Sorry your browser is not supported!

You are using an outdated browser that does not support modern web technologies, in order to use this site please update to a new browser.

Browsers supported include Chrome, FireFox, Safari, Opera, Internet Explorer 10+ or Microsoft Edge.

FPSC Classic Scripts / Kill counter?

Author
Message
flashing snall
18
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 8th Oct 2005
Location: Boston
Posted: 26th Mar 2006 23:23
Is there some way to script somthing were when you kill some certian amount of zombies, you advance to the nect level. Would problay have a variable, that when anyone dies, it is plused one to itself. And when the variable = 10 or somin, you win?

dont assume cause ull make an ass out of you and me!
X Bomb
18
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 10th Mar 2006
Location: Im everywhere.
Posted: 27th Mar 2006 02:02
I have no idea how to do that, but it would be pretty fricken awesome dude.



X Bomb
Les Horribres
18
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 20th Nov 2005
Location: My Name is... Merry
Posted: 27th Mar 2006 02:18
add ifused=cnt to zombie fpe

edit destroy script

::activateifused=1

make a dynamic object called cnt
have it point to a winzone
script cnt

:activated=1:incstate=1
:state=10:activateifused=1

cnt is proven, how to win... not sure, I think that pointing to a winzone should work...

Mosillivo: Fires Rage, Earth Rumble, Evil Reigns, Cities Tumble
Join the NJL: The War Has Begun, Which Side Are You On?
Nunticaelitusphobic (Scared of Internet)
Conjured Entertainment
AGK Developer
18
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 12th Sep 2005
Location: Nirvana
Posted: 27th Mar 2006 04:57 Edited at: 27th Mar 2006 06:05
Quote: "not sure, I think that pointing to a winzone should work..."

Pointing?
Why not move the player to the winzone?

:state=10:plrmoveto=Win Zone


Only I would rename the Win Zone without the space, like....

:state=10:plrmoveto=MyWinZone



Edit
I'm gonna try it with 5 enemies with a count of 3 to win.
All five charaters will call the CNT (blood-splat) in their IFUSED.
The counter will use the script as mentioned above.
"I'll be back."


2nd Edit
Okay, I tried our ideas combined and it didn't work.
This is because once activated it stayed that way, so it went straight down to the last state on the first kill.

This code works....


Remember that I changed the Win Zone's name to MyWinZone so it has no spaces.
Don't forget to set the counter's entity to STATIC MODE = NO.
I used the stock destroyandactivate.fpi for the zombies Destroy script.

Have Fun

Don't forget to visit Conjured Entertainment
flashing snall
18
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 8th Oct 2005
Location: Boston
Posted: 27th Mar 2006 13:58
so we put that script on the winzone, or a entity?

dont assume cause ull make an ass out of you and me!
Les Horribres
18
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 20th Nov 2005
Location: My Name is... Merry
Posted: 28th Mar 2006 05:08
:activated=1:incstate=1,activate=0

Ugg... I have been writting this so much, I am forgetting my OWN code.
Conjured, I learned somthing I never knew, that you could input a string and it would find the entity... need to look into that.

Well... you ALSO need to edit the zombie.fpe, unless you can activate=CNT or something like that... and add
ifused=CNT



Conjured, if you would, write an understandable tutorial on how to do this, I'll give you credit for both tutorial and script if you want. I just want to be able to refrence someone to it VIA the Teh Tutorials Teh Scripting, so that I don't end up driving myself crazy typing the code so many times... I really have a hard time communicating to others who can not pick up what I am meaning.

Mosillivo: Fires Rage, Earth Rumble, Evil Reigns, Cities Tumble
Join the NJL: The War Has Begun, Which Side Are You On?
Nunticaelitusphobic (Scared of Internet)
Conjured Entertainment
AGK Developer
18
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 12th Sep 2005
Location: Nirvana
Posted: 28th Mar 2006 09:10 Edited at: 28th Mar 2006 09:30
Quote: "so we put that script on the winzone, or a entity?"

All you do to the Win Zone is rename it to..
MyWinZone


Here are the step by step instructions....


(1) Add the following line to your Zombie's FPE file under Identity details....

            ifused       = counter

(2) Delete the Zombie's .dbo & .bin files (ONLY if you have the X file for it though)

(3) Open your map and place a Win Zone and rename it to MyWinZone. (I don't like spaces in the FPIs)

(4) Place a blood-splat overlay entity and rename it counter.

(5) Set the counter's STATICMODE to NO

(6) Set the counter's AIMAIN to the script I gave you .... (name it whatever, I call in counter.fpi)
           


(7) Set your Zombie's DESTROY script to destroyandactivate.fpi

(8) Now place copies of your Zombie and the settings will be already set.
    Make sure there are more Zombies than your counter is set for. (less than ten in this case results in no end)


Unless I forgot a step, that should do it.
Have Fun!

Don't forget to visit Conjured Entertainment
flashing snall
18
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 8th Oct 2005
Location: Boston
Posted: 29th Mar 2006 01:10
what he heck, i did EXACTLY what u said, and it still doesnt work... o well. thx for trying, thought that counts

dont assume cause ull make an ass out of you and me!
Les Horribres
18
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 20th Nov 2005
Location: My Name is... Merry
Posted: 29th Mar 2006 05:08
Flashing, I thought I posted here...

This is proven, it will work, you need to kill 10 enemys, but it will work. Try reviewing what you did, so it is good.

Conjured, Can you post this in a new thread, I am going to point to it from both FAQ and Tutorials because counters such as this one are becoming popular...



Mosillivo: Fires Rage, Earth Rumble, Evil Reigns, Cities Tumble
Join the NJL: The War Has Begun, Which Side Are You On?
Nunticaelitusphobic (Scared of Internet)
Conjured Entertainment
AGK Developer
18
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 12th Sep 2005
Location: Nirvana
Posted: 29th Mar 2006 05:25 Edited at: 29th Mar 2006 05:29
Don't forget that when I say "counter" in steps 5 & 6 that I am really referring to the blood-splat.
We changed its name, remember?

Don't forget to make it dynamic.

If you used a name other than MyWinZone for the Win Zone's name then you need to edit the script to reflect that.
Notice the caps on each word but no spaces.

It does work.
Has anyone else used this with success?
If so, then maybe you can explain it better.

Don't forget to visit Conjured Entertainment
Les Horribres
18
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 20th Nov 2005
Location: My Name is... Merry
Posted: 29th Mar 2006 05:40
That is the problem with ProScripts, after you are no longer merly applying somthing to somthing, or mabey just pointing (ifused=) to something, people start to have issues. This even goes to editing several files to get what you need working.

Mosillivo: Fires Rage, Earth Rumble, Evil Reigns, Cities Tumble
Join the NJL: The War Has Begun, Which Side Are You On?
Nunticaelitusphobic (Scared of Internet)
flashing snall
18
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 8th Oct 2005
Location: Boston
Posted: 31st Mar 2006 00:11
ya, i kow what i did wrong, i didnt delete the bin and dbp files. ill try it again soon.

dont assume cause ull make an ass out of you and me!

Login to post a reply

Server time is: 2024-03-29 01:45:45
Your offset time is: 2024-03-29 01:45:45