Sorry your browser is not supported!

You are using an outdated browser that does not support modern web technologies, in order to use this site please update to a new browser.

Browsers supported include Chrome, FireFox, Safari, Opera, Internet Explorer 10+ or Microsoft Edge.

Program Announcements / Packageman 3d Level editor(With screenshots)

Author
Message
cusoi
16
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 3rd Jan 2003
Location: Netherlands
Posted: 30th Apr 2003 02:40 Edited at: 30th Apr 2003 02:41
Maybe you know my game Packageman 3d, it's #10(not result snif) at the retro competition. Well there was a level editor, but it wasn't userfriendly. Well I made it with a GUI now, and you can download it from my site www.cuso.tk or from here: http://home.wanadoo.nl/emailmark/paceditor.zip. I had so much fun creating the maps, maybe you like it too. Here are some screens:




Pentium IV 2.4 GHZ 256 MB Ram Geforce 4 TI 4200 128 MB
Visit my site: www.cuso.tk
cusoi
16
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 3rd Jan 2003
Location: Netherlands
Posted: 30th Apr 2003 03:35
Oh, I forgot to mention where you could see the game Packageman 3d itself, well it's on www.cuso.tk too. You can download it also with a direct download link on http://home.wanadoo.nl/emailmark/packageman.zip

Pentium IV 2.4 GHZ 256 MB Ram Geforce 4 TI 4200 128 MB
Visit my site: www.cuso.tk
cusoi
16
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 3rd Jan 2003
Location: Netherlands
Posted: 30th Apr 2003 17:45
Please react...

Pentium IV 2.4 GHZ 256 MB Ram Geforce 4 TI 4200 128 MB
Visit my site: www.cuso.tk
lcfcfan
16
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 19th Feb 2003
Location: North East, UK
Posted: 1st May 2003 00:11
I just seem to get a black screen with text at the top!

cusoi
16
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 3rd Jan 2003
Location: Netherlands
Posted: 1st May 2003 13:34
That's at the beginning. Than you have to choose a texture, grass rock or mud. Afther that you get the editor interface. But you have to place the files in the directory where you've installed Packageman 3d.

Pentium IV 2.4 GHZ 256 MB Ram Geforce 4 TI 4200 128 MB
Visit my site: www.cuso.tk
cusoi
16
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 3rd Jan 2003
Location: Netherlands
Posted: 1st May 2003 13:35
Just choose 1,2 or 3. 1=grass 2=mud 3=rock if i remember correctly. But the text says it.

Pentium IV 2.4 GHZ 256 MB Ram Geforce 4 TI 4200 128 MB
Visit my site: www.cuso.tk
cusoi
16
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 3rd Jan 2003
Location: Netherlands
Posted: 3rd May 2003 13:43
Isn't there anybody who wants to give a reaction, what do you think about the editor?

Pentium IV 2.4 GHZ 256 MB Ram Geforce 4 TI 4200 128 MB
Visit my site: www.cuso.tk
cusoi
16
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 3rd Jan 2003
Location: Netherlands
Posted: 5th May 2003 15:10
Doesn't it work?

Pentium IV 2.4 GHZ 256 MB Ram Geforce 4 TI 4200 128 MB
Visit my site: www.cuso.tk
Hamish McHaggis
16
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 13th Dec 2002
Location: Modgnik Detinu
Posted: 7th May 2003 01:09
Nope ! Runtime error 99 after you choose the terrain (mud, grass etc).

Why the hell'd you ask me for crying out loud!?!

Athelon XP 1400 Plus - Nvidia Geforce MX400 - 256mb RAM
cusoi
16
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 3rd Jan 2003
Location: Netherlands
Posted: 7th May 2003 13:14
But... Did you place it in the directory where you installed Packageman 3d(I know you didn't install it, but you can download Packageman 3d at http://home.wanadoo.nl/emailmark/packageman.zip. Then it will work, I hope and think.

Pentium IV 2.4 GHZ 256 MB Ram Geforce 4 TI 4200 128 MB
Visit my site: www.cuso.tk
cusoi
16
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 3rd Jan 2003
Location: Netherlands
Posted: 8th May 2003 17:13
Please tell me if it works if you do this:
1 Download Packageman 3d at http://home.wanadoo.nl/emailmark/packageman.zip
2 Download Packageman level editor at http://home.wanadoo.nl/emailmark/packed.zip
3 Place the editor and Packageman 3d in the same directory
4 Start the editor and choose a texture.
Please tell me, it should work, at my comp it does so I wouldn't know why it doesn't work?

Please do this for me..

Pentium IV 2.4 GHZ 256 MB Ram Geforce 4 TI 4200 128 MB
Visit my site: www.cuso.tk
Ian T
17
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 12th Sep 2002
Location: Around
Posted: 9th May 2003 00:57
I'll go try it out...

Ok, it works for me . The frontend... well, it ain't no MatEdit if you catch my meaning, but it works . No crashes. I made some pipes and monsters and mountains and seas... the frame rate was a bit low, but not too bad.

Pretty nice work there.

I'll go try the actual game now .

--Mouse

Famous Fighting Furball
cusoi
16
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 3rd Jan 2003
Location: Netherlands
Posted: 9th May 2003 17:03
Thank you very much for trying it out! Now I know it works! And the frame rate is something I know. In the game it was a big problem too, the waves did slow the framerate much, but in the game I made the water without waves, but in the editor I forgot...

Pentium IV 2.4 GHZ 256 MB Ram Geforce 4 TI 4200 128 MB
Visit my site: www.cuso.tk
Redmotion
16
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 16th Jan 2003
Location: Mmm mmm.. Marmite
Posted: 17th May 2003 01:34
Okay, it looks quite cool, I really like the transparent,coloured tubes, and the ability to customise them, it works well and its the first DB game i've played with a "tutorial" easing you into the game, but I think you have a problem with the game play. If you've played pacman (no doubt you have), you can see the WHOLE maze, therefore you can plan routes to outwit the ghosts and also, you can easily see where there a pills left to eat, so you can move through the maze quickly and complete the level. Here your view is far too restricted and you cannot outwit the ghosts by planning a path of evasion, So you get eaten before you know you're being chased! Reducing the test of skill and replacing it with luck. Luck is for cardgames! The camera view needs to set much further back so you can PLAN to avoid the peril! And see where remaining pills are.

Keep up the good work!

Dual athlon 2000 MP - 1GB ram -
Nvidia Quadro4 550 64mb
Yamaha SW1000XG - Win2k sp2
Redmotion
16
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 16th Jan 2003
Location: Mmm mmm.. Marmite
Posted: 18th May 2003 01:25
Actually how about merging the building part of your project with the game itself. Against the clock, water or something filling the tubes, you have to prevent the water spilling and get it to the other end by building more tubes. More like lemmings than pacman. Or just fuse the pacman thing with the ability to build more maze to confuse the enemy. You don't have to eat all the pills to get to the exit it just improves your score/gets you a bonus if you do.

Dual athlon 2000 MP - 1GB ram -
Nvidia Quadro4 550 64mb
Yamaha SW1000XG - Win2k sp2
cusoi
16
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 3rd Jan 2003
Location: Netherlands
Posted: 18th May 2003 15:09
Thank you very much. But what you said about luck isn't totally true, I've made the transparent tubes so you can look trough them so you can see the monsters coming. So there are some possibleties to plan your moves. But there is some luck I know. And did you try the 'c' to change the camera?
About your second post I think I will made another game based on the Packageman editor. You have some good idea's.

Pentium IV 2.4 GHZ 256 MB Ram Geforce 4 TI 4200 128 MB
Visit my site: www.cuso.tk

Login to post a reply

Server time is: 2019-09-19 19:44:30
Your offset time is: 2019-09-19 19:44:30