Sorry your browser is not supported!

You are using an outdated browser that does not support modern web technologies, in order to use this site please update to a new browser.

Browsers supported include Chrome, FireFox, Safari, Opera, Internet Explorer 10+ or Microsoft Edge.

FPSC Classic Work In Progress / The Principality of Mars part 3

Author
Message
small fish
16
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 3rd Mar 2006
Location: the Spectre Orbital Palace
Posted: 13th May 2010 14:27
this is probably nothing but I just wanted to ask if anyone else has had this problem for some reason fpsc segment editor cant open some of my segments but the segments seem to be fine in game

Metal Devil123
13
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 13th Jul 2008
Location: Suomi, Finland
Posted: 13th May 2010 21:01
The tank looks awesome


Heimo Vesa ROCKS!!!!!
Darth Kiwi
17
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 7th Jan 2005
Location: On the brink of insanity.
Posted: 19th May 2010 01:46
Hi all,

Starmind has kindly made me a short credit-video for the intro sequence.

Hi-res picture:
http://yfrog.com/5udarthkiwij

Lo-res video:
http://yfrog.com/1rdarthkiwi00010175z

I for one am very impressed

Secretary of Unknowable Knowledge for the Rock/Dink administration '08
starmind 001
FPSC Reloaded Backer
14
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 23rd Sep 2007
Location:
Posted: 19th May 2010 04:55
Quote: "I for one am very impressed"
You are to kind.

starmind 001
FPSC Reloaded Backer
14
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 23rd Sep 2007
Location:
Posted: 20th May 2010 17:34
Smallfish the intros are done and with Ply's help the title script is done. Email sent to you with all included. Enjoy!!

small fish
16
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 3rd Mar 2006
Location: the Spectre Orbital Palace
Posted: 31st May 2010 12:49 Edited at: 31st May 2010 12:49
hello all I'm working really hard on finishing the game now but I have also created my own deviant art account so I can show off all my own stuff without using my sisters account

http://theprinceofmars.deviantart.com/

and here is my sisters account where you can see the games concept art

http://nicfish.deviantart.com/

small fish
16
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 3rd Mar 2006
Location: the Spectre Orbital Palace
Posted: 13th Jun 2010 22:38 Edited at: 13th Jun 2010 22:41
hi every one I was just working on the last level and I realized I need some more voice acting done does anyone on the forum want to record a few lines as the palace guard it doesn't matter what your accent is but I would prefer British the lines I would like recorded are these but feel free to improvise.

we must protect the prince don't let him pass

find the blighter

there's the earth dog kill him

FOR PRINCE AND PLANET

STAND AND DIE LIKE MEN

FOR MARS!!!

my armour protects me what protects you

find the English spy and kill him

there he is SHOOT HIM

fire FIRE



By smallfish123 at 2010-06-13
also this is my new scope do you like it?

{edit)also could you record hurt and dieing sounds thanks

Heroefol
14
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 18th Aug 2007
Location: Somewhere playing poker with deep ones
Posted: 13th Jun 2010 23:07 Edited at: 13th Jun 2010 23:08
Wow. This seems to turn out really well . I loved the other parts of the game.. Simply one of the best fpsc games i have played.

Scope looks sick! I mean.. awesome. I love the models too. Good job!

starmind 001
FPSC Reloaded Backer
14
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 23rd Sep 2007
Location:
Posted: 14th Jun 2010 01:45
Looks good SF!

small fish
16
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 3rd Mar 2006
Location: the Spectre Orbital Palace
Posted: 14th Jun 2010 12:51
wow thanks Heroefol glad you like the games but seriously does anyone want to voice act the guard?

Butt monkey
15
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 7th Dec 2006
Location: Scotland
Posted: 14th Jun 2010 16:01
I'd still strongly suggest:
http://voiceactingalliance.com/board/

Instead of trying to get the few here who are willing to do voice acting (I tried to get a database of people a while back - trust me, it failed), just post a thread there and they will fufill all your needs. That forum is specifically for voice actors, meaning your going to get good quality stuff with people who have good equipment. Trust me, invest 10 minutes on making a nice thread and you'll get some voice actors.
small fish
16
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 3rd Mar 2006
Location: the Spectre Orbital Palace
Posted: 14th Jun 2010 16:48
Metal Devil123
13
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 13th Jul 2008
Location: Suomi, Finland
Posted: 15th Jun 2010 21:40
Awesome! Nice job on the scope! A bit pixelated, but not too much. Looks awzum!

Conjured Entertainment
AGK Developer
16
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 12th Sep 2005
Location: Nirvana
Posted: 18th Jun 2010 04:29
Quote: "but seriously does anyone want to voice act the guard?"

I'm not good at a British accent, but I can try a voice or two if you want.
If you think they sound too much like the other one, then simply don't use it.
What you think?

   Conjured Entertainment

 WARNING: Intense Madness
small fish
16
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 3rd Mar 2006
Location: the Spectre Orbital Palace
Posted: 18th Jun 2010 19:15
by all means my friend try I would love to hear you British accent

Conjured Entertainment
AGK Developer
16
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 12th Sep 2005
Location: Nirvana
Posted: 18th Jun 2010 20:37 Edited at: 18th Jun 2010 20:39
I told you I can't do British , but I may throw out my OB1 voice on it and see what happens.

I'll try a couple voices in the next few days in what little free time I can make (final exam this week in CIS-532).

I did an old man last night in a cartoon style, so you should get a laugh even if you can't use them.

I'll email them monday or tuesday then, but eveyone else could still give the lines a try too.

WARNING: Recording game voices can result in extreme fun!

   Conjured Entertainment

 WARNING: Intense Madness
small fish
16
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 3rd Mar 2006
Location: the Spectre Orbital Palace
Posted: 18th Jun 2010 23:25
small fish
16
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 3rd Mar 2006
Location: the Spectre Orbital Palace
Posted: 19th Jun 2010 12:15
BIG PROBLEMS my computer crashed yesterday it said my graphics card had malfunctioned and now some of my levels aren't building an ex anymore I am going to see how many of my levels still work

small fish
16
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 3rd Mar 2006
Location: the Spectre Orbital Palace
Posted: 19th Jun 2010 13:09
its strange the only level thats not working is a level called outside the palace even the early version of that level dont work sigh god I hate this hobby

nikas
13
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 23rd Apr 2009
Location:
Posted: 19th Jun 2010 14:24
I see you are good at this from the first principality of mars till now...But the lighting sucks lets admit it....But the very good thing is that you have allot of custom media

Metal Devil123
13
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 13th Jul 2008
Location: Suomi, Finland
Posted: 19th Jun 2010 15:38
Quote: "But the lighting sucks lets admit it...."

Have you seen the new thread about contructive posting?

nikas
13
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 23rd Apr 2009
Location:
Posted: 19th Jun 2010 17:29
Quote: "Have you seen the new thread about contructive posting?"

Yes and guys you know i am not mean it is just that it is very strange that it is such a great idea and looks cool but it has very low lighting quallity.....Add some lights that cause shadows and change the lightmap uality

charger bandit
12
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 10th Nov 2009
Location: Slovenia
Posted: 19th Jun 2010 17:49
Lets face it,this game is actually more interesting than yours. Still waiting for the release


Mazz426
14
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 4th Feb 2008
Location: Edinburgh
Posted: 19th Jun 2010 18:50
i like your games, however i'd like to click on your thread and see more than just conversations, some new screens would be appreciated, and i have to agree improved lightmapping i'd say isn't a must but certainly goes a long way to claiming a BOTB badge

Metal Devil123
13
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 13th Jul 2008
Location: Suomi, Finland
Posted: 19th Jun 2010 19:13
Quote: "Yes and guys you know i am not mean it is just that it is very strange that it is such a great idea and looks cool but it has very low lighting quallity.....Add some lights that cause shadows and change the lightmap uality"

Now, that is more constructive. Why didn't you say this in your first post? You need to say why you think it's bad.

starmind 001
FPSC Reloaded Backer
14
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 23rd Sep 2007
Location:
Posted: 19th Jun 2010 19:21
Well, I can say this about this project, Small fish and I are working on some stuff for this that will stop the lighting issue. The problem that SF was having is all the custom models and such which makes it hard for him to make the lightmap quality any greater than it is now, but the screens that you do see are just test to make the game function as planned and then the lighting comes. I do this with what I do, I build the levels with little to no light and when it all is working then I add my lights.

If you saw what I have the last few months of helping out, the gameplay and story are much better than the glamour games that are being put out now without lighting, so don't worry about the lighting. Play the first two pom's and you will see, he did well on the lighting. And to top it all off he has been doing these great games with no mod.

But for all who worry Sf and I have a nice update coming within the next year that will suprise you all.

Small Fish I will record those voices today. I will give you my best british accent and two others. Though my british accent might come off more ausie than brit. I haven't done any monty python in years, so should be interesting.

Butt monkey
15
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 7th Dec 2006
Location: Scotland
Posted: 20th Jun 2010 01:53
Quote: "within the next year"


nikas
13
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 23rd Apr 2009
Location:
Posted: 20th Jun 2010 04:07
Quote: "Lets face it,this game is actually more interesting than yours. Still waiting for the releas"

That could lead to a flame war....The game is endeed interesting i will not argue if mine is better i will leave it to others to disaid it not me....Go to W.I.P page 7 look the fallout of humanity...demo 1a and see the views and posts..But it is your opinion and i respect it....And i dont want to go of topic so i must coment on the game keep up the good work and fix the light issue

da2020
12
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 26th Dec 2009
Location: C:\\Program Files\\
Posted: 20th Jun 2010 07:15 Edited at: 20th Jun 2010 07:18
just add better lighting its not that hard.
Quote: "Lets face it,this game is actually more interesting than yours. Still waiting for the releas"
he just ask the creator to improved the lighting so the game will be much better we all know that lights plays a big part in any games.
small fish
16
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 3rd Mar 2006
Location: the Spectre Orbital Palace
Posted: 20th Jun 2010 10:50
wow looks like we have a little flame war going on here OK when I make my games I do it in a order first I make the levels guns and enemies then I make the HUD and cut scenes and last of all I polish the levels and sort out the lighting while nikas is right the lighting in the screenshots is not the best this is a problem I will rectify before release also I haven't posted any screenshot because I wanted to keep alot fo the game a surprise but if you want screenshots I can post loads in no time at all.
Thanks for sticking up for me boys but I think nikas was just posting constructive criticism.

small fish
16
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 3rd Mar 2006
Location: the Spectre Orbital Palace
Posted: 20th Jun 2010 19:15
Right guys can I ask you a question my computer crashed again today I got a blue screen then the computer restarted I have been told my graphics card stopped working but everything seems to work now should I take my computer into shop to change graphics card?

starmind 001
FPSC Reloaded Backer
14
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 23rd Sep 2007
Location:
Posted: 20th Jun 2010 19:42
Quote: "Right guys can I ask you a question my computer crashed again today I got a blue screen then the computer restarted I have been told my graphics card stopped working but everything seems to work now should I take my computer into shop to change graphics card?"


Got your email and replied.

Conjured Entertainment
AGK Developer
16
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 12th Sep 2005
Location: Nirvana
Posted: 22nd Jun 2010 06:37 Edited at: 22nd Jun 2010 07:24
Hey man, I finished a few attempts at the lines and I will zip and send them now. (next few minutes)

I did an OldMan, OB1, and a British accent. (well, they are all British but you know what I mean)
I tried the British one after all but I didn't get fully into character so it changed between lines. (I had a hard time staying into OB1 too)
You should get a laugh anyway, well at least I did.


email coming your way

Quote: "Right guys can I ask you a question my computer crashed again today I got a blue screen then the computer restarted I have been told my graphics card stopped working but everything seems to work now should I take my computer into shop to change graphics card?"

If it is working now then do a backup and keep on keeping on.

The blue screen is something you will have to get used to running Windblows.

You will know when the video card dies...black screen/no signal...then change it if you feel comfortable doing it.
Of course you would want to test the monitor first with another computer or that computer's onboard video after pulling the suspected card.
Anyway, a blue screen is no biggie; I wait until a part dies completely before replacing.

If you are uncomfortable doing it yourself then you could just take it to the shop now and upgrade the card.

   Conjured Entertainment

 WARNING: Intense Madness
small fish
16
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 3rd Mar 2006
Location: the Spectre Orbital Palace
Posted: 22nd Jun 2010 12:42
thanks man I never had a blue screen before and the game is at a vital stage of development so I got a bit edgy but everything seems to be alright at the moment (knock on wood) except for one level that's seemed to become corrupt for unknown reasons anyway the voice acting will do just fine thanks again for your continued help

Ertlov
15
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 18th Jan 2007
Location: Austria
Posted: 22nd Jun 2010 13:45
Ha!

small fish is still going to Mars - love that series!

Come to where the madness is:
http://www.homegrowngames.at
small fish
16
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 3rd Mar 2006
Location: the Spectre Orbital Palace
Posted: 23rd Jun 2010 00:59
hi!

Ertlov are you still going to R'lyeh because I really enjoyed Anderson and I heard a while back you had plans for a sequel is that true

Butt monkey
15
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 7th Dec 2006
Location: Scotland
Posted: 23rd Jun 2010 02:34
Send me any voice overs you get and I'll balance their volumes for you.
Ertlov
15
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 18th Jan 2007
Location: Austria
Posted: 23rd Jun 2010 03:40
Quote: "Ertlov are you still going to R'lyeh because I really enjoyed Anderson and I heard a while back you had plans for a sequel is that true "


Yes, we are

http://forum.thegamecreators.com/?m=forum_view&t=171766&b=35&p=0

Come to where the madness is:
http://www.homegrowngames.at
Conjured Entertainment
AGK Developer
16
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 12th Sep 2005
Location: Nirvana
Posted: 26th Jun 2010 21:59 Edited at: 26th Jun 2010 22:01
Quote: "anyway the voice acting will do just fine thanks again for your continued help"

Did you get my last email?
I sent some versions of the lines to you but got no reply, so I am just double checking to make sure you got them.

   Conjured Entertainment

 WARNING: Intense Madness
starmind 001
FPSC Reloaded Backer
14
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 23rd Sep 2007
Location:
Posted: 5th Jul 2010 07:38
Sorry Smallfish for not getting on those voices, kinda had a minor heart attack a few weeks ago, but all is back to normal.

I wanted to share this with everyone to keep what is being done with this game. It is the three main intros for pom3. Enjoy!

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=AduepC9sADg

small fish
16
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 3rd Mar 2006
Location: the Spectre Orbital Palace
Posted: 5th Jul 2010 11:48
Christ man are you OK? I think having a minor heart attack is a pretty good excuse so don't you worry aboult the game.
anyway I pretty much have everything I need to finish the game except spare time at the moment work has been calling me in more and more recently and I have got to fit it in between my social life to so am going to have to ask people to be very patient while I make the cut scenes and put the game in 1 exe

Disturbing 13
17
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 12th Apr 2005
Location: Murder Capital of the World
Posted: 5th Jul 2010 22:14
Take all the time you need. Vision takes time and effort.

http://disturbing13projects.proboards.com/
Making Monsters do Horrible things!
small fish
16
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 3rd Mar 2006
Location: the Spectre Orbital Palace
Posted: 14th Jul 2010 18:46
hi everyone I am having a bit of trouble getting the game to work in one ex starmind suggested making a level with every entity texture and segment but unfortunately I have tried that and it doesn't seem to work now I don't mind having the game in several executables Anderson and the legacy of cthulhu did it well

Darth Kiwi
17
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 7th Jan 2005
Location: On the brink of insanity.
Posted: 15th Jul 2010 00:25
If multiple exes is the only way to get it out then go for it: it might be a bit of a pain with saved games and so on but playing the game in the first place is the main thing.

Secretary of Unknowable Knowledge for the Rock/Dink administration '08
starmind 001
FPSC Reloaded Backer
14
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 23rd Sep 2007
Location:
Posted: 17th Jul 2010 03:00
Smallfish, Lee said there was a new way of doing large level games. Here it is from the newsletter:

Quote: "As you can imagine, creating 18 levels of gameplay like we see in Red Shift is a time consuming task. Equally, building the final cut into a playable game is no mean feat for your hardware. Lee Bamber lets us into a great method that will ease the load.

The crux of this tip is that you don't really need to chain 20 levels together and build them all at once to have a huge game, you can actually build levels a few at a time and then simply rename the zip files when 'assembling' your standalone game. For example:

■Build the first five levels as normal
■You will see in the levelbank of your standalone game level1.zip level2.zip etc
■Copy these zip files to a safe place (a folder called myfinallevels)
■Build your next five levels
■Now you will also see level1.zip level2.zip (but in fact they are levels 6 through 10)
■Rename them as such so they read level6.zip level7.zip etc
■Copy these renamed files to your safe place (myfinallevels)
■Repeat until all the levels are built and copied in sequence to myfinallevels folder
■Now delete any zip files in the standalone game levelbank folder so it's empty
■Finally copy the contents of the myfinallevels folder to your levelbank folder and run your standalone game.
It's a bit of a cheat, but in technical terms, what it does is allow the FPSC-Game.exe program to keep within the 2GB virtual address space it has. This tends to get slowly fragmented the more memory it shifts throughout the process. So to build commercial quality games with vast and numerous levels on affordable hobbyist hardware, this is a great workaround.
"


I hope this helps, but I am still waiting to do more as we had discussed. Good luck!

small fish
16
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 3rd Mar 2006
Location: the Spectre Orbital Palace
Posted: 17th Jul 2010 11:19
small fish
16
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 3rd Mar 2006
Location: the Spectre Orbital Palace
Posted: 17th Jul 2010 11:44 Edited at: 17th Jul 2010 13:22
I think its working
{EDIT} ok it seemed to work I got as far as level 5 but it crashed when it had to load a cutscene

Disturbing 13
17
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 12th Apr 2005
Location: Murder Capital of the World
Posted: 18th Jul 2010 02:33
from what I've heard, try making the cutscene a .wmv rather than a .avi. may help.

http://disturbing13projects.proboards.com/
Making Monsters do Horrible things!
Defy
FPSC BOTB Developer
VBOTB Developer '09
14
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 20th Aug 2007
Location:
Posted: 18th Jul 2010 04:25
http://forum.thegamecreators.com/?m=forum_view&t=170920&b=21

All the best.
And yes I agree .wmv is a good choice. I also used Mpeg2 once and gave great results.
small fish
16
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 3rd Mar 2006
Location: the Spectre Orbital Palace
Posted: 18th Jul 2010 10:18
thanks boys I will give that a go

Login to post a reply

Server time is: 2022-05-21 13:51:58
Your offset time is: 2022-05-21 13:51:58