Sorry your browser is not supported!

You are using an outdated browser that does not support modern web technologies, in order to use this site please update to a new browser.

Browsers supported include Chrome, FireFox, Safari, Opera, Internet Explorer 10+ or Microsoft Edge.

Newcomers DBPro Corner / using animations

Author
Message
RisTar
21
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 25th Jan 2003
Location:
Posted: 14th May 2003 13:33
i dont know how to use animations , i got a model with some animations for example " walk " what command i shuld type that will
do
if i click upkey then load animation walk and move object 1
how can i do that , what is the command ??
Kentaree
21
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 5th Oct 2002
Location: Clonmel, Ireland
Posted: 14th May 2003 13:46
Ok, lets assume the animation is from frames 1 to 10. The code would be



The command is play object objectNo, startFrame, endFrame
I added in the "object playing(1)=0" line to check that the animation is not currently playing so that the animation wont repeat ever frame or 2 while holding the upkey. Hope this helps

Cheers,
Kentaree

Whatever I did I didn't do it!
RisTar
21
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 25th Jan 2003
Location:
Posted: 14th May 2003 15:04
this is my code :

but the only thing that happend is every time i click upkey its moving just one time and play the animation , the animation is moving so slow ! its just doin one step and play the animation so slow .

Kentaree
21
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 5th Oct 2002
Location: Clonmel, Ireland
Posted: 14th May 2003 15:26
Hmm, the reason it only takes on step is because it is more than 10 frames long, mine was just an example. Just use

play object 1

instead. Also replace sync at the top of your prog to sync on. To set the animation speed, put this before your loop:

set object speed 1,speedValue

Changing speed value to see which is the best speed. The lowest speed is 1, the highest 100.

Whatever I did I didn't do it!
RisTar
21
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 25th Jan 2003
Location:
Posted: 14th May 2003 15:55
take a look at this

well the speed is right but at the end of the animation before its starting again its stop for a few seconeds , and its not moving , its stay in plce and play the animation , o and another , when i leave the upkey the animation still workin , i want the model to stop when i leave the upkey

Kentaree
21
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 5th Oct 2002
Location: Clonmel, Ireland
Posted: 14th May 2003 16:08
Right, the reason the anim stands still for a while is because you probably have too many frames played, try from 25-29 to see which is best, or try play object objectNo without anything else behind it.
Try this:



Whatever I did I didn't do it!
RisTar
21
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 25th Jan 2003
Location:
Posted: 14th May 2003 18:30
still not moving just stay in same position and play the animation !

Kentaree
21
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 5th Oct 2002
Location: Clonmel, Ireland
Posted: 14th May 2003 20:33
Try and change the value after the move object, i.e move object 1,10
to see if there's any change.

Whatever I did I didn't do it!
RisTar
21
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 25th Jan 2003
Location:
Posted: 14th May 2003 21:22
ya its working ! thanks !

Kentaree
21
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 5th Oct 2002
Location: Clonmel, Ireland
Posted: 14th May 2003 23:40
OK, you're welcome

Cheers,
Kentaree

Whatever I did I didn't do it!

Login to post a reply

Server time is: 2024-09-20 07:41:45
Your offset time is: 2024-09-20 07:41:45