Sorry your browser is not supported!

You are using an outdated browser that does not support modern web technologies, in order to use this site please update to a new browser.

Browsers supported include Chrome, FireFox, Safari, Opera, Internet Explorer 10+ or Microsoft Edge.

FPSC Classic Scripts / destroying cameras

Author
Message
Lewis
VBOTB Developer '10
19
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 16th Mar 2005
Location: Queensland, Australia
Posted: 2nd Feb 2006 12:18
ive recently downloaded the camera model, when i shoot it it just dissapears, i want to make it so it would replace itself with a dead version of the camera once it had been destroyed.

brief summary-
*SHOOTS CAMERA
*CAMERA DIES
*CAMERA REPLACED BY DIFFERENT CAMERA (DEAD)

anyone know how?

Lewis From OsborneCreations.co.uk
Talairina
18
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 9th Jan 2006
Location: United Kingdom
Posted: 2nd Feb 2006 13:36
Ask bond if you can edit his model or if he could model a broken version of the camera and change the destory script to spawn a born camera in its location (remember to call the destory command to get rid of the now broken camera)
Lewis
VBOTB Developer '10
19
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 16th Mar 2005
Location: Queensland, Australia
Posted: 2nd Feb 2006 15:25
how do i? is there a private messaging system?

Lewis From OsborneCreations.co.uk
Lewis
VBOTB Developer '10
19
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 16th Mar 2005
Location: Queensland, Australia
Posted: 2nd Feb 2006 16:00
never mind, ive got permission. but can anyone make a script for me? merranvo?

Lewis From OsborneCreations.co.uk
BULLSHOCK 2
Retired Moderator
18
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 14th Jun 2005
Location: Shocking Bulls
Posted: 2nd Feb 2006 17:37
you cant replace models, but you can replce he texture and stop the animation.

ctm
19
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 25th Feb 2005
Location:
Posted: 2nd Feb 2006 20:16 Edited at: 2nd Feb 2006 20:18
You can use a second texture that makes the camera look damaged when "destroyed".

For that you just have to add this script as a "destroy" script:

desc = Leave damaged entity (texture changed)

;Triggers

:state=0:alttexture=1,state=1
:state=1:state=2,suspend,coloff

;End of Script

Important:
If you add a entity with a alternative texture then both textures have to be in the texturebank folder. If the textures are in a other folder they will not show up ingame.


The other possibility is to use a second (damaged) model which is hidden until the camera gets destroyed:

You can hide the damaged entity with that Start script:

desc = Make Item Appear Invisible waiting for Activation

;Triggers

:state=0:setalphafade=0,coloff,state=1
:state=1,activated=1:setalphafade=100,runfpidefault=1

;End of Script

The camera needs a new Destroy script.
This is already in your scriptbank/destroy folder. It's the "destroyandactivate" script.

At last you have to type the name of the damaged camera in the IF USED field of the camera.

Hope that helps.
bond1
18
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 27th Oct 2005
Location:
Posted: 2nd Feb 2006 20:54 Edited at: 2nd Feb 2006 20:54
Thanks ctm, I've been meaning to try something like this but never got around to it. Now you've made it very easy for me!

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
High quality models for FPSC at http://hyrumark.zftp.com/FPSC/hyrumarkfpsc.htm
Lewis
VBOTB Developer '10
19
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 16th Mar 2005
Location: Queensland, Australia
Posted: 3rd Feb 2006 11:57
thanks a lot ctm! u r the best!

Lewis From OsborneCreations.co.uk
ctm
19
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 25th Feb 2005
Location:
Posted: 3rd Feb 2006 13:17
A little addition:

In my last post i said that if you add a entity with a alternative texture then both textures would have to be in the texturebank folder else they wouldnt show up ingame.

That's wrong!

Correct is that you have to type the exact path for textures in the FPE file.

Example:
The model and the textures are in the entitybank/user folder.

If you type it like this in the fpe the textures will only show up in the editor but not ingame:

textured = texName01.tga
texturealtd = texName02.tga

This way it is correct:

textured = entitybank\user\texName01.tga
texturealtd = entitybank\user\texName02.tga
Les Horribres
18
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 20th Nov 2005
Location: My Name is... Merry
Posted: 3rd Feb 2006 23:45
Couldn't you do better, and make a model animation of a broken camera?

Merranvo, The Cool One
Noob Justice League, Cause We Have More Fun
Support Merra XJ9, cause the name is cooler.
bond1
18
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 27th Oct 2005
Location:
Posted: 4th Feb 2006 14:59
Quote: "Couldn't you do better, and make a model animation of a broken camera?
"


Also not a bad idea. Not quite sure what you mean by animation of a broken camera... But having an animation of the model falling to the floor, for example, then displaying an alt texture, could be effective, and doable.

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
High quality models for FPSC at http://hyrumark.zftp.com/FPSC/hyrumarkfpsc.htm
Les Horribres
18
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 20th Nov 2005
Location: My Name is... Merry
Posted: 4th Feb 2006 18:46
I ment that it should be possible to insert a few bones so you can bend it up.

Merranvo, The Cool One
Noob Justice League, Cause We Have More Fun
Support Merra XJ9, cause the name is cooler.
bond1
18
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 27th Oct 2005
Location:
Posted: 4th Feb 2006 18:52 Edited at: 4th Feb 2006 18:59
Sure, that's another possibility, but that would require completely re-rigging and redoing the animation. Right now the only bones are in the wire coil section.

Maybe sometime I'll try the falling to the floor idea. That won't require any extra work except adding a few keyframes. I could even make it bounce and slide a little for added realism as it hits the floor.

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
High quality models for FPSC at http://hyrumark.zftp.com/FPSC/hyrumarkfpsc.htm
Les Horribres
18
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 20th Nov 2005
Location: My Name is... Merry
Posted: 4th Feb 2006 19:02
it would be nice if you could turn physics back on.

Merranvo, The Cool One
Noob Justice League, Cause We Have More Fun
Support Merra XJ9, cause the name is cooler.
bond1
18
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 27th Oct 2005
Location:
Posted: 4th Feb 2006 20:03
hehe, yeah...

there's no command for that, is there? I see several undocumented commands from looking through the fpi's that ship with FPSC, but nothing about turning on physics on the fly...would be nice though.

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
High quality models for FPSC at http://hyrumark.zftp.com/FPSC/hyrumarkfpsc.htm

Login to post a reply

Server time is: 2024-05-01 22:53:31
Your offset time is: 2024-05-01 22:53:31