Sorry your browser is not supported!

You are using an outdated browser that does not support modern web technologies, in order to use this site please update to a new browser.

Browsers supported include Chrome, FireFox, Safari, Opera, Internet Explorer 10+ or Microsoft Edge.

FPSC Classic Scripts / Floating guns!!!

Author
Message
Encrypto Studios
14
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 18th Dec 2005
Location: Virginia
Posted: 26th Jan 2006 15:01
Is there a way to make the guns not float and spin?
thx

Airslide
15
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 18th Oct 2004
Location: California
Posted: 26th Jan 2006 15:59
For Weapons:
Select the weapon, go to the main AI script and choose 'weapon.fpi'.

Fore Ammo:
Select the ammo, go to the main AI script, and choose 'ammo.fpi'.

Foating and spining is caused by ammoglow/weaponglow fpis.

HOSTILE ENVIRONMENT
http://www.irwinsoftware.com/ww3
Screenshots on Site! Demo Coming Soon!
Encrypto Studios
14
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 18th Dec 2005
Location: Virginia
Posted: 27th Jan 2006 14:51
thx Conner94

Tom0001
14
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 30th Dec 2005
Location:
Posted: 2nd Feb 2006 20:16
Ah, thank you very much! This certainly helped me

Support your local Riker 9 Chapter.
Phoenix 935
14
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 12th Feb 2006
Location:
Posted: 12th Feb 2006 16:46
When i tried doing this it caused my weapons to spawn above the player, out of reach
Encrypto Studios
14
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 18th Dec 2005
Location: Virginia
Posted: 13th Feb 2006 22:00
what?it worked for me
*edit do u know how to make the wepons lay down?

Disturbing 13
15
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 12th Apr 2005
Location: Murder Capital of the World
Posted: 13th Feb 2006 23:29 Edited at: 13th Feb 2006 23:40
@Phoenix 935-try pressing the level down button to set it on a lower level; that may be your problem. If not hold the enter button before placeing the weapon; This is the general way you put a model on top of an already placed entity, like a desk.
@Encrypto Studios-The only way I can think of is importing the model into a modeling program,adjusting the angle you want it on then exporting the model as a differently named model(just in case)then changeing the nessecary weapon file so that it uses your newly positioned model for the pickup model instead of the current one. Hope that helped a bit.

JEEZ!You people just STFU! You waste more space complaining about people wasting space than the people your bashing! Man, I thought I had no life.
Airslide
15
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 18th Oct 2004
Location: California
Posted: 14th Feb 2006 16:14
Ya, flipping a weapon in the editor no longer works

HOSTILE ENVIRONMENT
http://www.irwinsoftware.com/ww3
Screenshots on Site! Demo Coming Soon!
Pantaloon
15
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 14th Jun 2005
Location: About two blocks East
Posted: 15th Feb 2006 21:45
did you put physics on or off? try that

Imagination is the gateway to freedom, fore in the confines of our mind we hold endless space and time.
Encrypto Studios
14
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 18th Dec 2005
Location: Virginia
Posted: 18th Feb 2006 01:56
that did not work Pantaloon

Login to post a reply

Server time is: 2020-09-24 22:41:21
Your offset time is: 2020-09-24 22:41:21