Sorry your browser is not supported!

You are using an outdated browser that does not support modern web technologies, in order to use this site please update to a new browser.

Browsers supported include Chrome, FireFox, Safari, Opera, Internet Explorer 10+ or Microsoft Edge.

DarkBASIC Professional Discussion / How to make: Glowing explosions etc

Author
Message
jamma
22
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 21st Nov 2002
Location:
Posted: 7th Mar 2003 20:38
After playing various DirectX-based games and in particular Mutant Storm I've been playing around trying to get similar glowing smoke/explosions/shockwaves etc but failing miserably. Are lights needed ? Particles necessary ? Anyone have any techniques for this to put into the Code Snippets section ?
David T
Retired Moderator
22
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 27th Aug 2002
Location: England
Posted: 7th Mar 2003 20:54
I think the best way is to get a lot of plains and texture them with one fire image. Ghost these plains and cluster them together (so the effect of the ghosting makes the illususion of it "glowing"). Now randomly move them outwards, maybe texturing odd ones with a smoke texture.

Hope that helps.

Visit [url]www.lightning-systems.co.uk[/url]
You are the th person to view this signature.
the architect
22
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 6th Jan 2003
Location: United Kingdom
Posted: 7th Mar 2003 21:52
I used a plains object, slapped the frame images on, and put in a routine to represent the motion of the plain. With some adjustments it works quite well.

ZomBfied
22
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 2nd Oct 2002
Location:
Posted: 7th Mar 2003 21:54
Make Glowing Explosion(x,y,z,size)

Kangaroo2
22
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 26th Sep 2002
Location: United Kingdom
Posted: 7th Mar 2003 21:56
Yep I'd agree with that, nice explanation David89 - OR if your pc can handle it particles can produce the same effect, I find this can be slow, but heres a very basic code example I wrote to fiddle with - you can change the size, color, speed and gravity of the particles



However personally I much prefer making an explosion animation in a 3d program, various plugins are available for 3dsmax. A cheap alternative is maybe getting Cool3d on the front of a magazine or somewhere, from what I remember it has some cool particle and explosion effects

Anyway once you have a nice quality animation, either play it onto a plain, or even quicker, save it as separate tga files and rotate through the textures on a plain....

Then 'set object light xx,0: set object transparency xx,0' and ghost it if you wish.

For a nice example of this please download and try my Quake 3 demo at http://www.darkbasicpro.com/apollo/view.php?t=6917&b=1 and post an fps

an ingame shot of this style explosion in action:


Hope this all is useful to ya Btw there are quite a few sites on the web with free explosion generators, and DiV also has one.

Coming Soon! Kangaroo2 Studio... wait and quiver with anticipation! lol
[email protected] - http://www.kangaroo2.com - If the apocalypse comes, email me
Kangaroo2
22
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 26th Sep 2002
Location: United Kingdom
Posted: 7th Mar 2003 22:06
hehee thanx architect - I obviously started typing that post b4 u did I like using plains too as I just said

Lmao @ Zomb: Gr8 minds think alike I just posted a very similar quote here: http://www.darkbasicpro.com/apollo/view.php?t=6947&b=1

Coming Soon! Kangaroo2 Studio... wait and quiver with anticipation! lol
[email protected] - http://www.kangaroo2.com - If the apocalypse comes, email me
jamma
22
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 21st Nov 2002
Location:
Posted: 8th Mar 2003 11:02
Thanks for the responses. Zomb...that command doesnt work in my version..what are you using ?

That WAS a joke ok []....I'm no newbie looking for lazy shortcuts, I have some reasonable results but always curious to see other peoples approaches. Specially when someone shows a 3 line routine that betters my 25 line job.....

David T
Retired Moderator
22
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 27th Aug 2002
Location: England
Posted: 8th Mar 2003 23:55
Kangaroo2: Particles are just a bit too small for me - that's why I prefer to use plains.

You are the th person to view this signature.
Programmers don't die, they just Gosub without return....
the architect
22
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 6th Jan 2003
Location: United Kingdom
Posted: 9th Mar 2003 01:06
The plains idea does seem to be the most flexible way of creating effects. Remember that Films have done it for years.

I have created a routine that no matter whose bullet impacts, missile explodes etc it is the same routine that sets up the effect. Each frame I then divert each plain to whatever effect it is carrying out ie explosion, bullet impact , blood effect etc.

I have actually made five different behaviour patterns for special effects using the same data types and cut n pasting the behaviour routine according to what the effect will do.


The method is very effective and by simply referencing one image number I am able to animate every frame as it is required. This means in the long run I can come up with several types of explosions, impacts etc

When you use a plain it should always face the player.

Attreid
22
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 27th Nov 2002
Location:
Posted: 9th Mar 2003 01:38
for the explosions, I use particles
I make them big, and I set their emission more than zero only one frame
it gives a good result for a very small code

I'm following John, but I'm not john.
Lol, it is funnier in french
Kangaroo2
22
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 26th Sep 2002
Location: United Kingdom
Posted: 9th Mar 2003 01:57
David89 - You can make particles as big as you want, and texturwe them as big as you want too (?) BUT I agree, I prefer to use plains Its (in the long run) More flexible, quicker, and compatible with ALL gfx cards

Coming Soon! Kangaroo2 Studio... wait and quiver with anticipation! lol
[email protected] - http://www.kangaroo2.com - If the apocalypse comes, email me
the architect
22
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 6th Jan 2003
Location: United Kingdom
Posted: 9th Mar 2003 02:47
Particle seem to drastically reduce your FPS too and I am aiming to make quality games for the lower end machines. IE pentium 3. Most games today seem to need a high spec grafix cards, lots of ram and cpu power.

This means lower end machines are missing out...

Kangaroo2
22
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 26th Sep 2002
Location: United Kingdom
Posted: 9th Mar 2003 12:39
Exactly. I aim for all my games to be able to run well on older machines, and have extra, switchable features for newer hardware users That way everybody's happy - and u just can't do that with genuine particles

Coming Soon! Kangaroo2 Studio... wait and quiver with anticipation! lol
[email protected] - http://www.kangaroo2.com - If the apocalypse comes, email me
David T
Retired Moderator
22
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 27th Aug 2002
Location: England
Posted: 9th Mar 2003 14:33
Kangaroo2: How can you size particles? I can't fnid the command (sorry if this is obvious). The only comands that I know of where you can specify sizes are the snow and fir commands.

PS - particles also disappear for me if textured

You are the th person to view this signature.
Programmers don't die, they just Gosub without return....
Kangaroo2
22
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 26th Sep 2002
Location: United Kingdom
Posted: 9th Mar 2003 19:48
Ahh sorry you may well be right - I just remembered that in some cases you could set the x y and z scale, it cld well be just on snow or fire I don't really use them cos as I said I prefer plains and particles are sloooow

Coming Soon! Kangaroo2 Studio... wait and quiver with anticipation! lol
[email protected] - http://www.kangaroo2.com - If the apocalypse comes, email me

Login to post a reply

Server time is: 2025-05-18 20:56:45
Your offset time is: 2025-05-18 20:56:45