Sorry your browser is not supported!

You are using an outdated browser that does not support modern web technologies, in order to use this site please update to a new browser.

Browsers supported include Chrome, FireFox, Safari, Opera, Internet Explorer 10+ or Microsoft Edge.

Newcomers DBPro Corner / Starting an rpg (really basic) need help to set a starting screen

Author
Message
Sherikanman
14
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 3rd Dec 2009
Location:
Posted: 12th Dec 2009 01:35
if i can get the starting screen, I'm sure i can get a hold of everything else. i have a .JPG File that i'm gonna upload and wanted to know, can i set a key to make it when ever you press a button on that scren you get into the game? (I'm sure it's a basic commmand, but i'm really new to this)

just a simple comman please and thanks (I'm going to use the game almost as a project for Humanities and even Computer animation class)

so if you could help me, that would be totally cool and please excuse me if it was such an easy code (like less than 5 lines) because i had no clue what i was doing..hehe

~~~ Insert witty signature here~~~
Rudolpho
18
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 28th Dec 2005
Location: Sweden
Posted: 12th Dec 2009 11:27
Well, there's wait key (alternatively suspend for key, which supposedly is the exact same function), but that won't let you do anything inbetween (ie. animate something on your starting screen or whatever).

The way I would do it would simply be to check that no key or (if wanted) mouse button is pressed on the particular screen.
This would do the trick and should go in your starting screen loop:


Grog Grueslayer
Valued Member
19
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 30th May 2005
Playing: Green Hell
Posted: 12th Dec 2009 17:05
Generally when we make a new game the focus is on the game itself first to make sure we can actually do what we envision. The starting screens are done later. But if you're having trouble with the starting screen you won't be able to do the RPG without a lot of learning. Forget your dream game for now and start reading TDK's tutorials for newbies.

http://forum.thegamecreators.com/?m=forum_view&t=99497&b=10

Also the best image format to use is .png... .jpgs don't keep the colors exactly how they are made and doesn't let you have an alpha channel (for transparencies).

Sherikanman
14
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 3rd Dec 2009
Location:
Posted: 12th Dec 2009 19:51
i know i looked at TDK And I'm learning..and yeah it's a lil far-fetched but i've been messing around with stuff for a while now...

Thanks Rudolpho i'll try that

~~~ Insert witty signature here~~~
Outscape
16
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 23rd May 2008
Location:
Posted: 13th Dec 2009 02:46
if you use waitkey you gota put sync before it or nothing will show



Zarok
14
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 29th Nov 2009
Location: Gallowmere
Posted: 21st Dec 2009 20:58 Edited at: 21st Dec 2009 21:36
You could use somthing like this



Forgive me, I am not one of the pros, being reltivly new myself

http://darkbasicprogrammingworld.blogspot.com/

Byte < Kilobyte < Megabyte < Gigabyte < Terabyte < Petabyte < Exabyte < Zettabyte < Yottabyte(If only)
Sherikanman
14
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 3rd Dec 2009
Location:
Posted: 21st Dec 2009 23:39
hmm I'll try it and see if it works..thanks alot!!

~~~ Insert witty signature here~~~
Sherikanman
14
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 3rd Dec 2009
Location:
Posted: 21st Dec 2009 23:47
GAH I have one problem, it only shows a black screen..i can't seem to be able to uplaod the image onto the screen >.>

~~~ Insert witty signature here~~~
Zarok
14
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 29th Nov 2009
Location: Gallowmere
Posted: 22nd Dec 2009 00:50
you mean at the beginning, it wont show the image? or getting an image after?

http://darkbasicprogrammingworld.blogspot.com/

Byte < Kilobyte < Megabyte < Gigabyte < Terabyte < Petabyte < Exabyte < Zettabyte < Yottabyte(If only)
Sherikanman
14
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 3rd Dec 2009
Location:
Posted: 22nd Dec 2009 04:47
Well like at the begginign and it says it can't find the file..when it's clearly there!!! and i even put it in something to show it's natural file! and it didn't even recognise it! even if the pictures were in .jpg or .gif files

~~~ Insert witty signature here~~~
Veron
17
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 22nd Nov 2006
Location:
Posted: 22nd Dec 2009 05:51
If you had read the help file section on LOAD IMAGE, you'd know that it doesn't even accept GIF images.

You're obviously loading the image wrong/getting a path error, so show us the code you're using.

Sherikanman
14
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 3rd Dec 2009
Location:
Posted: 22nd Dec 2009 06:46
The one the one guy told me to use


its in exactly that format sorry cause I'm nto THAT good at DarkBASIC yet...

well I'll check the help thing in it so i can see what the hell I'm doing hehe

~~~ Insert witty signature here~~~
Rudolpho
18
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 28th Dec 2005
Location: Sweden
Posted: 22nd Dec 2009 09:39


Zarok
14
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 29th Nov 2009
Location: Gallowmere
Posted: 22nd Dec 2009 10:02
You need to include the file into the project, by going to the media tab, on the default editor it is to the bottom right, just click brose and select the include media box

http://darkbasicprogrammingworld.blogspot.com/

Byte < Kilobyte < Megabyte < Gigabyte < Terabyte < Petabyte < Exabyte < Zettabyte < Yottabyte(If only)
Zarok
14
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 29th Nov 2009
Location: Gallowmere
Posted: 22nd Dec 2009 10:10
oh and veron is right, it wont load gifs, convert it to another format for it to work maby png/jpeg?

http://darkbasicprogrammingworld.blogspot.com/

Byte < Kilobyte < Megabyte < Gigabyte < Terabyte < Petabyte < Exabyte < Zettabyte < Yottabyte(If only)
Veron
17
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 22nd Nov 2006
Location:
Posted: 22nd Dec 2009 14:08 Edited at: 22nd Dec 2009 14:08
You don't need to do the whole media include thing like Zarok said, it just needs to be in the same folder as the .DBA file.

To load an image, the code LOAD IMAGE imagename",1 that someone else told you to use was basically pseudocode, you might have taken it literally. The correct way would be:

LOAD IMAGE "yourimage.jpg",1

Change yourimage to the name of the image, and .jpg to the format of the image (for example, .png or .bmp)

Zarok
14
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 29th Nov 2009
Location: Gallowmere
Posted: 22nd Dec 2009 14:10
i few typos >_< but i asumed that he would have noticed them =/

http://darkbasicprogrammingworld.blogspot.com/

Byte < Kilobyte < Megabyte < Gigabyte < Terabyte < Petabyte < Exabyte < Zettabyte < Yottabyte(If only)
B++
14
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 6th Dec 2009
Location: India
Posted: 22nd Dec 2009 15:11
copy and paste this to DBP editor;

And learn TDK's tutorial. That will help you to get what you want more than this code.

Regards


Your Signature Here;
Veron
17
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 22nd Nov 2006
Location:
Posted: 22nd Dec 2009 15:53 Edited at: 22nd Dec 2009 15:53
B++, try not to give out code that doesn't work and will just confuse him. That code loads an image in the loop.

Sherikanman
14
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 3rd Dec 2009
Location:
Posted: 23rd Dec 2009 00:09
Heh thanks veron... and yeah that code didn't work.. but thanks for helping.. alot of answers in onle 10 hours...

i really like this forum..people are nice

~~~ Insert witty signature here~~~
Sherikanman
14
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 3rd Dec 2009
Location:
Posted: 23rd Dec 2009 00:18
OH MAH GAH i got it working.. thanks Zarok and Veron..i can get it working now!!



got it..and it works with my file...

~~~ Insert witty signature here~~~
Veron
17
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 22nd Nov 2006
Location:
Posted: 23rd Dec 2009 06:08
Well done, glad that it's working for you!

Zarok
14
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 29th Nov 2009
Location: Gallowmere
Posted: 23rd Dec 2009 09:51
No problem! We got there in the end ^_^

http://darkbasicprogrammingworld.blogspot.com/

Byte < Kilobyte < Megabyte < Gigabyte < Terabyte < Petabyte < Exabyte < Zettabyte < Yottabyte(If only)

Login to post a reply

Server time is: 2024-11-16 09:16:57
Your offset time is: 2024-11-16 09:16:57