Sorry your browser is not supported!

You are using an outdated browser that does not support modern web technologies, in order to use this site please update to a new browser.

Browsers supported include Chrome, FireFox, Safari, Opera, Internet Explorer 10+ or Microsoft Edge.

Newcomers DBPro Corner / Stupid Bug!

Author
Message
TGWDNGHN
21
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 2nd Oct 2002
Location:
Posted: 3rd Nov 2002 19:41
I have an object and I appended all the animation data to it...the problem is that lets say I want to animate it from frame 500 to 525...It will animate all the way from 1 to 525 and THEN start looping from 500 to 525...I even tried using the Set Object Frame Command! What should I do?
(and no I don't want to manually automate the animation using the Set Object Frame Command)
TGWDNGHN
21
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 2nd Oct 2002
Location:
Posted: 5th Nov 2002 00:02
Come on peoples! I don't see why it shouldn't work...is there any way forme to fix it or did I just do something wrong?
TGWDNGHN
21
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 2nd Oct 2002
Location:
Posted: 5th Nov 2002 22:18
This has never happend before! what did I do and how do I fix it?
TGWDNGHN
21
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 2nd Oct 2002
Location:
Posted: 6th Nov 2002 23:38
Can someone help me?! Its really urgent!
TheCyborg
21
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 6th Oct 2002
Location: Denmark
Posted: 7th Nov 2002 00:21
Can I see the piece of code that plays the animation?

TheCyborg Development.
http://TheCyborg.Amok.dk
The Ultimate Source To DarkBASIC Programming.
TGWDNGHN
21
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 2nd Oct 2002
Location:
Posted: 7th Nov 2002 00:25
Its as stupid as:

The Darthster
21
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 25th Sep 2002
Location: United Kingdom
Posted: 7th Nov 2002 00:33
Beats me. The 'set object frame' command should put it at the right frame, then it should work. Sure you're using the command properly? It should only be used once when you are starting the animation.
indi
21
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 26th Aug 2002
Location: Earth, Brisbane, Australia
Posted: 7th Nov 2002 03:07
what about playing the object with the same parameters as a work around if that command is buggy in the version u have installed. did u send an xfile and code snippet to the DBS team for bug evaluation?.

indi is part of Team Lunarpixel
multimedia logisitics and interactive media
TheCyborg
21
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 6th Oct 2002
Location: Denmark
Posted: 7th Nov 2002 09:49
If you use PLAY OBJECT object_number,start_frame,end_frame
it will only play once, not loop.

TheCyborg Development.
http://TheCyborg.Amok.dk
The Ultimate Source To DarkBASIC Programming.
indi
21
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 26th Aug 2002
Location: Earth, Brisbane, Australia
Posted: 7th Nov 2002 11:36
u can make a loop yourself around the play command until the command is restored maybe if i assume its used correctly and u have the latest updates.

indi is part of Team Lunarpixel
multimedia logisitics and interactive media
TGWDNGHN
21
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 2nd Oct 2002
Location:
Posted: 8th Nov 2002 00:12
I want it to loop, and I only used that command once in my code...right before the MAIN LOOP. I even tried to preset the frame using the set object frame command before my Loop Object command...I'm so confizzled
indi
21
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 26th Aug 2002
Location: Earth, Brisbane, Australia
Posted: 8th Nov 2002 03:56
if the end keyframe of the animtion is reached then replay it.

do this in your loop not outside for the time being

indi is part of Team Lunarpixel
multimedia logisitics and interactive media
TGWDNGHN
21
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 2nd Oct 2002
Location:
Posted: 8th Nov 2002 23:42
so ypu recommend I use the Play Object huh? maybe something like

indi
21
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 26th Aug 2002
Location: Earth, Brisbane, Australia
Posted: 9th Nov 2002 03:40
maybe thats a work around until the command is fixed.

The best thing to do is send the boys a easy to understand snippet of the command in use and all the nuiances and quirks u have found.

It wont get fixed any other way unless they know about the error and have some indication as to whats what.

your method above might work I havent tested it but it looks plausible wouldnt u say?

indi is part of Team Lunarpixel
multimedia logisitics and interactive media
TGWDNGHN
21
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 2nd Oct 2002
Location:
Posted: 10th Nov 2002 01:26
I found the Solution



Simple and Stupid but it fixes the prob
indi
21
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 26th Aug 2002
Location: Earth, Brisbane, Australia

Login to post a reply

Server time is: 2024-03-01 05:38:03
Your offset time is: 2024-03-01 05:38:03