Sorry your browser is not supported!

You are using an outdated browser that does not support modern web technologies, in order to use this site please update to a new browser.

Browsers supported include Chrome, FireFox, Safari, Opera, Internet Explorer 10+ or Microsoft Edge.

FPSC Classic Scripts / Inventory

Author
Message
Diablos Bud
16
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 8th Aug 2008
Location:
Posted: 16th Aug 2008 00:42
Does this mean that this will work with descriptions (examine?), and Hybrid's Weapon Holster system? Also does this work on multiplayer, because it will most likely need to be modified, could you do that for Lemur 2 when finished? Also could you make it where you have the option to select the background, or disable it in the script?

Great job so far, the video seemed a bit lagged, but was probably the file, not the game. I can't wait to try it, hope you finish it.

Diablosbud Productions - a name for the game's developed by me.
Gamer X
16
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 1st Feb 2008
Location: Planet X
Posted: 16th Aug 2008 06:26
Quote: "Does this mean that this will work with descriptions (examine?)"


Yes this means you can have your own descriptions for your items.
(there were none in that video because I didn't set any.)

Quote: "Hybrid's Weapon Holster system"


Look it up. it is awesome it is more of a system to limit weapons that a player can carry and swap weapons out.

Quote: "Also does this work on multiplayer"


Probably needs modification to use in multiplayer... I design it for single player.

The Background can be changed through the script...but maybe I could work something out to allow like an option for the player to use to change the background to what they would like.
(The red background was just something to use for testing)

The videos were made using Camstudio.


looking for an ally script? Then visit http://www.freewebs.com/crazymonkeygamers/
Hybrid
17
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 21st Nov 2007
Location: In the p-block, group 7.
Posted: 16th Aug 2008 18:36
This could replace mine. YEs, it it Okay. I am working on a HUGE scrit that will basicaly impliment an inventory, cheats, flashlight, nightvision, acheivemeants, nightvision, radios, and many more features.

Diablos Bud
16
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 8th Aug 2008
Location:
Posted: 16th Aug 2008 18:43
Well, I can't wait for the script then. Keep up the good work Hybrid.

Diablosbud Productions - a name for the game's developed by me.
Hybrid
17
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 21st Nov 2007
Location: In the p-block, group 7.
Posted: 16th Aug 2008 18:45
I have been very busy. Right now it is at 10%. It will come, but not for a while.

Gamer X
16
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 1st Feb 2008
Location: Planet X
Posted: 17th Aug 2008 00:01 Edited at: 17th Aug 2008 00:54
Glad to hear that you are making some progress with your script Hybrid.

I have been going between three scripts.

1. Inventory
2. Ally V5
3. walkaround payer


Plystire
21
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 18th Feb 2003
Location: Staring into the digital ether
Posted: 17th Aug 2008 02:14
Hybrid must be stoked about putting in nightvision. He listed it twice!


It's good to see plenty more people working on scripts. We definitally need more of them around here.


The one and only,


Whosoever says, "Don't sweat the small stuff," is obviously not a programmer.
Gamer X
16
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 1st Feb 2008
Location: Planet X
Posted: 17th Aug 2008 02:48
@Ply

you think that these scripts (listed in my previous post (exclude walkaround player) + Hybrids) are really in need around here?


Hybrid
17
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 21st Nov 2007
Location: In the p-block, group 7.
Posted: 17th Aug 2008 21:15
Mine is not needed, it is just useful.

Leon Kennedy
16
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 7th Sep 2008
Location: Neither here nor there
Posted: 23rd Sep 2008 23:11
Not to bump an "old" topic, but....

Have you actually finished this? If so, do you have any more screenies? Would you be interested in potentially providing/selling the inventory system to those of us who would like to use it?

Secondary question(s): You cannot use scancode to determine if an item is in your inventory, and the inventory (from what I have read) keeps track of the entity name that you have picked up. So the questions I have are:

1. If you pick up multiple items with the same name (for example, healthpack1), how does the system keep track of all of the different items picked up?

2. In a script, which command would be used to check if a specific item is in your inventory? For example, say you need to have barrel12 or key57 in your inventory in order to complete the level, and you need to check against your inventory to make sure that item is in your inventory before the game allows you to complete the current level. Which command is used once you step into the trigger/level complete zone? I am sure it's in the manual, but my eyes get all buggy after reading for a while and I cannot find it.
Plystire
21
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 18th Feb 2003
Location: Staring into the digital ether
Posted: 23rd Sep 2008 23:30
1) You cannot keep track of entity names because variables (used to hold inventory items) can only store values. Each inventory slot variable holds a value depending on what item is in that inventory slot.

2) Again, can't keep track of entity names. Simply check all the variables use din the inventory for a certain value. Specifically the value that corresponds to the item you are looking for.


This is all programming know how. It's pointless to store a string when a value (that takes up much less space than a string) can be referenced in it's place.

You would need to set up what values correspond to what items and use that from then on in your scripts.


The one and only,


Those who live in the past, are destined to insanity. Those who live only for the future, will be slaves to their ambitions.
Those who live in the moment... only they, are truly happy.
Leon Kennedy
16
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 7th Sep 2008
Location: Neither here nor there
Posted: 24th Sep 2008 04:00
I guess my questions weren't worded properly. Let me try again:

1. If you pick up multiple items that are the same (health17, for example), then the values in the variables are going to be the same. How do you pick out a particular instance of one of these? IE, what variable name holds the value of the item?

2. I still need to know what the specific command is? For example, when checking state, the command is STATE. Does that make a little more sense to which I am asking about?
Plystire
21
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 18th Feb 2003
Location: Staring into the digital ether
Posted: 24th Sep 2008 04:53
There are no commands for "inventory"... FPSC has a pseudo-inventory, but onyl for weapons...

You have to code your own inventory, you can't just up and say "putininventory" and "isitemisinventory" or whatever.

It doesnt matter what you call the variables as long as they are consistently used for that purpose.


The one and only,


Those who live in the past, are destined to insanity. Those who live only for the future, will be slaves to their ambitions.
Those who live in the moment... only they, are truly happy.
Gamer X
16
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 1st Feb 2008
Location: Planet X
Posted: 24th Sep 2008 05:13 Edited at: 24th Sep 2008 05:44
Well I see that this has been bump so let me put things into perspective.

1) I have had the script system postponed until my ally script was
was completed to the point in which it could not be improved
without new commands.

2) The script system is made out to read multiple item collections
for health and keys. As for the other slots though, they remain
as key item slots and weapon slots.

Now that I am back to work on the script. I would like to know 1 thing.

How many Item slots would someone need average? (exclude the 9 weapon, health and key slots)


Plystire
21
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 18th Feb 2003
Location: Staring into the digital ether
Posted: 24th Sep 2008 09:05
82,684,325,716

Lol, okay okay... I'd say around 9... just for picking up random stuff. 10 if you wanna keep things even


The one and only,


Those who live in the past, are destined to insanity. Those who live only for the future, will be slaves to their ambitions.
Those who live in the moment... only they, are truly happy.
Leon Kennedy
16
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 7th Sep 2008
Location: Neither here nor there
Posted: 24th Sep 2008 14:43
Quote: "I'd say around 9... just for picking up random stuff. 10 if you wanna keep things even"

I agree. Not too big of a number, cuz that would get to be a huge scripting nightmare.

Which leads me to now ask this question: Any chance of getting this to actually LIMIT picking up new items, or having to drop existing items, once you reach the inventory limit?
Plystire
21
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 18th Feb 2003
Location: Staring into the digital ether
Posted: 24th Sep 2008 19:04
You would need to script the item to NOT be picked up unless there is room in the inventory, which would require checking each slot until finding an open one. If there is no open slot, then display a HUD to the player or something telling them to get rid of something.


The one and only,


Those who live in the past, are destined to insanity. Those who live only for the future, will be slaves to their ambitions.
Those who live in the moment... only they, are truly happy.
Gamer X
16
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 1st Feb 2008
Location: Planet X
Posted: 28th Sep 2008 08:31 Edited at: 28th Sep 2008 08:32
Well after going through the 1st inventory system I was working on. I came across a few snags. Well I went through and made a 2nd type of the inventory system.

compare the two systems
System 1: press button to open up a inventory and view all items and be able to use, drop, or examine them.

System 2: Items viewed at the top left, under your health and lives. Allows for a quick scan through of items. Player can drop items.

to show system 2 in action here is a video

Info on the video:
It has skips and pauses in it because of the recorder I used.
The Tank you see is the Main Inventory script host.
1 item does not show up. That is my fault.


Punk13
17
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 7th Oct 2007
Location: In EpikLand!
Posted: 28th Sep 2008 09:09
I think system one is a better inventory script in my opinion, hey gamer x is there a possibility you could post a jpg of the inventory in action?


RAMPAGE STOLE MY CHEEZ-ITS!
Leon Kennedy
16
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 7th Sep 2008
Location: Neither here nor there
Posted: 29th Sep 2008 17:40
I agree that system 1 is better because:

1. Although the HUD isn't overly large and doesn't conceal too much of the screen, it still takes up space that might be needed.

2. How many people are truly going to not only pay attention to the HUD showing what items are in inventory, but who is actually going to be looking at it when you're in a combat situation? My point here is that (and I cannot speak for everyone) people are generally not going to be caring what's in their inventory in combat, but will need to look at and carefully examine when they are in a "safe" area of the game. Like when you're in front of that big, juicy treasure chest, ready to open it, and you look in your inventory to see if you have any potential keys.
Hydra
16
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 30th Sep 2008
Location:
Posted: 2nd Oct 2008 00:57
i can't wait to see this id love to use it for a game im making for my dad and my brothers.

Those who live by the sword shall perish by my sword
muggins majik
18
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 19th Oct 2006
Location:
Posted: 14th Oct 2008 00:51
This looks superb, I have been waiting for an inventory, since FPSC was first released.

Login to post a reply

Server time is: 2024-11-24 13:30:44
Your offset time is: 2024-11-24 13:30:44