Sorry your browser is not supported!

You are using an outdated browser that does not support modern web technologies, in order to use this site please update to a new browser.

Browsers supported include Chrome, FireFox, Safari, Opera, Internet Explorer 10+ or Microsoft Edge.

AppGameKit Studio Chat / Studio Version 2022.09.26

Author
Message
Paul Johnston
TGC Developer
21
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 16th Nov 2002
Location: United Kingdom
Posted: 26th Sep 2022 12:30
I've uploaded a new version to Steam and the TGC downloads area with the following changes

- Fixed compile error when returning a type from a function with more than 256 types defined in the project
- Fixed potential runtime issues when more than 256 types are defined in a project
- Added text shader commands
- Fixed SetPhysicsInitiallyAwake ignoring the provided value and always using true
- Fixed APK export with deep links for Android 12
- Added new In-App Purchase commands to deal with subscriptions with multiple plans and offers
- Added new common code folder for Android Tier 2 apps to simplify updates
- Fixed command name for GetFractalXYZ
- Updated MoltenVK library for iOS apps
- Added GetAppReceipt() command on iOS to return the list of AppStore transactions
- Added commands to return the size and position of any display cutouts on Android
- Added commands to return the safe area that avoids all cutouts on iOS and Android
- Updated Snapchat SDK on Android
- Updated Android target API to 31 (Android 12)
- Removed deprecated expansion file commands on Android
- Updated Chartboost SDK on Android
- Updated Firebase SDK on iOS and Android
- Added support for both Adaptive and Legacy icons in APK export
- Added command to check if the device has a dark theme enabled
- Added command to request the app be pinned on Android
- Fixed Android sometimes returning device width and height as 1 at start before returning the correct values
- Padded short sounds on Android to 400ms to avoid popping and distortion
- Fixed very long Print() string (100,000+ characters) causing a crash
- Fixed SetWindowSize on Windows not allowing windows bigger than the screen when allowOversize parameter is set to 1

Let me know if you have any problems
Virtual Nomad
Moderator
18
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 14th Dec 2005
Location: SF Bay Area, USA
Posted: 26th Sep 2022 13:34 Edited at: 26th Sep 2022 14:06
thanks, paul. and, tho i know you've been around, welcome back

meanwhile, is there a Text Shader that we can play with?

and, these are the new commands, there, right? nothing tucked somewhere else?
  • SetTextShader
  • SetTextShaderConstantArrayByName
  • SetTextShaderConstantByName
  • SetTextShaderConstantDefault

otherwise, can we get a list of the other new commands that were added?

i see:
  • IsPinAppAvailable
  • PinApp
  • GetDisplayCutoutTop/Bottom/Left/Right
  • GetDisplayNumCutouts
  • GetScreenBoundsSafeTop/Bottom/Left/Right
  • IsDarkTheme
  • GetAppReceipt

and IAP stuff that i'm not familiar with. did i miss anything?

nevermind on the command list. i see them HERE.
Paul Johnston
TGC Developer
21
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 16th Nov 2002
Location: United Kingdom
Posted: 26th Sep 2022 14:02 Edited at: 26th Sep 2022 22:39
Quote: "welcome back"

Thanks

Quote: "is there a Text Shader that we can play with?"

Here are the default vertex and pixel shaders
Vertex:


Pixel:


The last line in the pixel shader which multiples the alpha by the texture alpha defines the letter shape. All letters will use the same shader.

Quote: "can we get a list of the other new commands that were added?"

Here is the full list of new commands since the last version
  • void SetTextShader( int iTextIndex, int shaderID )
  • void SetTextShaderConstantByName( int iTextIndex, String szName, float value1, float value2, float value3, float value4 )
  • void SetTextShaderConstantArrayByName( int iTextIndex, String szName, int arrayIndex, float value1, float value2, float value3, float value4 )
  • void SetTextShaderConstantDefault( int iTextIndex, String szName )
  • void InAppPurchaseRedeemOffer()
  • String GetAppReceipt()
  • void InAppPurchaseActivateWithPlan( int iID, String planToken )
  • int GetInAppPurchaseSubNumPlans( int iID )
  • int GetInAppPurchaseSubPlanNumPeriods( int iID, int planIndex )
  • String GetInAppPurchaseSubPlanPrice( int iID, int planIndex, int periodIndex )
  • int GetInAppPurchaseSubPlanDuration( int iID, int planIndex, int periodIndex )
  • String GetInAppPurchaseSubPlanDurationUnit( int iID, int planIndex, int periodIndex )
  • int GetInAppPurchaseSubPlanPaymentType( int iID, int planIndex, int periodIndex )
  • String GetInAppPurchaseSubPlanTags( int iID, int planIndex )
  • String GetInAppPurchaseSubPlanToken( int iID, int planIndex )
  • int GetDisplayNumCutouts()
  • float GetDisplayCutoutTop( int index )
  • float GetDisplayCutoutBottom( int index )
  • float GetDisplayCutoutLeft( int index )
  • float GetDisplayCutoutRight( int index )
  • float GetScreenBoundsSafeTop()
  • float GetScreenBoundsSafeBottom()
  • float GetScreenBoundsSafeLeft()
  • float GetScreenBoundsSafeRight()
  • int IsPinAppAvailable()
  • void PinApp( int enable )
  • int IsDarkTheme()

They are documented in the help files.
Virtual Nomad
Moderator
18
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 14th Dec 2005
Location: SF Bay Area, USA
Posted: 26th Sep 2022 14:07
thanks. i finally read THIS which included the list of commands. (previous post updated with the link).
Zaxxan
AGK Developer
3
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 17th Nov 2020
Location: England
Posted: 26th Sep 2022 17:00 Edited at: 26th Sep 2022 17:53
I can't seem to broadcast to my android device with this update. I have downloaded the latest player and the player detects the network but when I click broadcast the icon turns green but nothing happens. Can anyone else test this please. I am using the windows version. I have also tried it with the device IP address set in preferences and with it blanked out.

Classic broadcast works ok with the new player.
blink0k
Moderator
11
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 22nd Feb 2013
Location: the land of oz
Posted: 26th Sep 2022 22:14 Edited at: 26th Sep 2022 22:14
Paul Johnston
TGC Developer
21
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 16th Nov 2002
Location: United Kingdom
Posted: 26th Sep 2022 22:41
Quote: "I can't seem to broadcast to my android device with this update"

It still seems to work here, can you check if Windows Firewall is blocking it?

Quote: "I cannot seem to find the "External" commands in the documentation"

Those are for internal use, I should have filtered them out when I made the list.
blink0k
Moderator
11
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 22nd Feb 2013
Location: the land of oz
Posted: 27th Sep 2022 00:12 Edited at: 27th Sep 2022 00:14
Actually I don't think I see any of those commands in the online command list
Zaxxan
AGK Developer
3
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 17th Nov 2020
Location: England
Posted: 27th Sep 2022 10:16
@ Paul Johnston,

Hi Paul,

I have checked my firewall and Appgamekit broadcaster is allowed through but still doesn't work. I will wait for the classic version as that is the version I normally use. Will it be released today do you think?
kozma_11
20
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 17th Sep 2003
Location: Scotland
Posted: 28th Sep 2022 18:59 Edited at: 28th Sep 2022 19:00
Thanks for the update!

I'm trying to get my app released on Google Play but I'm getting an error regarding the Billing Library used, as per screenshot. Can this be fixed and updated in AppGameKit Studio?

I'm using the latest release of AppGameKit Studio on Mac.

Thanks,
John

El Presidente
Virtual Nomad
Moderator
18
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 14th Dec 2005
Location: SF Bay Area, USA
Posted: 28th Sep 2022 20:27
making sure everyone sees the outline Text Shader that janbo's posted in Showcase supported by the Update.

removing the previous reference above which had an issue.
Virtual Nomad
Moderator
18
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 14th Dec 2005
Location: SF Bay Area, USA
Virtual Nomad
Moderator
18
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 14th Dec 2005
Location: SF Bay Area, USA
Posted: 28th Sep 2022 20:44 Edited at: 28th Sep 2022 20:45
@paul,

can future release notes include mention of new players available at App Store & Google Play?

both seem updated this time around =
kozma_11
20
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 17th Sep 2003
Location: Scotland
Posted: 28th Sep 2022 21:34
@virtual nomad

That's for billing library 3 - it's now on to Billing Library 4 so I guess that one was fixed.

I've been waiting a few weeks for this release to fix the whole target level API 31 thing, I hope I don't need to wait another 3 months for the next update before I can actually submit my app to Google Play.

Thanks
John
El Presidente
Virtual Nomad
Moderator
18
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 14th Dec 2005
Location: SF Bay Area, USA
Posted: 28th Sep 2022 21:45 Edited at: 28th Sep 2022 21:45
sorry about that. new issue opened: #1021 (old one closed)
Paul Johnston
TGC Developer
21
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 16th Nov 2002
Location: United Kingdom
Posted: 29th Sep 2022 01:04
Quote: "I'm getting an error regarding the Billing Library used"

We updated the billing library to version5, but it looks like we also needed to update the manifest.

I've fixed it for the next version, but you can use the attached version of the IDE to fix it as well.

Attachments

Login to view attachments
Zaxxan
AGK Developer
3
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 17th Nov 2020
Location: England
Posted: 29th Sep 2022 02:50
Will the billing library bug affect classic as well?
kozma_11
20
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 17th Sep 2003
Location: Scotland
Posted: 29th Sep 2022 08:29
Thanks Paul, but I'm using AGKStudio on Mac, can you provide an updated file?

Cheers,
John
El Presidente
Paul Johnston
TGC Developer
21
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 16th Nov 2002
Location: United Kingdom
Posted: 29th Sep 2022 16:24
Quote: "Will the billing library bug affect classic as well?"

Classic does not have this bug

Quote: "I'm using AGKStudio on Mac, can you provide an updated file?"

Unfortunately it's more difficult on Mac since Apple make us notarize everything before we can release it, but I've rebuilt the Mac and Linux versions and updated them on Steam and the TGC site.
Virtual Nomad
Moderator
18
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 14th Dec 2005
Location: SF Bay Area, USA
Posted: 1st Oct 2022 02:42 Edited at: 1st Oct 2022 02:57
@paul,

was FixObjectToCamera() added to the studio keywordlinks.txt this update?

it's highlighting now but i sometimes edit my own file pending official update and want to make sure before i close (my) issue on the repo.

if so, were any others added?

add:

i see proper Error page @ online help now along with the rest of this issue so i'll ask what other Help issues were addressed, as well?
Paul Johnston
TGC Developer
21
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 16th Nov 2002
Location: United Kingdom
Posted: 3rd Oct 2022 10:45
Quote: "was FixObjectToCamera() added to the studio keywordlinks.txt this update?"

That file is auto-generated, so I don't know why a command would be missing, but I can confirm that it is there now.

Quote: "it's highlighting now but i sometimes edit my own file pending official update"

That file doesn't handle syntax highlighting, only help file links. Syntax highlighting in baked into the IDE executable.

Syntax highlighting updates used to be a manual process, but it is now automated so should no longer fall behind.
Abiz
11
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 14th Nov 2012
Location: Amsterdam
Posted: 16th Oct 2022 16:57
Nasty bugs found in Studio that do not occur in classic.

First gravity is completely out of wack. I set PhysicsGravity(0,650) and balls are flying up instead of down. (Classic goes down, Studio goes up or without gravity)
Secondly VibrateDevice hangs operation. (Works fine in Classic, not in Studio) it just seems to halt operations in the middle of processing.

I always compile my iOS versions in Studio and found this out in Testflight on the iPhone. Hours of debudding later, it was proven this was all Studio related.
Tested studio compiled versions on PC, Mac, iPhone, vs Classic compiled versions on all these platforms.
Classic doesn't have the bugs.

It begs the question: WHY DO WE HAVE 3 VERSIONS? (Studio/Classic/Community)

And why is the code base not the same?
Just because there is a different editor with Studio makes no sense....
The compile engine should be the same for all.

I wish this was the first time it costs me days to debug differences between Studio/Classic.
Especially when working on commercial projects, this is extremely painful.

I know it will get fixed, Paul always comes through for us, but for now, I'm gonig back to Classic.
Virtual Nomad
Moderator
18
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 14th Dec 2005
Location: SF Bay Area, USA
Posted: 16th Oct 2022 18:16 Edited at: 16th Oct 2022 18:49
Abiz,

re: Gravity, i see expected behavior on WIN10 (Vulkan & OpenGL) and Broadcast to Android (OpenGLES) with Current (Studio and Classic) versions across the board:



do you have something different re: test code? versions? maybe hardware specific?

i also added the 2022.06.27 SetSpritePhysicsGravityScale () command to the above thinking there may have been an issue with implementation, there:

...but behavior was as expected, as well.

same for VibrateDevice() from Studio to Android:

i know the android stuff isn't much help but trying to help narrow it down.
Sph!nx
15
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 3rd Dec 2008
Location: The Netherlands
Posted: 29th Oct 2022 10:35
Been away for a little while. Thanks for the update. (Better late than never!)
Regards Sph!nx
Abiz
11
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 14th Nov 2012
Location: Amsterdam
Posted: 30th Oct 2022 16:13
@Virtual Nomad.

I know, works on Win10, doesn't work on MAC nor on iOS.
Only in Studio.

Thanks

Login to post a reply

Server time is: 2024-04-19 12:49:54
Your offset time is: 2024-04-19 12:49:54