Sorry your browser is not supported!

You are using an outdated browser that does not support modern web technologies, in order to use this site please update to a new browser.

Browsers supported include Chrome, FireFox, Safari, Opera, Internet Explorer 10+ or Microsoft Edge.

Newcomers DBPro Corner / Byte array does not work properly

Author
Message
Medicine Soup
21
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 25th Mar 2003
Location: Arizona, USA
Posted: 17th Jun 2003 00:36
I am trying to use an array of bytes:

dim Cards(51) as byte

But when I try this next line of code it will never get to the code for the print statement:

Cards(2) = 0
if Cards(2) = 0 then print "Card #2 is zero"

if I declare the array as integer it will work fine, but I don't need an integer. Is there some patch that I am missing out on? I am running DB Pro with Patch 4 intalled.
haggisman
22
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 26th Aug 2002
Location: United Kingdom
Posted: 17th Jun 2003 00:45
You can use a workaround to get around this problem...



dont ask me why this works, it just does

project: light/obscurance mapper (80% done)
Bloodshot
21
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 7th Apr 2003
Location: United Kingdom
Posted: 18th Jun 2003 06:14 Edited at: 18th Jun 2003 06:17
Or stop using arrays altogether and create your own storage spaces using the MemBlock commands:


Login to post a reply

Server time is: 2024-09-20 11:38:58
Your offset time is: 2024-09-20 11:38:58