what I think in a minute when I have played it.
Nigezu
13
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 25th Nov 2005
Location: Oulu, Finland
Posted: 8th Jan 2006 16:29
Ok!


Intel Pentium 4 Processor 519 3.06 Ghz, 1536 MB DDR, Ati Radeon 9550 256MB
Tom0001
13
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 30th Dec 2005
Location:
Posted: 8th Jan 2006 17:01
Ok left you a lil comment, Nigezu!
Tom0001
13
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 30th Dec 2005
Location:
Posted: 9th Jan 2006 00:42
Alright, got a lil screenshot of office where game begins here!

Attachments

Login to view attachments
Big_J
13
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 1st Jan 2006
Location: Finland
Posted: 9th Jan 2006 02:31
Erm... What happened to computer case and keyboard?

Something in this post was a complete lie! Its your job to find out what it was

(Dont post the awnser in this thread or the hole **** goes offtopic wasting a minute from our miserable lifes.)
Nigezu
13
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 25th Nov 2005
Location: Oulu, Finland
Posted: 9th Jan 2006 07:39
Nice screenshot!
I liked it!
A keyboard to computer would be nice.

Intel Pentium 4 Processor 519 3.06 Ghz, 1536 MB DDR, Ati Radeon 9550 256MB
Tom0001
13
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 30th Dec 2005
Location:
Posted: 9th Jan 2006 23:03
Yes, but note that there is a computer screen on the desk. I am changing the computer moniter on desk though to something else. I did mention that the level's redesign would be different. I have finally completed the first level which acts as the first floor for the facility, and am now working on the second floor. the second and third floors are both office complexes. The fourth floor is the secondary labs, the sixth floor is the Main labs, where the experiment goes wrong, and ends the game. Once I have finished this I will on the sequel, which is basically continuance of this one. SOS: Shoot on Sight 2-Experiment Gone Wrong
Tom0001
13
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 30th Dec 2005
Location:
Posted: 9th Jan 2006 23:04
Hopefully I will be able to capture the same excellency with lighting I managed to get in the office-the screenshot I showed you all.
Tom0001
13
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 30th Dec 2005
Location:
Posted: 11th Jan 2006 22:43
Well I gots another little screenshot of the office with completed lighting-anyone have any suggestions as to what I should put on the desk?

Attachments

Login to view attachments
Nigezu
13
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 25th Nov 2005
Location: Oulu, Finland
Posted: 12th Jan 2006 16:12
Put dossier to the desk and change it as a static!

Intel Pentium 4 Processor 519 3.06 Ghz, 1536 MB DDR, Ati Radeon 9550 256MB
Tom0001
13
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 30th Dec 2005
Location:
Posted: 12th Jan 2006 20:03
Already done.
Les Horribres
13
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 20th Nov 2005
Location: My Name is... Merry
Posted: 13th Jan 2006 01:55 Edited at: 13th Jan 2006 01:56
Why are you saving in 2.25 JPEGS? They are bigger then 1024 and even then they are more HQ then needed. I am not going to wait 9 min to download them. It should be 200kb max.

Merranvo, The Cool One
Noob Justice League, Cause We Have More Fun
Tom0001
13
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 30th Dec 2005
Location:
Posted: 13th Jan 2006 09:21
Ah, that's why they were taking so long to load on the pages. Thanks, Merranvo. I'll post them all again in a zip file so you can easily just download the zip folder then view them.

Login to post a reply

Server time is: 2019-10-19 08:54:03
Your offset time is: 2019-10-19 08:54:03