Sorry your browser is not supported!

You are using an outdated browser that does not support modern web technologies, in order to use this site please update to a new browser.

Browsers supported include Chrome, FireFox, Safari, Opera, Internet Explorer 10+ or Microsoft Edge.

Newcomers DBPro Corner / Slidign collision only on ramps

Author
Message
dark donkey
18
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 4th May 2006
Location:
Posted: 17th Sep 2007 16:26
hey, i have a noobish question but i cant find an answere anyware. I have my level with platforms on it becouse the player needs to go up this time. But i cant set collision on the object becouse the player walks on it and sliding collision would affect the player controls. So what i need to do is detect if the player has touched a rampish part of the platform and apply sliding collision. BTW its 3d and im using the built in DBP commands. Thanks for any help. I have another map with out any ramps and that workd fine.

Thanks,
Dark Donkey
dark donkey
18
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 4th May 2006
Location:
Posted: 17th Sep 2007 17:53 Edited at: 17th Sep 2007 17:55
Okay i thought i had solved it. My method was to position the object not touchign the level but so close that it looked like it was so when it collided it had to be touching the ramp. So i though if collision occures i could just position it higher along the y axis so i put this in y loop:



But it just returnes my to the place i started. Any ideas to why this happens?.

[EDIT]

Okay i forgot to mention i am using the move object command for the control control of the object ans spining it on the y axis.
dark donkey
18
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 4th May 2006
Location:
Posted: 17th Sep 2007 18:28 Edited at: 17th Sep 2007 18:59
Okay, after exsperimenting a little more i think i have foudn why it returns me to the starting point. My world is very very small and i use 0.01 and lower values to position stuff. So i need the integear turned into a float so i can store the .'s in my code. How do i do this?.

[EDIT]

Okay finilly i have ggot it to work in one way or the other. But i have a new fresh problem. I walk smoothly up the ramp but then around just after hal way collision detection stops automaticly. And as you can guess i can just walk through it.
dark donkey
18
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 4th May 2006
Location:
Posted: 17th Sep 2007 23:02
Just got back and now the collisino detection dosent work at all. The code is simple:

if object hit(1,2)=1
YPOS=YPOS+0.01
position object 1,XPOS,YPOS,ZPOS
endif

But dosent increse the y position of object one and its not that its a too low value becouse i know becouse i have the y pos printed on the screen (Using the text command).
Aralox
17
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 16th Jan 2007
Location: Melbourne
Posted: 18th Sep 2007 03:57
Simple answer : use sparky's collision system

dark donkey
18
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 4th May 2006
Location:
Posted: 18th Sep 2007 12:22
Quote: "Simple answer : use sparky's collision system"


Did do last night and it works alot better and faster. Only thing i can suggest is use SC_SetupCOmplexObject in stead of SC_SetupObject it works alot faster with out i get 3-5fps with complex i get around 300fps
Aralox
17
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 16th Jan 2007
Location: Melbourne
Posted: 18th Sep 2007 12:29
Yeah setupobjects only good for models under 50polys.
If you need any help,
This is where you go to : http://forum.thegamecreators.com/?m=forum_view&t=95770&b=7

And this one i recently wrote
http://forum.thegamecreators.com/?m=forum_view&t=114275&b=7

dark donkey
18
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 4th May 2006
Location:
Posted: 18th Sep 2007 17:57 Edited at: 18th Sep 2007 17:58
Thanks for all your help i have chase cam control collision set up tehre just a tiny winy problem with the camera. Its not renderign things close ot teh samera so i get a horrible affest see the pic by what i mean

[Edit]

Forgot to mention that ive tryd playing around with the set camera view but nothing has woked.

Attachments

Login to view attachments
dark donkey
18
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 4th May 2006
Location:
Posted: 19th Sep 2007 16:21
please?. Does no one knwo hwo t get rid off this its really annoying. Im talkign about the pic in the post above still.
Aralox
17
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 16th Jan 2007
Location: Melbourne
Posted: 20th Sep 2007 01:45
I might be the camera range.
Try "Set Camera Range 0,5000".
If not that, the invisible polygons might be backfaces but i doubt it.
Try anyway - "set object cull off [objects]"
If that was the case you need to fix up your models.

Aralox
17
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 16th Jan 2007
Location: Melbourne
Posted: 20th Sep 2007 01:49 Edited at: 20th Sep 2007 01:51
[edit] wrong thread...

dark donkey
18
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 4th May 2006
Location:
Posted: 20th Sep 2007 13:28
Thanks for the help aralox. Set camera range 0,5000 works but gives me a nasty flashign affect.Set object cull didnt have an effect though. Thanks anyway ill try move teh camera around so the camera dosent some close enough to the non drawing pollys. But thats gonna make teh camera view look shody.
Aralox
17
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 16th Jan 2007
Location: Melbourne
Posted: 21st Sep 2007 08:28
I think you should open up a new thread about this.

Flashing Blade
21
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 19th Oct 2002
Location: United Kingdom
Posted: 23rd Sep 2007 22:02
Quote: "Set camera range 0,5000 works but gives me a nasty flashign affect"


set camera range 0.01,5000


The word "Gullible" cannot be found in any English Dictionary.

Login to post a reply

Server time is: 2024-09-27 05:08:35
Your offset time is: 2024-09-27 05:08:35