Sorry your browser is not supported!

You are using an outdated browser that does not support modern web technologies, in order to use this site please update to a new browser.

Browsers supported include Chrome, FireFox, Safari, Opera, Internet Explorer 10+ or Microsoft Edge.

Newcomers DBPro Corner / Newd questions here

Author
Message
dark donkey
18
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 4th May 2006
Location:
Posted: 19th Apr 2007 13:52
Hi, i am going to start codeing again, i have started makeing a program but i have only got the loading screen done. I am try to make the screen one pic but there dosent seem to be any command to make m loaded pic the back ground. Also i a, having problems with buttons, i have blue gui but have no idea how to make buttons i no i will make a value like click$ taht = 0 and wen theres a click it will = 1 thats about it. And one more thing with blue gui how do i make a new window i cant figure that out i need a new window to come up for a feauture.
Bozzy
18
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 10th Sep 2006
Location: Birmingham, UK
Posted: 19th Apr 2007 20:09
Hey mate, good for you. Your bro finished? You may need to loop pasting the picture, or possibly make a sprite out of it. Just use the commands in blueGUI... createbutton or something like that.

I believe it goes like this:

(make the global)
global button

button = createbutton (after this goes some details but you need to look this up)


Also, you might be able to use a command (buttonclick or something like that, again read up on this)

Window: I dont have a clue. I got stuck on this!


Hope you get this sorted. Ask me on MSN for any other stuff I can possibly help you with.

Cheers,
Bozzy

P.S. Yay, I unlocked everything for BF2142 (I'm very high rank now )
Zotoaster
19
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 20th Dec 2004
Location: Scotland
Posted: 19th Apr 2007 20:55
Search Newcomer's Corner for a tutorial on making buttons that I wrote. It should help.

Bozzy
18
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 10th Sep 2006
Location: Birmingham, UK
Posted: 19th Apr 2007 21:39 Edited at: 19th Apr 2007 21:39
Ye just coz ur clever...........
dark donkey
18
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 4th May 2006
Location:
Posted: 20th Apr 2007 12:16 Edited at: 20th Apr 2007 12:31
thanks, also nope my bro not fineshd yet in a few weeks though, i think i can handle the buttons. But for the back ground i pasted my pic on screen but i cant make it fit the whole program screen i have black parts at the sides of it and stuff.

Thanks

Edit: ill try tonight to load my image make it a sprite and then scale it to the size of the screen.
dark donkey
18
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 4th May 2006
Location:
Posted: 25th Apr 2007 15:48
just thought i would share my loading screen with you.

dark donkey
18
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 4th May 2006
Location:
Posted: 25th Apr 2007 16:49
ok now my text want show up, evreything seems to load but the text isnt showing.


can somebody help me please
indi
22
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 26th Aug 2002
Location: Earth, Brisbane, Australia
Posted: 25th Apr 2007 17:23
you might want to check out this page mate.
http://forum.thegamecreators.com/?m=forum_view&t=37583&b=6

dark donkey
18
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 4th May 2006
Location:
Posted: 26th Apr 2007 12:18
, thats a nice loading bar(s), but i dont think my skill are godenogh for something so nice!.
indi
22
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 26th Aug 2002
Location: Earth, Brisbane, Australia
Posted: 26th Apr 2007 13:13 Edited at: 26th Apr 2007 13:17
If any part of it does not make sense, just post here and I or someone will break it down for you mate.

Ive added some more remarks to this example in case thats all that was required.



dark donkey
18
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 4th May 2006
Location:
Posted: 26th Apr 2007 15:22 Edited at: 26th Apr 2007 15:30
thanks, im gonna try load my image make a sprite and just exspand evreytime some thing has fineshd loading.

Edit: also i need a fuction so it make wait a millisecond before doing somthing, the problem with wait 1 is that it makes the whole program wait so my char anim looks all patchy, is there another way to do this. Like a timer but i have no idea how to use timers. I remember reading some tutorials on it alonmg time ago but i cant find them.
indi
22
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 26th Aug 2002
Location: Earth, Brisbane, Australia
Posted: 26th Apr 2007 15:54
A good place to restart programming might be TDKs posts.
http://forum.thegamecreators.com/?m=forum_view&t=99497&b=10


He also has a timer tute within his criteria
http://forum.thegamecreators.com/?m=forum_view&t=59347&b=7

dark donkey
18
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 4th May 2006
Location:
Posted: 26th Apr 2007 15:57 Edited at: 26th Apr 2007 16:00
Ok, i made some code you can see what i mean, its fir a water effect the ,matrik was ment to move about but you cant see it and the screen goes green,



EDIT:
well i got it to work but there is some violant waves about.

dark donkey
18
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 4th May 2006
Location:
Posted: 26th Apr 2007 16:12
got anoth problem lol, im probly doin sumit really sumit or its easy to solve but print want show up, i have my sea effet but i want my fps in the corner so i put

fps=SCREEN FPS()
print fps

but it only occasionly flashes 0.
indi
22
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 26th Aug 2002
Location: Earth, Brisbane, Australia
Posted: 26th Apr 2007 16:26
I will come back to the water in a second.
Your fps issue can be solved by placing this as the end of your loop.

text 1,1,"fps: "+STR$(screen fps())

indi
22
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 26th Aug 2002
Location: Earth, Brisbane, Australia
Posted: 26th Apr 2007 16:48 Edited at: 26th Apr 2007 17:00
In this example, I have demonstrated the basics to a water matrix.

However, I think you should go back and review all of the great tutorials covered by TDK and others.

I can tell from experience that your methods or ways that your handling things are not going to give you good results.

Make a folder and call it tests or examples or snippets, make examples of each command to get a better handle on things.

Your only going to get frustrated attempting to program again with only a few commands under your belt.

Anyway as promised here is an example of a matrix flowing like water.

It should run in both DBC and DBP as Ive used arrrays to store the data instead of a typed array.



dark donkey
18
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 4th May 2006
Location:
Posted: 26th Apr 2007 17:25
Thanks!, but one problem ading text 1,1,"fps: "+STR$(screen fps()) did not work, also whats the green background about?. ither wise Thanks alot m8.
indi
22
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 26th Aug 2002
Location: Earth, Brisbane, Australia
Posted: 27th Apr 2007 01:35 Edited at: 27th Apr 2007 01:37
the text command works best in a loop, its demonstrated with the matrix example.
the green background would suggest to me you have a second camera somewhere, or you have coloured it so. looking at your work you have created a 2nd camera which is camera 1, compared to camera zero , the default.

dark donkey
18
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 4th May 2006
Location:
Posted: 27th Apr 2007 10:58
Ok thanks

Login to post a reply

Server time is: 2024-09-25 21:20:12
Your offset time is: 2024-09-25 21:20:12