Sorry your browser is not supported!

You are using an outdated browser that does not support modern web technologies, in order to use this site please update to a new browser.

Browsers supported include Chrome, FireFox, Safari, Opera, Internet Explorer 10+ or Microsoft Edge.

Newcomers DBPro Corner / Adding movies

Author
Message
Outscape
16
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 23rd May 2008
Location:
Posted: 25th May 2008 21:54
first of all id like the thank TDK for those great touts
but im confused because:
im trying to add a AVI movie into my game
heres what im doing:

sync on:sync rate 200
Set Display Mode 800,600,32

load animation "movie2.avi", 1
Play animation 1
if upkey()=1 then goto menu
wait key

Menu:
cls


the porblem is, it plays the first... 2seconds then stops
and you cant see the actuall movie just hear it =/
please help

Creators of Outscape
Outscape
16
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 23rd May 2008
Location:
Posted: 25th May 2008 22:52 Edited at: 25th May 2008 23:48
oki kinda fixed it:
i realised that the movie was messed up so i replaced it and it goes the whole lenght but:
(the codes):


i managed to make movie full lenght but the movie wouldnt show!
i figured randomly (even tho i used CLS) it showed the movie at the menu randomly.... =S

so i entered a delete animation after and that fixed that error
but it still wont run b4 =S
help please
oh and since i changed the buttons for credits to go to the movie i cant compile -.-

Creators of Outscape
Outscape
16
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 23rd May 2008
Location:
Posted: 25th May 2008 22:59
also since this morning ive been getting this error:
Plugin error:
lisenced plugin is not recognised by compiler! visit www.thegamecreators.com for an update.

Creators of Outscape
Outscape
16
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 23rd May 2008
Location:
Posted: 25th May 2008 23:01 Edited at: 25th May 2008 23:35
ok this is so spacked up!
i have to press downkey to end the movie not up =S

im begging you guys to help me fix my movie problems
and my flikkery lights!!!

ill put a link up soon to download my game
its 300mb

Creators of Outscape
TDK
Retired Moderator
21
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 19th Nov 2002
Location: UK
Posted: 26th May 2008 00:01
Play animation 1
sync
if upkey()=1 then goto menu
wait key


The if upkey line is redundant. Your program would do the same thing even without it as it needs to be in a loop and being continuously checked for.

As it is, within a millisecond of the avi starting it drops through the upkey line if the cursor up key isn't being pressed - and you can be pretty sure it isn't.

At that point it waits at the Wait Key line for you to press any key before continuing.

On pressing a key, program control goes crashing into the Menu section which then stops the avi and drops into the main loop.

OK, first of all, put the Menu section into a procedure - with a Return at the end. At the start of the program, use Gosub to jump to the menu code which should contain all the code to handle the menu screen.

The game code should be inside the main program Do..Loop (or be in procedures called from within it).

At the end of each game, you can Gosub the menu procedure again and repeat ad infinitum...

In case you haven't seen it already, this is described in the tutorial on how to create in-game menus, (Tut 16).

TDK_Man

Outscape
16
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 23rd May 2008
Location:
Posted: 26th May 2008 00:26
i already used that thread to make my menu =D

do you mean i should do:


Creators of Outscape
aarrowh
16
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 19th Oct 2007
Location:
Posted: 26th May 2008 04:26
Something I did notice...although irrelevent to you problem, correct me if I'm wrong but don't you have to have an "Endif" statement after


Sorry if I'm wrong.

SOMEDAY, I will have coding skillz... :p
TDK
Retired Moderator
21
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 19th Nov 2002
Location: UK
Posted: 26th May 2008 17:17
Quote: "do you mean i should do:"


No, that's nothing like what I said.

I don't know what your game does or how it works, but by the sound of it you should be aiming for something like this:



That's pseudo code, not real code by the way - I'm just showing you a typical layout.

TDK_Man

Outscape
16
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 23rd May 2008
Location:
Posted: 27th May 2008 18:20

hehe that just makes the menu not appear and goes straight into the game =S

Creators of Outscape
Outscape
16
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 23rd May 2008
Location:
Posted: 27th May 2008 18:21
ill upload the game to show you
ive changed the movie into a smaller one so its faster to upload

Creators of Outscape
Outscape
16
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 23rd May 2008
Location:
Posted: 27th May 2008 18:25
acutlaly i take that back
whever i try to use any codes now it just goes into the game
relevent or not
Argh this is spacked up

Creators of Outscape
Outscape
16
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 23rd May 2008
Location:
Posted: 27th May 2008 18:43
Outscape
16
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 23rd May 2008
Location:
Posted: 29th May 2008 17:34
'Until User Clicks On Start Game Button'
doesnt work

Creators of Outscape
RedFlames
17
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 25th Aug 2007
Location: Germania
Posted: 30th May 2008 00:01
Quote: " That's pseudo code, not real code by the way - I'm just showing you a typical layout."



Login to post a reply

Server time is: 2024-09-27 16:22:58
Your offset time is: 2024-09-27 16:22:58