Sorry your browser is not supported!

You are using an outdated browser that does not support modern web technologies, in order to use this site please update to a new browser.

Browsers supported include Chrome, FireFox, Safari, Opera, Internet Explorer 10+ or Microsoft Edge.

Dark Physics & Dark A.I. & Dark Dynamix / Setting Volume of Fluid

Author
Message
Codger
16
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 23rd Nov 2002
Location:
Posted: 6th Nov 2006 05:35
How do you set the volume of a Fluid? I see no command to have a "blob" of fluid to be 1 litre of 1000 litre's. Or a pint , gallon or swimming pool full

Also I see no program for fluid emmiters in the Physx examples can anyone write a demo that would allow a hose pipe to fill a barrel?

System
PIV 2.8 MZ 512 Mem
FX 5600 256 mem
Codger
16
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 23rd Nov 2002
Location:
Posted: 12th Nov 2006 20:20
Well after a week with no response... Would someone please comment if this is a stupid question or does no one else have an answer

System
PIV 2.8 MZ 512 Mem
FX 5600 256 mem
david w
13
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 18th Dec 2005
Location: U.S.A. Michigan
Posted: 12th Nov 2006 20:26
LOL, I am very familiar with your frustratoin, LOL.

Sorry I can't be of any help, I have the hardware, but I havent even begun to touch on fluids. I dont think they should have released such a buggy product... Your welcome.... LOL
dark coder
16
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 6th Oct 2002
Location: Japan
Posted: 13th Nov 2006 05:20
From my understanding you cannot, you simply set the position of the fluid, set the ammount of particles, and set the particle size, and then your bug fluid blob shall appear there, to get it to fill a pool or something, you will need to run the physics loop a load of times before your main loop to let it settle, talk about useless commands .

Hallowed are the ori.

Login to post a reply

Server time is: 2019-09-19 17:45:52
Your offset time is: 2019-09-19 17:45:52