Sorry your browser is not supported!

You are using an outdated browser that does not support modern web technologies, in order to use this site please update to a new browser.

Browsers supported include Chrome, FireFox, Safari, Opera, Internet Explorer 10+ or Microsoft Edge.

Dark Physics & Dark A.I. & Dark Dynamix / DP:Bug with rigid dynamic objects

Author
Message
General Reed
13
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 24th Feb 2006
Location:
Posted: 24th Oct 2006 19:38 Edited at: 24th Oct 2006 19:40
Why is it when i create a collection of rigid dynamic objects, Some of the dynamic objects stay in middair, asif they were static?
Look at this screenshot:


AMD Athlon 64 3200+, 1GB ram, Geforce 6600 GTX, 80GB HDD
Vist www.scratchyrice-dev.co.uk
Mike Johnson
TGC Developer
17
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 13th Sep 2002
Location: United Kingdom
Posted: 24th Oct 2006 20:24
Can you show some code that demonstrates this problem.
General Reed
13
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 24th Feb 2006
Location:
Posted: 24th Oct 2006 22:16
I load the objects you see through the following function


AMD Athlon 64 3200+, 1GB ram, Geforce 6600 GTX, 80GB HDD
Vist www.scratchyrice-dev.co.uk
Mike Johnson
TGC Developer
17
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 13th Sep 2002
Location: United Kingdom
Posted: 24th Oct 2006 22:54
What method of updating do you use? Are you using async or regular update?
General Reed
13
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 24th Feb 2006
Location:
Posted: 25th Oct 2006 00:20
Regular update

AMD Athlon 64 3200+, 1GB ram, Geforce 6600 GTX, 80GB HDD
Vist www.scratchyrice-dev.co.uk
General Reed
13
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 24th Feb 2006
Location:
Posted: 25th Oct 2006 11:49 Edited at: 25th Oct 2006 11:50
I found the problem it was the objects i was using, I have attached one of the objects. I thing TGC should fix this because people have paid for this, and expect it to work.

Thanks anyways

AMD Athlon 64 3200+, 1GB ram, Geforce 6600 GTX, 80GB HDD
Vist www.scratchyrice-dev.co.uk

Attachments

Login to view attachments
Mike Johnson
TGC Developer
17
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 13th Sep 2002
Location: United Kingdom
Posted: 25th Oct 2006 13:02
I tried this as a quick test and it works fine:



Can you provide any further info on what you are doing? It may be something else is causing a conflict.
General Reed
13
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 24th Feb 2006
Location:
Posted: 25th Oct 2006 13:21
Yes it works with one, but when you have many it does what i described in the first post. try

Instead. Thanks for try to track it.

AMD Athlon 64 3200+, 1GB ram, Geforce 6600 GTX, 80GB HDD
Vist www.scratchyrice-dev.co.uk
Mike Johnson
TGC Developer
17
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 13th Sep 2002
Location: United Kingdom
Posted: 25th Oct 2006 13:53
In the example code you posted all of the objects are created in the same location which can cause a massive slow down. When I tried it things were moving but very slowly. It was struggling along at 15 fps. Now if you were to give them some space that example will work:



I'm wondering if the position of your objects is the cause. Can you take a look at this please.
General Reed
13
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 24th Feb 2006
Location:
Posted: 25th Oct 2006 14:19
Yes that does work, But in my project, what it does is it loads a world made in my own world editor, and positions all the objects in place. The objects are not positioned near each other, but in my engine, it still has this problem. I think it may be something i am doing wrong in my engine. However, i tried the little house model provided with the darkphy projects, and this works in my engine. I will try to track down what it is in my code which is causing this.

Thanks for the help

General reed

AMD Athlon 64 3200+, 1GB ram, Geforce 6600 GTX, 80GB HDD
Vist www.scratchyrice-dev.co.uk

Login to post a reply

Server time is: 2019-10-14 14:14:39
Your offset time is: 2019-10-14 14:14:39