Sorry your browser is not supported!

You are using an outdated browser that does not support modern web technologies, in order to use this site please update to a new browser.

Browsers supported include Chrome, FireFox, Safari, Opera, Internet Explorer 10+ or Microsoft Edge.

Geek Culture / FSB

Author
Message
DeathShadow
20
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 26th Aug 2002
Location: United Kingdom
Posted: 7th Sep 2002 13:22
My processor and motherboard both are FSB266 - but the jumper on the motherboard is only 100 or 133...

There is a setting in the bios under 'CPU frequency control' called 'CPU clock' .... which i set to 266.

I then restarted the machine and now it does not seem to work - the fans work and the drives whirr, but there is no video output..... the video card is perfectly fine (I have used it in another machine)...

Everything is connected properly, but it still doesnt work!!!


Does anyone have any ideas? or have i destroyed the CPU and/or motherboard?

HELP!

(I just payed over £700 for these components )
AthlonXP 2100+ (HeatPipe cooled), 512MB DDR, Geforce4Ti4400 128MB, 17" monitor, 5.1 sound, 192GB RAID Disk Space, 1MB/s cable, 400W, 16x48x DVD, 32x12x48 CDRW, 10/100 Ethernet,8 FANS!
Steverino
20
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 27th Aug 2002
Location: United States
Posted: 7th Sep 2002 16:24
Have you tried booting in safe mode? In WinXP, hold down F8 during progress bar at bottom of screen (or when you think that would be if you can't see anything). Sometimes that'll get you visuals.

Writing toy for surrealists -- http://www.iconpoet.com
xtom
20
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 26th Aug 2002
Location: Ireland
Posted: 7th Sep 2002 18:20
The 266 speed could be incompatible for your processor. There should be a jumper on the board to reset it to factory settings. Try removing it, switching on, switch off and then replace it.
DeathShadow
20
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 26th Aug 2002
Location: United Kingdom
Posted: 8th Sep 2002 15:59
The processor isnt actually doing anything - so I cant even get as far as the BIOS, let alone safe mode..

There is actually no reset jumper on this motherboard! I have taken the battery out for a few hours... but no effect.

If my processor is fried, if I buy a replacement and plug it in, then will it be fried as well by the high FSB, or will taking the battery out have reset it?

AthlonXP 2100+ (HeatPipe cooled), 512MB DDR, Geforce4Ti4400 128MB, 17" monitor, 5.1 sound, 192GB RAID Disk Space, 1MB/s cable, 400W, 16x48x DVD, 32x12x48 CDRW, 10/100 Ethernet,8 FANS!
xtom
20
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 26th Aug 2002
Location: Ireland
Posted: 8th Sep 2002 16:29
I doubt your processor or motherboard is damaged. I did something like this before and fixed it by reseting the motherboard. I changed the speed and my PII wouldn't work and I got the exact same symptoms but I put a friends PIII in and it worked so I could change it back. Are you sure there is no way of resesting it though? Maybe mark the positions of all the jumpers and then remove them all and then replace them or something. My motherboard has a jumper that does this but it's not really marked on the board. Maybe the motherboard still retains it's settings even without the battery I'm not sure.
Funky Frank
20
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 26th Aug 2002
Location: United Kingdom
Posted: 8th Sep 2002 19:24
Something similar happened to me once, and my motherboard had no 'reset' jumper either.

On my board, close to the battery there are two slightly raised contacts (blobs of solder) with the word 'reset' next to them.

With the machine OFF i shorted these (just with a small screwdriver) and it reset my bios to factory settings.

I was then able to boot, and change the speed back to one one processor supported.

Funky Frank
DeathShadow
20
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 26th Aug 2002
Location: United Kingdom
Posted: 8th Sep 2002 19:26
And then did the processor mysteriously work again?

AthlonXP 2100+ (HeatPipe cooled), 512MB DDR, Geforce4Ti4400 128MB, 17" monitor, 5.1 sound, 192GB RAID Disk Space, 1MB/s cable, 400W, 16x48x DVD, 32x12x48 CDRW, 10/100 Ethernet,8 FANS!
Funky Frank
20
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 26th Aug 2002
Location: United Kingdom
Posted: 8th Sep 2002 19:32
Yup, lucky for me i guess.
Everything seemed to be fine afterwards.

Stopped me from messing with the bios for a while though till the cold sweat had gone.
DeathShadow
20
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 26th Aug 2002
Location: United Kingdom
Posted: 8th Sep 2002 20:15
I've just tried it, and nothing. And yesterday, it didnt work on a m8s machine.... (then again, his computer only supports up to a 1.4GHz)...

I'm going throught the returns procedure of the place I bought the processor from, to try to get a replacement for FREEEEEEE! (it's evil, I know!)

Do you reckon they will be able to find out what I did to the processor?

AthlonXP 2100+ (HeatPipe cooled), 512MB DDR, Geforce4Ti4400 128MB, 17" monitor, 5.1 sound, 192GB RAID Disk Space, 1MB/s cable, 400W, 16x48x DVD, 32x12x48 CDRW, 10/100 Ethernet,8 FANS!
Funky Frank
20
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 26th Aug 2002
Location: United Kingdom
Posted: 8th Sep 2002 23:07
Depends on where you got it from.
If they are high turnover then you might be lucky and they may not test it at all / fully before sorting you out with a replacement.
If they are a smaller outfit they are more likely to take a closer look at the chip i would think.

Friend of mine ordered a load of stuff mail-order, when it arrived he didn't know what a processor looked like so he complained it hadn't arrived and got another by return of post - lucky git.

So you never know. Keep my fingers crossed for you....
DeathShadow
20
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 26th Aug 2002
Location: United Kingdom
Posted: 9th Sep 2002 00:03
Kewl, thanx....

But if I buy a replacement and plug it in, then will it be fried as well by the high FSB?

I have tried to short out the reset contacts, but I am not sure if this will have had any effect :S

AthlonXP 2100+ (HeatPipe cooled), 512MB DDR, Geforce4Ti4400 128MB, 17" monitor, 5.1 sound, 192GB RAID Disk Space, 1MB/s cable, 400W, 16x48x DVD, 32x12x48 CDRW, 10/100 Ethernet,8 FANS!

Login to post a reply

Server time is: 2022-10-07 00:28:13
Your offset time is: 2022-10-07 00:28:13