Sorry your browser is not supported!

You are using an outdated browser that does not support modern web technologies, in order to use this site please update to a new browser.

Browsers supported include Chrome, FireFox, Safari, Opera, Internet Explorer 10+ or Microsoft Edge.

Newcomers DBPro Corner / Seamless Skyboxes... Please Help!

Author
Message
FugueDude
15
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 5th Mar 2009
Location: London, England
Posted: 8th Mar 2009 12:18
OK, I just downloaded the skybox tutorial from the TGC site, and found that the source code didn't actually work. So instead, I tried writing my own skybox demo. I am using 6 plain objects, textured with the free SkyMATTER sample. So far, they are all correctly in place, but the edges of the cube are clearly visible; I want them to blend in with each other so the player cannot tell they are actually inside a cube! I have attached a screenshot to this post. Does anyone know of a way I can fix this?

Here is my current code:


Thanks in advance

Attachments

Login to view attachments
Sixty Squares
18
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 7th Jun 2006
Location: Somewhere in the world
Posted: 8th Mar 2009 13:52 Edited at: 8th Mar 2009 13:52
Try using SET OBJECT TEXTURE object,2,0 on the skybox plains .

FugueDude
15
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 5th Mar 2009
Location: London, England
Posted: 8th Mar 2009 14:00
Thanks, but that doesn't seem to make any difference. I changed it to:



Is there anything else I need to change?

Thanks!
lucifer 1101
15
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 26th Jan 2009
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posted: 8th Mar 2009 15:10
you could also try making it a skysphere although you do have 6 different textures...
FugueDude
15
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 5th Mar 2009
Location: London, England
Posted: 8th Mar 2009 18:48 Edited at: 8th Mar 2009 21:32
Thanks for the suggestion, but I would rather use all six of my textures.

Anyone have any other ideas?

EDIT:

Yay, solved it by myself! I just needed to add the line:



That fixed it...
Kira Vakaan
15
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 1st Dec 2008
Location: MI, United States
Posted: 9th Mar 2009 06:59
The problem with setting the ambient light as you are doing is that it affects ALL objects in the scene. I mean, this is fine if all you want to display is a sky, but if you want to add more to the scene later, there will be no shading anywhere. To avoid this, you should change the for loop in which you create the planes to something like this:



This will disable any normal shading on only the plane objects.
FugueDude
15
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 5th Mar 2009
Location: London, England
Posted: 9th Mar 2009 18:52
Thanks Kira Vakaan!
I was worried that it would affect the whole world but I didn't know about that command.

Login to post a reply

Server time is: 2024-09-28 02:31:18
Your offset time is: 2024-09-28 02:31:18