Sorry your browser is not supported!

You are using an outdated browser that does not support modern web technologies, in order to use this site please update to a new browser.

Browsers supported include Chrome, FireFox, Safari, Opera, Internet Explorer 10+ or Microsoft Edge.

2D All the way! / Umm ... a little help please??

Author
Message
Xenon The Blue
20
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 8th Jul 2003
Location: United Kingdom
Posted: 8th Jul 2003 22:12
Okay ... this might have been answered before, but still ... i'll ask.

I have a background image, a .jpg image - I'm pasting it as a bitmap using the code --- load image "c:/image.jpg" --- that works excellent. But ... now comes the silly part ..

I'm wanting user input and i'm using this code to do it.
---
set cursor 300, 285
input test$
---
I need it in the correct place on top of the image as it's being typed in. My code does that okay... but ... what it does is the background for the text splatters itself over the top of my nice image and makes it look crappy. So i have a nice white image, with an icky black box with icky black text ... please help??

Thanks guys - You never fail!!
Dr Dri
21
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 18th Mar 2003
Location: France
Posted: 8th Jul 2003 22:37
Try to use the entry buffer

Dri

Pour des yeux déformés la vérité peut porter un visage grimaçant.
Xenon The Blue
20
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 8th Jul 2003
Location: United Kingdom
Posted: 8th Jul 2003 22:42
umm ... how???

^°º¤ø,¸¸,ø¤º°°º¤ø,¸¸,ø¤º°°º¤ø,¸¸,ø¤º°^
^>>>>Xenon The Rather Blue Dragon<<<<^
^¸,ø¤º°°º¤ø,¸¸,ø¤º°°º¤ø,¸¸,ø¤º°°º¤ø,¸^
Xenon The Blue
20
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 8th Jul 2003
Location: United Kingdom
Posted: 8th Jul 2003 22:44
ahh gubbins ... signature's all screwy ... see how this goes ... grr

^°º¤ø,¸¸,ø¤º°°º¤ø,¸¸,ø¤º°°º¤ø,¸¸,ø¤º°^
^>>Xenon The Rather Blue Dragon<<^
^¸,ø¤º°°º¤ø,¸¸,ø¤º°°º¤ø,¸¸,ø¤º°°º¤ø,¸^
Pincho Paxton
21
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 8th Dec 2002
Location:
Posted: 9th Jul 2003 01:59
Firstly..best not to load anything from outside of your project folder.

So......


load image "c:/image.jpg

Don't load from C:

Put this jpg in your game folder.

Secondly Inputs can be moved with .. Set Cursor X,Y

But making the text background transparent requires you to make your own input routine using Keystate commands, and text instead of Input.


Pincho.
EightYearRecoil
21
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 7th Apr 2003
Location: United States
Posted: 9th Jul 2003 02:54
There is a Custom input library that I got from www.UnderwareDesign.com. That might help you.

Eight Year Recoil
Xenon The Blue
20
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 8th Jul 2003
Location: United Kingdom
Posted: 9th Jul 2003 03:25
Firstly, Pincho - if you look at my itty bitty peice of code you will see i already use the "set cursor, x, y" syntax ... that is not the problem - and also loading from C:/ is not an issue at this stage. - Also thanks for the nice *useful* afterthought ... but yeah ... i was afraid of doing that and was wondering if there was any other way around it ... which brings me to Recoil!

Thnx Recoil - very helpful ... but it doesn't seem to work with DBPro ... it reguritates a silly error like as follows

1) it stops compiling and shows the error "User function call must include a set of brackets at line 137" and highlights "Poll_Custom_Input"

2) I change "Poll_Custom_Input" to "Poll_Custom_Input()" and that works okay ...

3) It then pukes up the error "Failed to 'CreateASMFooter::FindLabel'"

uhh ... a little more help please??

^°º¤ø,¸¸,ø¤º°°º¤ø,¸¸,ø¤º°°º¤ø,¸¸,ø¤º°^
^>>Xenon The Rather Blue Dragon<<^
^¸,ø¤º°°º¤ø,¸¸,ø¤º°°º¤ø,¸¸,ø¤º°°º¤ø,¸^
Dr Dri
21
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 18th Mar 2003
Location: France
Posted: 10th Jul 2003 20:19
here is an example. You can see how to use the entry buffer.

Dri

Pour des yeux déformés la vérité peut porter un visage grimaçant.
LuciferX
20
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 16th May 2003
Location: United States
Posted: 14th Jul 2003 05:26
if you want to type the text with a diffrent background color then use the ink command

Do or do not, there is no try. -Yoda
the_winch
21
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 1st Feb 2003
Location: Oxford, UK
Posted: 14th Jul 2003 14:16
Have you tried the "set text transparent" command?

Login to post a reply

Server time is: 2024-04-19 20:38:09
Your offset time is: 2024-04-19 20:38:09