Sorry your browser is not supported!

You are using an outdated browser that does not support modern web technologies, in order to use this site please update to a new browser.

Browsers supported include Chrome, FireFox, Safari, Opera, Internet Explorer 10+ or Microsoft Edge.

2D All the way! / Inputting 2D Sprites issue

Author
Message
SuperCort2003
20
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 7th Jul 2003
Location: Metropolis
Posted: 10th Jul 2003 22:31
Thanks guys for the help but I've got another issue. I don't have DB Pro but I do have DB and it's just hard for me to understand how to put my sprite in DarkBAsic. I created a sprite of me as a cartoon character and I want it to just appear on DarkBasic and I move it around but I can't even get it on DarkBasic. Just what is spritenumber because the name of my file is sprite.bmp but I mean how do I put it in. I'm a newbie I know but I just need help. Thanks for your replies.

SuperCort2003
IanM
Retired Moderator
21
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 11th Sep 2002
Location: In my moon base
Posted: 10th Jul 2003 22:33
load image 99, "sprite.bmp" : `load the image into image number 99
sprite 1,300,200,99 : `Create sprite number 1 at position 300,200 with image 99

Login to post a reply

Server time is: 2024-03-02 20:27:58
Your offset time is: 2024-03-02 20:27:58