Sorry your browser is not supported!

You are using an outdated browser that does not support modern web technologies, in order to use this site please update to a new browser.

Browsers supported include Chrome, FireFox, Safari, Opera, Internet Explorer 10+ or Microsoft Edge.

Newcomers DBPro Corner / string to value conversion

Author
Message
Twinsen
18
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 20th Jun 2006
Location: Romania
Posted: 11th Mar 2008 20:53
hello !!! could anybody please tell me if there is such a command which can transform a string ( example "12345" ) into a value ( example integer 12345 ) ... like in Turbo Pascal when you use the VAL command ... thanks

Could you help me treat my injured Dino-Fly ?
KISTech
16
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 8th Feb 2008
Location: Aloha, Oregon
Posted: 11th Mar 2008 22:17
Same command.

ST$ = "1234"
myInt = val(ST$)

For floats,

ST$ = "0.001234"
myFlot# = val(ST$)

Twinsen
18
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 20th Jun 2006
Location: Romania
Posted: 11th Mar 2008 22:47
are you serious ??? man, how could I miss this ??? are they even included in the help files ??? thanks a bunch dude !!!

Could you help me treat my injured Dino-Fly ?
TDK
Retired Moderator
21
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 19th Nov 2002
Location: UK
Posted: 11th Mar 2008 22:50
Quote: "like in Turbo Pascal when you use the VAL command"


Lol! There's an index of the help files - you only had to look!

But, it's nice when you discover something you didn't know was there...

TDK_Man

Twinsen
18
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 20th Jun 2006
Location: Romania
Posted: 11th Mar 2008 23:14
lol I now about the index as I use it every time ... I must have searched below the "V" letter cause my Find dialogue showed me nothing ... errors happen especially with the buggy IDE editor thanks anyways guys

Could you help me treat my injured Dino-Fly ?
KISTech
16
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 8th Feb 2008
Location: Aloha, Oregon
Posted: 12th Mar 2008 02:40
The index would be a little more useful if it were in alphabetical order too..

TDK
Retired Moderator
21
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 19th Nov 2002
Location: UK
Posted: 12th Mar 2008 09:40
Quote: "The index would be a little more useful if it were in alphabetical order too.. "


I wouldn't argue with that!

TDK_Man

Login to post a reply

Server time is: 2024-09-27 12:24:22
Your offset time is: 2024-09-27 12:24:22