Sorry your browser is not supported!

You are using an outdated browser that does not support modern web technologies, in order to use this site please update to a new browser.

Browsers supported include Chrome, FireFox, Safari, Opera, Internet Explorer 10+ or Microsoft Edge.

Newcomers DBPro Corner / 2D and 3D movement help

Author
Message
Justintime Games
15
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 3rd Jan 2009
Location:
Posted: 3rd Jan 2009 18:43
I dont know how to move 2D and 3D characters with the arrow keys.
the destroyer
15
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 24th Dec 2008
Location:
Posted: 3rd Jan 2009 21:10
brother you can at least write your code so I can tell you how to move it

use if rightkey () = 1 then move object right
if leftkey () = 1 then move object left
and so go onn

write your code and I shall help you
BMacZero
18
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 30th Dec 2005
Location: E:/ NA / USA
Posted: 4th Jan 2009 00:20
Quote: "I dont know how to move 2D and 3D characters with the arrow keys. "


destroyer is right, we need more info about what kind of game you're making at least.

Read these:
http://forum.thegamecreators.com/?m=forum_view&t=116567&b=7

Justintime Games
15
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 3rd Jan 2009
Location:
Posted: 25th Jan 2009 23:31
K I know u can do
control camera using arrowkeys 0, 1, 1
or
rem Control camera over terrain
control camera using arrowkeys 0,3.6,3.6
cx#=camera position x(0)
cz#=camera position z(0)
if cx#<0.0 then cx#=0
if cx#>size# then cx#=size#
if cz#<0.0 then cz#=0
if cz#>size# then cz#=size#
position camera cx#,get terrain height(TerrainNumber,cx#,cz#)+24,cz#
but i dont know what it all means.
and thats only 3d I dont know about 2d
BMacZero
18
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 30th Dec 2005
Location: E:/ NA / USA
Posted: 27th Jan 2009 02:48
Okay. If you want to learn more about CONTROL CAMERA USING ARROWKEYS, you should check the help files (press F1 in the editor).

Here's the other code you posted, explained:



Note the code boxes. Whenever you post code, you should put it in a code box by pressing the "Code" button so it's easier to seperate it from the rest of your post.

Justintime Games
15
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 3rd Jan 2009
Location:
Posted: 1st Feb 2009 23:20
Thanks for the help!

I also did put a code button in do I have to close it with another?

JG
BMacZero
18
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 30th Dec 2005
Location: E:/ NA / USA
Posted: 2nd Feb 2009 00:45
Yes:

[ code]

Codez here

[ /code]

Justintime Games
15
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 3rd Jan 2009
Location:
Posted: 8th Feb 2009 02:19
Thanks again for the help it all makes sence now



JG
Justintime Games
15
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 3rd Jan 2009
Location:
Posted: 4th Mar 2009 21:16
Could somebody now help me with 2d movement I am working on a code to put on this forum!

JG
www.justintimegames.webs.com

Login to post a reply

Server time is: 2024-09-28 02:32:05
Your offset time is: 2024-09-28 02:32:05