Sorry your browser is not supported!

You are using an outdated browser that does not support modern web technologies, in order to use this site please update to a new browser.

Browsers supported include Chrome, FireFox, Safari, Opera, Internet Explorer 10+ or Microsoft Edge.

FPSC Classic Scripts / How can i make multiple levels in multiplayer games?

Author
Message
Elmario 2007
17
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 23rd May 2007
Location:
Posted: 31st May 2007 06:33
Does anybody knows how can i make multiple levels in multiplayer games?....
pigs can fly
18
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 20th Aug 2006
Location: Luxembourg
Posted: 31st May 2007 22:51
erm... not possible


For all my free FPSC entities!
Veron
18
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 22nd Nov 2006
Location:
Posted: 1st Jun 2007 10:29
Quote: "erm... not possible"


Ehh... no. Search for Multimap.


[center]
Kyias
18
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 20th Oct 2006
Location:
Posted: 29th Aug 2007 22:30
Err possible, done, try searching again. its not hard if you know how.

Known Languages:
PHP SQL HTML C C++ VB ActionScript ASP JavaScipt
Veron
18
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 22nd Nov 2006
Location:
Posted: 30th Aug 2007 13:51
Mate, that's a pretty big bump.


[center]
Squelchy Tom
18
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 25th Aug 2006
Location:
Posted: 30th Aug 2007 16:11 Edited at: 30th Aug 2007 16:12
nononono thingy wants multiple levels NOT multiple maps, which is impossible, but yes multimap and/or a menu made in Dark basic that can select multiple exe's to run.
Goodman84
17
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 23rd May 2007
Location:
Posted: 30th Aug 2007 22:15
Levels are maps usually, A DA.....nvm lol

hey
Manic19oo
17
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 30th Aug 2007
Location:
Posted: 31st Aug 2007 06:19
You can only have 1 map per .exe. You can however, make a hell of a lot of multiplayer exes for your game. It is also possible to edit the coding. Since I'm not sure, but like with weapon switching, you can do map switching: Also, I didn't test this code out, but I just came up with it. THIS IS FOR EXAMPLE ONLY.

Add this to game file:

$MapSlot[0] = "(name of map";
$MapSlot[1] = "(name of second map)";


function Changemap:: changemap(%this, %data)
{
return (%this.inv[%data] > 0);
}
function serverChangemap( %client, %data )
{
%client.getControlObject().changemap( %data );
}
function changemap::changemap( %this, %data )
{
%slot = -1;
if ( %this.changemap($MapSlot) != 0 ) {

%this.changemap($WeaponSlot).map.getName();
if(%curMap $= "(some map")
%slot = 0;
else if(%curMap $= "some other map")
%slot = 1;
}
if ( %data $= "prev" ) {
// Previous Map
if ( %slot == 0 || %slot == -1 ) {
%i = $MapSlot;
%slot = 0;
}
else
%i = %slot - 1;
}
else {
// Next map
if ( %slot == $MapSlot || %slot == -1 ) {
%i = 0;
%slot = $MapSlot;
}
else
%i = %slot + 1;
}
%newSlot = -1;
while ( %i != %slot ) {
if ( $MapSlot[%i] !$= ""
&& %this.changemap( $MapSlot[%i] )) {

%newSlot = %i;
break;
}
if ( %data $= "prev" ) {
if ( %i == 0 )
%i = $MapSlot;
else
%i--;
}
else {
if ( %i == $MaxMapSlot )
%i = 0;
else
%i++;
}
}
if ( %newSlot != -1 )
%this.use( $MapSlot[%MapSlot] );
}

$maxMapSlot = 4;

Bind(keyboard0 "2") to map change
fata error
17
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 5th Mar 2007
Location:
Posted: 3rd Sep 2007 00:26
hmm i have looked at the build files you could change a builded exe
you just put the win zones in and add the map to the list

Login to post a reply

Server time is: 2024-11-23 20:43:32
Your offset time is: 2024-11-23 20:43:32