Sorry your browser is not supported!

You are using an outdated browser that does not support modern web technologies, in order to use this site please update to a new browser.

Browsers supported include Chrome, FireFox, Safari, Opera, Internet Explorer 10+ or Microsoft Edge.

FPS Creator X10 / Just got X10 - not exactly thrilled

Author
Message
Jeffh9
16
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 17th Oct 2007
Location:
Posted: 11th Dec 2007 02:54
I live in Arizona and I just got my X10. So far it runs very slow on my computer.

I have a Pentium 2.4 Quad, 2 Gigs of Ram ,and 2 x 8500 512mb SLI config cards.

I was really hoping it would perform better, since these specs seem to meet the recommended requirements. If I have any sort of effect or water it is very slow and choppy. The editor works pretty much as it did in the old version, but I'm afraid the program won't be of much use to me if I can't test games. You'd think 2 gigs or ram and a gig of video memory would be enough.

I hate to be a downer right out of the gate, but I think the requirements are just too lofty. If anyone has any suggestions for improving performance, I'd really like to hear from you. (Probably won't be running out to buy an 8800 any time soon.)

And a side note... barely any new characters or segments. It just seems like the old version, but slower. Ah well. I guess I don't get it.

Jeff H
Seth Black
FPSC Reloaded TGC Backer
19
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 22nd Feb 2005
Location: Pittsburgh, PA
Posted: 11th Dec 2007 08:24
Quote: "...You'd think 2 gigs or ram and a gig of video memory would be enough. "


...yep, you'd think so. Doesn't look like all the bugs that still plague FPSC x9 have been dealt with.


Own It, Or Get Owned...
bond1
18
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 27th Oct 2005
Location:
Posted: 11th Dec 2007 08:52 Edited at: 11th Dec 2007 11:41
The bottleneck is definitely the video cards, the 8500 just isn't going to cut it. I know that's not what you want to hear.

You've got a sweet computer, but your using Nvidia's absolute low-end video card. The 8500 has 16 unified shader processors, the 8800 has 128. That should say it all.

If you listen to Lee's presentation from this month's newsletter, he doesn't recommend anything below an 8800 for the best experience. Time goes by quickly, and before you know it people will tossing their 8800's away for the next generation, and you'll be able to pick one up cheap.

But rest assured it runs very well on an 8800, even at 1920x1200(still not what you wanted to hear), so when you're ready to upgrade the performance will be there for you.

----------------------------------------
"Your mom goes to college."
Uthink
17
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 30th Sep 2006
Location: State of Confusion
Posted: 11th Dec 2007 13:55
Quote: "he doesn't recommend anything below an 8800 for the best experience"


What's above an 8800? I thought that was the top. Wow.

"I'm trying to find new ways to make this game more attractive." - Dennis Rodman
SpyDaniel
18
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 4th Feb 2006
Location: United Kingdom
Posted: 11th Dec 2007 14:58
The 9 series is coming out after christmas, so buy one of those.

FredP
Retired Moderator
18
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 27th Feb 2006
Location: Indiana
Posted: 11th Dec 2007 15:01
s4real has been getting some pretty good results with an 8600.

Please have mercy and use the search function.
Uthink
17
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 30th Sep 2006
Location: State of Confusion
Posted: 11th Dec 2007 15:22
Quote: "The 9 series is coming out after christmas, so buy one of those."


The problem is that I need it in a laptop. Right now I'm looking at Alienware. They have a laptop with a dual 512MB NVIDIA GeForce 8700M GT GDDR3. Will that do?

"I'm trying to find new ways to make this game more attractive." - Dennis Rodman
xplosys
18
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 5th Jan 2006
Playing: FPSC Multiplayer Games
Posted: 11th Dec 2007 16:25
Yeah, with those specs I would have taken the chance too. Too bad the 8500 just won't get it. I agree about the outrageous requirements.

Quote: "since these specs seem to meet the recommended requirements."


Quote: "* GeForce 8500 GT - ForceWare 163
- average performance with most effects switched off
- slow with all effects switched on (not recommended)"

LeeBamber, DirectX 10 Card Compatibility thread.

Best.

Fiberfrag
17
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 15th Dec 2006
Location:
Posted: 11th Dec 2007 18:34
When you change your card you will see better results.
shadow651
16
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 15th Apr 2007
Location: kicking it with my hommie darth V
Posted: 11th Dec 2007 18:54
doesn't 8900 come out before the 9 series
its your graphics card thats the problem not the ram, its high recommanded settings because X10 is very complex(i don't mean the engine X10)and was built for powerful computers in mind
Samoz83
20
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 3rd May 2003
Location: Stealing Ians tea from his moon base
Posted: 11th Dec 2007 19:01
i didn't thnik there was going to be a 8900

www.firelightstudio.co.uk
Keo C
16
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 3rd Aug 2007
Location: Somewhere between here and there.
Posted: 12th Dec 2007 03:04
I don't think it recognizes SLI either. So it's like having one card instead of two. I could be wrong.


chees hed
16
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 21st Oct 2007
Location: where you least exspect ( in my house )
Posted: 12th Dec 2007 03:39
i dunno 8400 seems to work jus fine

when the chicken crosses the road, he never comes back
s4real
VIP Member
17
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 22nd Jul 2006
Location:
Posted: 12th Dec 2007 05:13
The 8500 is below min for x10 I would say dont go no lower than a 8600gt to run x10 at a good speed for low cost.

Best s4

Delta Wolf
16
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 26th Aug 2007
Location:
Posted: 12th Dec 2007 09:06
I am using a 8600 GTS, works very well here.
On eother thing I would check is the speed of your motherboard/cpu bus and type of RAM.

I have DDR2 800mhz and a 1066mhz bus.
Uthink
17
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 30th Sep 2006
Location: State of Confusion
Posted: 12th Dec 2007 14:33
Quote: "I am using a 8600 GTS, works very well here."


Do you have everything turned on, or do you have to drop some features for good performance?

"I'm trying to find new ways to make this game more attractive." - Dennis Rodman
chees hed
16
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 21st Oct 2007
Location: where you least exspect ( in my house )
Posted: 13th Dec 2007 04:08
it dont run perfect on 8400. but it is good enough ( its not a slideshow or anything )

when the chicken crosses the road, he never comes back
Uthink
17
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 30th Sep 2006
Location: State of Confusion
Posted: 13th Dec 2007 13:56
Just ordered a laptop from Alienware with dual 8700m. Had reservations about using a laptop but I need to be able to work anywhere. Hopefully it can run x10 with all features enabled.

"I'm trying to find new ways to make this game more attractive." - Dennis Rodman
alimpo83
18
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 30th Dec 2005
Location:
Posted: 13th Dec 2007 20:02 Edited at: 13th Dec 2007 20:03
One has to be realistic with the hardware it has. As an example I run the tech demo very fast, except for the volumetric smoke, it gets too slow to be playable. I have a cheap HD 2600 XT with 512 Mb GDDR3 and 120 stream processors, but for the price, it's very nice. I don't expect to have all the effects at maximum, and it won't be necessary really, because a competent art construction (concerning models, textures and all) can still look great, using the effects wisely so that the engine won't run slowly.

My PC is mid - end:
Core Duo e2140 running at 2.0GHZx2
Xpert Vision Ati HD2600XT 512 MB GDDR3 Super
2 GB Kingston DDRII 667 MHZ

Tough the components are not great, they're very well balanced, meaning as an example that I run MOH Airborne with full specs with no problems. As for Crysis(only tried demo) I can run all things in medium(except for textures, that can be maxed, because of the 512 MB) at 1280x1024 with no problems.

If you want high performance you'll have to spend more money of course.

BUY ALIEN ENTITY PACK HERE : [url]www.freewebs.com/alimpo83[/url]
chees hed
16
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 21st Oct 2007
Location: where you least exspect ( in my house )
Posted: 14th Dec 2007 02:12
nad i looked at the required minimum and it said anything in the GeForce 8 series ( 8400 and up ) would work. though after i finish my first game i will get something from the 9 series.

when the chicken crosses the road, he never comes back
FastBurst
16
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 25th Apr 2007
Location: Tucson, AZ
Posted: 14th Dec 2007 20:23 Edited at: 18th Dec 2007 16:43
I have mixed feelings on it, I have no issues running X10 or playing games made. It actually runs as smooth as cutting thru warm butter. However I was disappointed because it came with the same models and items as X9 did with the exception of 2 new decals and a hand full of Sci-Fi characters.

Other than that nothing really new was added as far as entities or items like I was hoping for. then I was wondering why the files were 1.1 GB only because it installs X10 to 2 locatins. the App location as well as your Documents. Now this can be tricky if your not carefull as you have to copy everything twice in the app folders as well as docs for games to run correctly and actually be seen in games. Anyone else have to find this out the hard way or only me???

removed to make everyone happy

~James

Phoenix Sentry Programmer & CoFounder
s4real
VIP Member
17
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 22nd Jul 2006
Location:
Posted: 14th Dec 2007 20:35
I agree with you fastburst its not that easy to get custom stuff into it at the start and noobs might find this even more hard.

Once you do get ya head around it all I felt it pretty good but I felt there should of been more new stuff and is it me what happened to the new fire and smoke effects, i had the impression these where going to be changed in colour well the smoke did in the demo.

anyway im happy with x10 for the price and at least it possible to make a game init this time.

Best s4

FastBurst
16
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 25th Apr 2007
Location: Tucson, AZ
Posted: 14th Dec 2007 20:53
@ s4real - your completely right what did happen to the changing smoke and all that?

That to me is very misleading and somewhat flase advertising showing s a feature that well is not in there and if it is how do we get it to work?

~James

Phoenix Sentry Programmer & CoFounder
Seth Black
FPSC Reloaded TGC Backer
19
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 22nd Feb 2005
Location: Pittsburgh, PA
Posted: 14th Dec 2007 21:22 Edited at: 14th Dec 2007 21:26
Quote: "...That to me is very misleading and somewhat flase advertising showing s a feature that well is not in there..."


...abso-friggin'-lutely.

This is the same kind of experience that many of us FPSC x9 Early Adopter customers experienced...a lot of slick graphical marketing, and hype, without actually delivering.

To say that I was more than a little disappointed, when I tried to actually create a game with FPSC EA, is a huge understatement.


Own It, Or Get Owned...
General Reed
18
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 24th Feb 2006
Location:
Posted: 18th Dec 2007 00:19
Quote: "2 - Pentium D Extreme 965 Dual Cores OC at 4.25 Ghz(Hyper threaded 8 Cores seen) w/pure Copper& Gold water blocks
"
as far as i know, you cant have two pentiums on one m/b.
if im wrong, is there any proof? - just intrerested.

CPU: AMD X2 6000+ 3.0ghz GFX: NVIDIA BFG Geforce 8800GTS 640MB OC-550mhz core RAM: 2048mb

FastBurst
16
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 25th Apr 2007
Location: Tucson, AZ
Posted: 18th Dec 2007 02:51
Yes there are many Dual Proc MB, many are server boards and can be ran as regular. They even have boards that support 4 Procs, example look up AMD 16 Core system for 3d Rendering.

Dual Procs have been around for years.

~James

Phoenix Sentry Programmer & CoFounder
Zero #43
19
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 5th May 2004
Location: ** in your head **
Posted: 18th Dec 2007 03:43
Quote: "


Joined: Wed Apr 25th 2007
Location: Tucson, AZ

Posted: 14th Dec 2007 13:23 toggle
I have mixed feelings on it, I have no issues running X10 or playing games made. It actually runs as smooth as cutting thru warm butter. However I was disappointed because it came with the same models and items as X9 did with the exception of 2 new decals and a hand full of Sci-Fi characters.

Other than that nothing really new was added as far as entities or items like I was hoping for. then I was wondering why the files were 1.1 GB only because it installs X10 to 2 locatins. the App location as well as your Documents. Now this can be tricky if your not carefull as you have to copy everything twice in the app folders as well as docs for games to run correctly and actually be seen in games. Anyone else have to find this out the hard way or only me???

Here are my specs below:
Here are my PC specs my SUPPER TOWER! HAHAHAHA.

Windows Vista Ultimate Edition 64 Bit
2 - Pentium D Extreme 965 Dual Cores OC at 4.25 Ghz(Hyper threaded 8 Cores seen) w/pure Copper& Gold water blocks
2 - GeForce 8800GTX 768MB 384-bit GDDR3 in SLI Connection (1.5GB Video)w/DangerDen water cooling adapters
8GB DDR2 6400 Ram
6 - 750GB SATA2 (3GB Transfer) Harddrvies w/Tagan Icy Box- World's First Trayless Mobil Rack for 3.5“ SATA HDD w/Casing&Fan - Black
4 - 22inch Widescreen Monitors
X-Fi Fatal1y SoundBlaster Platium Sound Card
Dual Gugabyte Lan with Additional WiFi
Watercooling with Fluid XP system runs at 33 degrees Cel with full load.
ASUS MB Special order (sorry Im not telling hehe)

All inside a Thermaltake Tai-Chi VB5001SNA Black/Silver Aluminum Extrusion ATX Full Tower Computer Case with liquid cooling system - Retail

Removed liquid cooling that came with it and upgraded to better liquid cooling as follows:
2 CPU - ZALMAN ZM-WB3 GOLD CPU Water Cooling System Block
2 GPU - DangerDen 8800 GTX Water Cooling Blocks
Koolance - EHX-1050SL External 1kW Radiator & Fans/Enclosure, Silver
XSPC DC1000 Water Pump (1000 liters/hr.) w/ Fitting Size Koolance Nozzle Pair, G1/4 Swivel Angled
Thermaltalke Flow TX - Water Flow Indicator for Liquid Cooling
Thermaltake AquaBay M3 - 1U Reservoir and Water Level Indicator
Thermaltake T-Type Water Temperature Indicator
Fluid XP+ Extreme Alien Green UV 32oz
3/4 Tubing all the way around

Spent about $6500 building it and I have another one identical setup and everything but it has Windows Vista Ultimate 32 bit. =)"





okay. i've seen that exact post on another thread. are you like bragging about ur specs and that u paid almost 7000 for it? honestly.....

AMD Athlon64 X2 3800+ w/ HT Technology 1000MHz FSB w/ 512KB Cache, 2GB DDR PC-3200 - 2x1024, ATI RADEON™ X1900XTX 512MB
Butter fingers
17
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 20th Mar 2006
Location: Mecca
Posted: 18th Dec 2007 13:17
It's not a stupidly high spec. It's called future proofing, as in, making sure that FPSC will still be cutting edge in 1 years time!

FastBurst
16
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 25th Apr 2007
Location: Tucson, AZ
Posted: 18th Dec 2007 14:28
No I m not bragging, the specs are from anothe rpost I made yes, a simple copy and paste. The point was that I built this tower from Game Developement, Programming, and 3d Rendering.

When I got X10 I was very disappointed as to what actually came with it as I was hoping this would have actually tested my system and gave me some hope on new games with X10 however that the lack there of on what actually was packaged as core content of X10 was just a mirror image of what originally came in pervious versions of FPSC. I do not see how the internal content grew from less than 600MB on a CD to 1.1GB of content on the DVD with nothing new really added to it.

I created a test game with about 3000 dynamic and static entities and couldn't even make the system stutter which was extremely shocking because in previous version of FPSC you couldn't even place 1/3 of that without what I like to call chopper styling your system. Even this tower did chopper style.

~James

Phoenix Sentry Programmer & CoFounder
Butter fingers
17
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 20th Mar 2006
Location: Mecca
Posted: 18th Dec 2007 14:57
I'm sorry. What are you telling us that is new?

We all know that x9 doesn't handle multiple instances as well as X10. Regardless of your system that will be the case.

And you are bragging about your system. You've posted the spec in at least 2 threads, even when it wasn't really neccessary.

Roger Wilco
18
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 6th Jul 2005
Location: In the Shadow of Chernobyl
Posted: 18th Dec 2007 15:06 Edited at: 18th Dec 2007 15:07
I agree with Butters. It's not the first time either, some months ago he bragged about his other system, and now he got a new tower. Someone obviously has a lot of money.
alimpo83
18
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 30th Dec 2005
Location:
Posted: 18th Dec 2007 15:58
And probably doesn't put it to good use.
It doesn't matter how much you have, but the effort you put into something.

BUY ALIEN ENTITY PACK HERE : [url]www.freewebs.com/alimpo83[/url]
General Reed
18
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 24th Feb 2006
Location:
Posted: 18th Dec 2007 16:05
Quote: "I agree with Butters. It's not the first time either, some months ago he bragged about his other system, and now he got a new tower. Someone obviously has a lot of money. "


lol, maybe its an imaganary tower. Why would someone spend that amount of money, to use fpscreator x10?

i mean come on...

CPU: AMD X2 6000+ 3.0ghz GFX: NVIDIA BFG Geforce 8800GTS 640MB OC-550mhz core RAM: 2048mb

FastBurst
16
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 25th Apr 2007
Location: Tucson, AZ
Posted: 18th Dec 2007 16:43
Guys if you feel I was bragging I apologize that was honestly not my intention.

Do I put my system to use? Yes every day. I work for DWWTC, and administrer adn monitor over 350 Servers remotely. I also am the Senior Head Programmer for them as well as Graphics Artist. I do alot of 3D rendering, modeling and animation for them as well Juniper Networks, Dorado Software and Aruba Networks. The the company I work is also a Microsoft Partner so we do alot of programming for them as well.

The entire point of the posts was that I was disappointed with X10.

In an effort to make you all happy I have edited and removed that section of my previous post.

~James

Phoenix Sentry Programmer & CoFounder
nj18
16
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 2nd May 2007
Location: U.S.A
Posted: 18th Dec 2007 17:49
dude, the 8800 GTS 640 mb is for about $250. I'm getting one when the 9 series comes out, it will be even cheaper then.

Support our troops!
Shadow Blade
17
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 31st Oct 2006
Location: United Kingdom
Posted: 20th Dec 2007 20:55
Quote: "s4real has been getting some pretty good results with an 8600."


Glad to hear that! I got a 8600 GT and might get FPSC X10 One of these days, even though my graphics card's memory dosen't meet the minimum requirement. Slayer's Resident Evil Fan game worked more or less fine.

- Shadow Blade

chees hed
16
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 21st Oct 2007
Location: where you least exspect ( in my house )
Posted: 20th Dec 2007 21:34
an 8600 GT will work just fine

when the chicken crosses the road, he never comes back
Fruitless CRUNK
16
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 3rd Mar 2007
Location: DRINKING MY HOT COFFEE =:-)
Posted: 21st Dec 2007 05:15
I think that the best way to go is, WATER COOLENT!!!!! The hoter you're PC is the slower it will go. People don't think about that but, I have a 8600 and can run FPSCX10 and Crysis at full speed. Also I recommend a sound card. That will help alot on Frams. Sence we all have Vista and run alot of junk in the background, take some of that away like the DWM process.

If you can't win, cheat. If you can't cheat, quite.

Login to post a reply

Server time is: 2024-03-03 15:55:31
Your offset time is: 2024-03-03 15:55:31