Sorry your browser is not supported!

You are using an outdated browser that does not support modern web technologies, in order to use this site please update to a new browser.

Browsers supported include Chrome, FireFox, Safari, Opera, Internet Explorer 10+ or Microsoft Edge.

FPSC Classic Scripts / I need help with dark areas of my game

Author
Message
fantasy
14
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 2nd Feb 2006
Location: London -UK
Posted: 11th Feb 2006 20:44
I can't seam to sort out the lighting in my game...
I can do lighting, but when I visit a room with no light markers, the room is still lit up, I know the default is set so all rooms have "ambiant light" but I don't know how to set it so all rooms are 100% dark so you can't see a thing, only the lights on the walls, also some areas you will need a touch, thanks
BULLSHOCK 2
Retired Moderator
15
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 14th Jun 2005
Location: Shocking Bulls
Posted: 11th Feb 2006 21:15 Edited at: 11th Feb 2006 21:16
if you read my reply in your other thread, the setuplevel.fpi has ambient light settings that you can change all to 0 if you want complete darkness.

fantasy
14
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 2nd Feb 2006
Location: London -UK
Posted: 11th Feb 2006 21:33
thanks, i'll try it out when i'm back home
Lewis
VBOTB Developer '10
15
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 16th Mar 2005
Location: Queensland, Australia
Posted: 16th Feb 2006 15:28
if that dont work, go onto prefences and set the lighting to "dynamic lights"

Lewis From OsborneCreations.co.uk
creator of zombies
14
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 16th Feb 2006
Location: UK: West Wales
Posted: 16th Feb 2006 17:14
how do u get on to prefences and change the lights. please help

changes happens in life, not just from a vending machine
AK47 shooter 101
14
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 19th Feb 2006
Location:
Posted: 19th Feb 2006 23:15
you go to "file" an go down to "preferances" and then u can change the lighting!!!good luck man

AK47shooter101
The Hawkeye Guy
14
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 21st Feb 2006
Location: My Mind
Posted: 24th Feb 2006 02:21
I can't find the file called "Setuplevel.fpi". Can you tell me where it is located?

Get out of my mind you 1337 h4x0r!

Login to post a reply

Server time is: 2020-09-24 22:16:29
Your offset time is: 2020-09-24 22:16:29