Sorry your browser is not supported!

You are using an outdated browser that does not support modern web technologies, in order to use this site please update to a new browser.

Browsers supported include Chrome, FireFox, Safari, Opera, Internet Explorer 10+ or Microsoft Edge.

Newcomers DBPro Corner / 3D object loading

Author
Message
GOD
21
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 23rd Apr 2003
Location: right there
Posted: 12th May 2003 03:35 Edited at: 12th May 2003 03:36
ok, so i started a couple weeks ago, and what ive made so far is just a simple program. Its a random matrix with a sphere that I can control to drive around on the surface, and is textured with some random picture, i dont remebr what. My question is this: I tryed to upgrade the shpere to a 3d object I got, but it didnt seem to work, ill put the coad in here, and hopfully some1 can help me. The tutorials didnt Thanks

I run DBPro by the way

matt rochon
21
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 15th Mar 2003
Location: Canada
Posted: 12th May 2003 07:14 Edited at: 12th May 2003 07:14
well... i cant run the code without the media but i see 1 problem right away

rem make/position object
position object 10,100,0,100
Load image "hovercraft_1.bmp",2
Texture object 10,2

load object "scud_missile.3ds",10
load image "bunker.bmp",1
texture object 10,1

in this section of code, at the top you are trying to position object 10, but the object doesnt exist yet
you are also trying to texture it

if you take that out then the code should work

if you want 2 different objects, then for the first one you have to create or load an object to a specific object number, then you can position it or texture it

something like this

haXor
21
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 12th May 2003
Location: United States
Posted: 13th May 2003 03:38
I changed that, but it still doesnt seem to work. Ive change d it to this :

but it still doesnt work. Any other sugestions?

Sup Kids
Richard Davey
Retired Moderator
22
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 30th Apr 2002
Location: On the Jupiter Probe
Posted: 13th May 2003 03:46
Are you using DarkBASIC Professional Patch 4?

If so it cannot load .3DS files - that's probably your trouble at a guess. Also you're texturing your object twice for some reason - first with the bunker texture and then with the hovercraft one - this will work, but only the hovercraft texture would appear - they don't "blend" ontop of each other, they replace one another.

Cheers,

Rich

"Gentlemen, we are about to short-circuit the Universe!"
haXor
21
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 12th May 2003
Location: United States
Posted: 13th May 2003 03:50
well, that would prob be the prob, i cant load .SD3 files. o well, and ok thanks, i thought they mey blend. So does that make the files i can load .x, .md2, .md3? thanks

Sup Kids
Richard Davey
Retired Moderator
22
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 30th Apr 2002
Location: On the Jupiter Probe
Posted: 13th May 2003 03:54
Patch 3.1 will load all of those formats, they were removed from Patch 4 (and 4.1) due to the 3D engine re-write. Patch 5 will see them all introduced again. For now either use 3.1 or convert the 3DS files to .X objects.

Cheers,

Rich

"Gentlemen, we are about to short-circuit the Universe!"
haXor
21
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 12th May 2003
Location: United States
Posted: 13th May 2003 03:55
how would I go about doing that?

Sup Kids

Login to post a reply

Server time is: 2024-09-20 07:47:00
Your offset time is: 2024-09-20 07:47:00