Sorry your browser is not supported!

You are using an outdated browser that does not support modern web technologies, in order to use this site please update to a new browser.

Browsers supported include Chrome, FireFox, Safari, Opera, Internet Explorer 10+ or Microsoft Edge.

FPSC Classic Scripts / Guard Tower ... can i make its more real ?!

Author
Message
Colonel Jax
13
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 18th Feb 2006
Location: Flame St., Fire City , Hell
Posted: 23rd Feb 2006 10:17
well.

we have a litte litte camp , fence .. guards ..etc
i guess its explin it all ..

The qustion is .. after i have the Guard Towers.. can i make a fire range to it ( like the one in light ) if the player in its range it will fire rapidly ??!

how can i do that .. a little hand please

Attachments

Login to view attachments
Colonel Jax
13
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 18th Feb 2006
Location: Flame St., Fire City , Hell
Posted: 26th Feb 2006 09:09
HElp me please
Avenging Eagle
14
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 2nd Oct 2005
Location: UK
Posted: 26th Feb 2006 10:06
You can place enemy characters in the guard towers but i don't know if they stay there. And the guard tower is a static, non-firing entity to you can't set it's range.

Also, somethings wring with your textures...

AE

Origin says i'm l33t

Colonel Jax
13
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 18th Feb 2006
Location: Flame St., Fire City , Hell
Posted: 27th Feb 2006 12:20
hay man ... i guess its impossible to put a solider in da guard tower .. ...
i have an idea to discuss it with you ...
if i make a HURT ZONE in the erea of the of the supposed range of the towers ... and when the player walk in it it will begin to hurt him of course .. but how can i marge some sound in the same time ( of course sound of shotting ) ...???!!
brummel
14
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 26th Nov 2005
Location: Sweden
Posted: 27th Feb 2006 14:49
Instead of placing a hurt zone beneath the tower you could make a script and attach it to the guard tower so when the player is whithin 150 he loses health and while that happens a machinegunsound is playing.

:plrdistwithin=150:state=1,plraddhealth=-1,sound=gamecore\guns\ww2\mp40\fire

plrdistwithin is the condition for the script to start having effect.

-Stavros the Zombie Slayer- Coming Summer 2006
Colonel Jax
13
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 18th Feb 2006
Location: Flame St., Fire City , Hell
Posted: 27th Feb 2006 16:27
sorry man but im totaly newbee .. if you can explin more it will be soo great ,,
brummel
14
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 26th Nov 2005
Location: Sweden
Posted: 27th Feb 2006 16:53
Just copy this into an empty textfile and save it in the script bank in the fpsc folder as guardtower.fpi



-Stavros the Zombie Slayer- Coming Summer 2006
Reality Forgotten
FPSC Reloaded TGC Backer
14
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 28th Dec 2005
Location: Wichita Falls TX
Posted: 27th Feb 2006 17:09
your camp lay out is way off. the towers are two close together.

at the opening there would be a few machine gun nests. and then towers every 200'ish yards apart.

"I am ready to meet my Maker. Whether my Maker is prepared for the great ordeal of meeting me is another matter."
-- Winston Churchill
brummel
14
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 26th Nov 2005
Location: Sweden
Posted: 27th Feb 2006 17:37 Edited at: 27th Feb 2006 17:38
Well its easy to fix, just change the numbers in the plrdistwithin command...you know how to change numbers, dont you?

-Stavros the Zombie Slayer- Coming Summer 2006
Colonel Jax
13
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 18th Feb 2006
Location: Flame St., Fire City , Hell
Posted: 1st Mar 2006 10:57
i have a little proplem , man ..

the tower should be dynamic or static ,,,???

also should this script be the start script or main script ..??
Reality Forgotten
FPSC Reloaded TGC Backer
14
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 28th Dec 2005
Location: Wichita Falls TX
Posted: 1st Mar 2006 11:27
static everything should be static except for enemies

"I am ready to meet my Maker. Whether my Maker is prepared for the great ordeal of meeting me is another matter."
-- Winston Churchill
Silvester
14
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 7th Dec 2005
Location: Netherlands
Posted: 1st Mar 2006 12:00
I placed enemys in the tower!

but the sniper man where so stupid to dont shoot but fall out of it!

[href]www.freewebs.com/edromeproductions[/href]
look there for all my model packs latest updtes and other stuff!
(its not old yet)
brummel
14
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 26th Nov 2005
Location: Sweden
Posted: 1st Mar 2006 12:58
If you want the towers to "shoot" you they have to be dynamic.

-Stavros the Zombie Slayer- Coming Summer 2006
Les Horribres
14
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 20th Nov 2005
Location: My Name is... Merry
Posted: 1st Mar 2006 21:22
If you want the game to be cool... and the tower to fall down after hitting it with that bazooka... dynamic.
Colonel Jax
13
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 18th Feb 2006
Location: Flame St., Fire City , Hell
Posted: 2nd Mar 2006 14:23
Quote: "I placed enemys in the tower!

but the sniper man where so stupid to dont shoot but fall out of it!
"


how could you placed the enemy in the tower ???!
if its really right ,.. we can make him just passive to not move alot and fall down .. then we can make the code for the towers ...

so ?? the towers should be dynamic in order to fire and destryoed if i hit it with bazoka for example ...
but i mean the script ( i have 3 ) start script, main script and dstroy script ,,,,,
so the script of ( Antimatter games ) should be the main one or start ?!!

also i guess something wrong coz i test it and no sound is out it
Silvester
14
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 7th Dec 2005
Location: Netherlands
Posted: 2nd Mar 2006 16:15
Hold it bebeath it then press enter on the right spot...

(most of the time it will stand on the roof but sometimes they are IN the tower,Also i might build a new guard tower WITHOUT roof so they can be placed in...)

[href]www.freewebs.com/edromeproductions[/href]
look there for all my model packs latest updtes and other stuff!
(its not old yet)
brummel
14
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 26th Nov 2005
Location: Sweden
Posted: 2nd Mar 2006 16:52
The script should be in the main box. Do you have trouble with hurting the player also? If so you should try this:

state=0:state=1
:state=1,plrdistwithin=150:state=1,plraddhealth=-1,sound=gamecore\guns\ww2\mp40\fire,state=0

-Stavros the Zombie Slayer- Coming Summer 2006

Login to post a reply

Server time is: 2020-01-19 16:31:13
Your offset time is: 2020-01-19 16:31:13