Sorry your browser is not supported!

You are using an outdated browser that does not support modern web technologies, in order to use this site please update to a new browser.

Browsers supported include Chrome, FireFox, Safari, Opera, Internet Explorer 10+ or Microsoft Edge.

Newcomers DBPro Corner / making the sprite move

Author
Message
ceocan2
21
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 20th Jun 2003
Location: Netherlands
Posted: 14th Jul 2003 17:31
1;how can I make my sprite ( called "schip2" ) move to the location where I clicked with my left mouse buttom.

2; how can I do it that the sprite is alway's in the center of my screen.

3; could someone please give me a tutorial or source of a map editor?
John H
Retired Moderator
21
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 14th Oct 2002
Location: Burlington, VT
Posted: 14th Jul 2003 18:31
1: if mouseclick()=1 then position sprite x,mousex(),mousey()

2: Postion sprite x,screen width()/2, screen height()/2

3: No Just use thebasics oc the mouseclick stuff to position your sprites. Shouldnt be too too hard.

Cheers

RPGamer

Current Project: Eternal Destiny
Questions? Comments? Suggestions? Go to the Eternal Destiny Forum!
Carlitos
21
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 8th Jul 2003
Location: United States
Posted: 14th Jul 2003 18:45
HEY,
(1)JUST COPY/PASTE THE TUTORIAL IN THE DB EDITING SCREEN.
(2)JUST POSITION THE SPRITES COORDINATES TO 320,480 ON A 640x480
(3)THATS A BIT MORE COMPLICATED. i'LL TRY TO MAKE A SIMPLE EDITOR YOU CAN WORK OFF OF AND POSTE IT HERE IN A FEW DAYS, BECAUSE I AM CURRENTLY WORKING ON A GAME OF MY OWN. POSTE IF YOU HAVE MORE ?S

--carlitos
ceocan2
21
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 20th Jun 2003
Location: Netherlands
Posted: 14th Jul 2003 21:17
thanks!!!!

and Carlitos, if you want to do that. your the best

John H
Retired Moderator
21
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 14th Oct 2002
Location: Burlington, VT
Posted: 14th Jul 2003 21:27
In response to Carlitos -

Quote: "
(1)JUST COPY/PASTE THE TUTORIAL IN THE DB EDITING SCREEN
"


Go ahead - good luck learning anything copying code....

Quote: "
(2)JUST POSITION THE SPRITES COORDINATES TO 320,480 ON A 640x480
"


That will work for 640*480 - but it is MUCH better to use screen width and screen heighth because it will still be accurate for changing resolutions.

Quote: "
(3)THATS A BIT MORE COMPLICATED. i'LL TRY TO MAKE A SIMPLE EDITOR YOU CAN WORK OFF OF AND POSTE IT HERE IN A FEW DAYS, BECAUSE I AM CURRENTLY WORKING ON A GAME OF MY OWN. POSTE IF YOU HAVE MORE ?S
"


Cheers - good luck

Please try to refrain from posting in ALL CAPS. It is very rude.

RPGamer

Current Project: Eternal Destiny
Questions? Comments? Suggestions? Go to the Eternal Destiny Forum!
Carlitos
21
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 8th Jul 2003
Location: United States
Posted: 14th Jul 2003 23:01
Sorry< I didn't realize that that was rude, oops
my appologies. :-s

--carlitos
Carlitos
21
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 8th Jul 2003
Location: United States
Posted: 14th Jul 2003 23:08
Hey ceocan2,
About that map editor. I was wndering if you could tell me what kind of game your making(space,earth,desert) so that I can get to work on the Map Editor. Also if you want any specific sprites just post them. Oh and no problem, I can help you with anyhing...i just love to program.
--carlitos
ceocan2
21
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 20th Jun 2003
Location: Netherlands
Posted: 15th Jul 2003 01:33
I want to make a space game, where you can trade,fight get a conflict with other people.

ceocan2
21
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 20th Jun 2003
Location: Netherlands
Posted: 15th Jul 2003 01:34
Oja can you also please tell where every code is for (using rem).

ceocan2
21
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 20th Jun 2003
Location: Netherlands
Posted: 15th Jul 2003 01:44
a 2D from the top looking editor

Carlitos
21
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 8th Jul 2003
Location: United States
Posted: 15th Jul 2003 02:31
Are you sure you want it to be 2D...I really think it would be easier 3D. Anyways, if you have AIM my screenname is flyinmonkeyc, there we could get things through a little easier.

--carlitos
John H
Retired Moderator
21
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 14th Oct 2002
Location: Burlington, VT
Posted: 15th Jul 2003 03:55
Ah 2D would be pretty easy! Have a set section of loaded images for tiles, set it up so if you click one, currenttexture#=(texture number) and if you click, you find a grid square that you are on, and put a texture the size of the grid square there

RPGamer

Current Project: Eternal Destiny
Questions? Comments? Suggestions? Go to the Eternal Destiny Forum!
ceocan2
21
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 20th Jun 2003
Location: Netherlands
Posted: 15th Jul 2003 15:39
Yes I really want it to be 2D. That is because it is more easy to program and it also looks great (I think it does).

RPGamer could you explain it a bit more?

John H
Retired Moderator
21
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 14th Oct 2002
Location: Burlington, VT
Posted: 15th Jul 2003 19:06
OK, you have a set of textures off to the side (or in a 'media' gosub) You set up a bunch of if mouseclicks and mousex() blah blah blah. So, if you click on a texture, then you can say 'thistexture=1.

Then, back in the editor, you can use an array to set up a bunch of grid squares. When you click, you have the computer find out what grid square you are in (array data) then you put the current texture you have selected onto that tile.

RPGamer

Current Project: Eternal Destiny
Questions? Comments? Suggestions? Go to the Eternal Destiny Forum!
Carlitos
21
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 8th Jul 2003
Location: United States
Posted: 16th Jul 2003 20:35
Sorry, i just really uck at graphics and 2D in total . However, I am already on making a mtrix editor if you ever are in need of one. Again, sorry but I just can't stay working on 2D...

--carlitos

Login to post a reply

Server time is: 2024-09-20 15:30:01
Your offset time is: 2024-09-20 15:30:01