Sorry your browser is not supported!

You are using an outdated browser that does not support modern web technologies, in order to use this site please update to a new browser.

Browsers supported include Chrome, FireFox, Safari, Opera, Internet Explorer 10+ or Microsoft Edge.

FPSC Classic Scripts / Freeze Player

Author
Message
xyzz1233
17
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 18th Nov 2007
Location:
Posted: 15th Mar 2008 21:56
I'm writing a script so that when you approach a character, it plays a sound and freezes you in that spot. Here's what I have:

:always:state=1
:state=1,playerdistwithin=50:freeze the player,state=1
:state=2:sound=sound.wav,state=2
:state=3:unfreeze the player

However, I have no idea whatsoever if freezing the player is even possible, let alone what action it would be.
CoffeeGrunt
17
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 5th Oct 2007
Location: England
Posted: 15th Mar 2008 22:05 Edited at: 15th Mar 2008 22:06
Quote: ":always:state=1
:state=1,playerdistwithin=50:freeze the player,state=1
:state=2:sound=sound.wav,state=2
:state=3:unfreeze the player"


In bold=Never use this.....

In italics=Don't exist...

Assign this script to an invisible entity,and give it the name "freeze" without quotes, and it'll "freeze" the player in position for 15 seconds...(you'll have to activate it with a trigger zone first though)...


Seth Black
FPSC Reloaded TGC Backer
19
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 22nd Feb 2005
Location: Pittsburgh, PA
Posted: 15th Mar 2008 22:35
...nice script.

Good work, coffee grunt.

ARE YOU A LONE WOLF? CLICK BELOW TO JOIN THE PACK.

CoffeeGrunt
17
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 5th Oct 2007
Location: England
Posted: 15th Mar 2008 22:46
Thanks Seth....

xplosys
18
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 5th Jan 2006
Playing: FPSC Multiplayer Games
Posted: 15th Mar 2008 22:49
Doesn't this just keep looping and keep the player frozen forever?

best.

Seth Black
FPSC Reloaded TGC Backer
19
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 22nd Feb 2005
Location: Pittsburgh, PA
Posted: 15th Mar 2008 22:54
Quote: "Doesn't this just keep looping and keep the player frozen forever?"


...I wondered about that, too.

Wouldn't the script be rendered useless once the entity was destroyed? If so, perhaps the player could use a switch, or shoot another entity to deactivate the locking effect?

ARE YOU A LONE WOLF? CLICK BELOW TO JOIN THE PACK.

Bad Monkey
17
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 1st Jan 2007
Location:
Posted: 15th Mar 2008 23:11
It doesn't look like it would be looping because it requires it to be activated. And I think that if you ativate this with a zone then the zone would only activate this script once, unless you have the zone activate this script twice or more times then you could have it loop.

Buy some new FPSCreator Ready Characters at:
http://www.freewebs.com/fpscharacters/
CoffeeGrunt
17
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 5th Oct 2007
Location: England
Posted: 15th Mar 2008 23:30
Hmm....

Just looked at it again, I think it will loop, I need someone to test it to be sure though,(I can't, this PC ain't got FPSC on it).....

Here's a theoretical version that can only be used once, freezes player for 15 seconds...



Plystire
21
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 18th Feb 2003
Location: Staring into the digital ether
Posted: 15th Mar 2008 23:43
Well, it'll move the player to it, but it won't root the player there. Try this instead:




That should do it. The entity will permanently follow the plr around, then upon activating the freeze entity, the player will be unable to move for 15 seconds. After that, this entity will deactivate and be free to activate again if necessary.

NOTE: Do not use timers inside any other scripts in your game, as they will conflict with this one.


The one and only,
~PlystirE~

CoffeeGrunt
17
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 5th Oct 2007
Location: England
Posted: 15th Mar 2008 23:49
Darn, got beat...... :/

@Ply

Is it alright if I make a Mercenary style game with your mod, you know, get money for kills......

I was planning to make a game like this, and then saw on Gunn3rs forum that you were planning one too.... :/

Plystire
21
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 18th Feb 2003
Location: Staring into the digital ether
Posted: 16th Mar 2008 00:06 Edited at: 16th Mar 2008 00:07
That's perfectly fine! I only require that you use my latest mod.

I'd actually appreciate it if you did make it exactly like the one you had seen me announce, because I may not have enough free time to get it done.


The one and only,
~PlystirE~

CoffeeGrunt
17
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 5th Oct 2007
Location: England
Posted: 16th Mar 2008 00:35
Ok, it was pretty much the same, except the part about renting beds to restore health, but that was a good idea, so I'll use it.....

Thanks, expect a showcase thread soon....

xyzz1233
17
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 18th Nov 2007
Location:
Posted: 16th Mar 2008 01:18
Not use timers? Hm... That could be a major problem...
Plystire
21
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 18th Feb 2003
Location: Staring into the digital ether
Posted: 16th Mar 2008 01:20
Yup, but if you use my Mod, you can have entity timers that will allow you to use timers in every entity (if you so desire).


The one and only,
~PlystirE~

xyzz1233
17
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 18th Nov 2007
Location:
Posted: 16th Mar 2008 06:11
Plystire:
I've been looking at that... It really sounds useful, but will it be included in the final release of Lemur?
Plystire
21
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 18th Feb 2003
Location: Staring into the digital ether
Posted: 17th Mar 2008 22:11
Yes, it will. And if you purchase Lemur, that annoying little WaterMark will also disappear.


The one and only,
~PlystirE~

++Will++
17
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 25th May 2007
Location: Where do you think I am?
Posted: 13th Jun 2008 19:09 Edited at: 13th Jun 2008 19:35
Great script Plystire. I'll really make use of this.

(\__/)
(O.o )
(> < ) This is bunny. Copy bunny into your sig and help him on his quest for world domination!
xyzz1233
17
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 18th Nov 2007
Location:
Posted: 13th Jun 2008 19:45 Edited at: 13th Jun 2008 19:45
Or you can use the new PLRFREEZE command in update 1.09, provided that you don't use any source code mods.

Quote: "
Added new PLRFREEZE action. Set to 1 to hold plr in place, zero to release
"
Airslide
20
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 18th Oct 2004
Location: California
Posted: 13th Jun 2008 21:57
AirMod 0.6 now has PLRFREEZE and PLRUNFREEZE commands. However I think I'll go ahead and remove the PLRUNFREEZE command and change it to be more compatible with stock (so bond's zombies and wizard should work properly).

Login to post a reply

Server time is: 2024-11-24 09:51:20
Your offset time is: 2024-11-24 09:51:20